Blair Selma Vedic birth chart profile
DKSCORE
Cancer Lagna

Blair Selma

June 23, 1972 · Detroit, Michigan
1views
Moon Sign
Scorpio
Vishakha
Sun Sign
Gemini
Ardra
Ascendant
Cancer
Ashlesha
Nakshatra
Vishakha
Birth Star
Current Dasha · Venus / Rahu / Mars · Feb 2026 – Apr 2026
EntertainmentActorDivorceeKabbalah Number 11Life Path 3Destiny Number 7Soul Number 8Personality Number 8
Biography

Who is Blair Selma?

American screen and stage actress, who played a large number of supporting roles in film and television before obtaining recognition for her leading role in the film noir Browns Requiem (1998). Her breakthrough came in 1999, when she starred on The WB teen sitcom Zoe and in the coming-of-age drama Cruel Intentions. Blair continued to find commercial success with the comedies Legally Blonde (2001) and The Sweetest Thing (2002), and achieved international fame as a result of her portrayal of the heroine Liz Sherman in the fantasy films Hellboy (2004) and Hellboy II: The Golden Army (2008). Blair portrayed the leading role in the American remake of Kath & Kim as Kim (2008–2009), and on the sitcom Anger Management (2012–2014). Blair also appeared as socialite Kris Jenner in the first season of FX true crime anthology series American Crime Story (2016). In 2011, Blair lent her voice to narrate the Holocaust-related audio documentary The Diary of Anne Frank, garnering a Grammy Award for Best Spoken Word Album for Children nomination. In 1990, Blairs childhood sweetheart died in an accident at the age of 18. On 24 January 2004, after six months of dating, Blair married writer and producer Ahmet Zappa (son of musician Frank Zappa) at Carrie Fishers mansion in Beverly Hills, California. She filed for divorce from Zappa at the Los Angeles Superior Court on 21 June 2006, citing "irreconcilable differences". The divorce became final in December 2006. Blair dated her Kath and Kim co-star Mikey Day from 2008 to 2010. In 2010, Blair began dating fashion designer Jason Bleick. Their son, Arthur Saint Bleick, was born at 10:21 AM on 25 July 2011. In September 2012, Blair and Bleick announced that they had separated after two years. On 20 October 2018 Blair revealed on Instagram that she had been diagnosed with Multiple Sclerosis [1]. Link to Wikipedia biography

Vedic Planet Analysis

Astrologer Reviewed

Blair Selma's planet-by-planet horoscope reading. Select a planet below to read its detailed Vedic interpretation.

Ascendant1st

Ascendant Represents AS

The Ascendant (Lagna) in Vedic astrology represents the self, physical body, personality, and how we interact with the world. It defines our core identity, health, and the first impression we make on others. The sign rising on the eastern horizon at the moment of birth becomes the Ascendant, influencing our temperament and approach to life. Its ruler significantly shapes how we express ourselves and respond to our environment.
◈ Astrologer Reviewed

Blair Selma birth chart analysis for Ascendant

In Vedic astrology, the natal chart's Lagna (Ascendant) sets the tone for an individual's personality and life path. When the Lagna is in Cancer, a water sign ruled by the Moon, the individual is likely to be nurturing, intuitive, and emotionally sensitive. Cancer ascendants often have a strong connection to family and home, and they may possess a natural ability to care for others. They are also likely to be protective and can sometimes be perceived as moody due to their emotional depth. The placement of the Lagna in the Aslesha Nakshatra further refines these attributes. Aslesha is ruled by the serpent deity, symbolizing transformation and deep insight. Individuals with this nakshatra can be intensely perceptive and have the ability to delve into the mysteries of life. They may have a magnetic and hypnotic charm, but they can also be secretive and prone to overthinking. When the Lagna lord, the Moon, is placed in the 5th house in Scorpio, it adds another layer of complexity. The 5th house signifies creativity, intelligence, and children. Scorpio, ruled by Mars and Ketu in traditional astrology, is a sign of depth, mystery, and transformation. The Moon in Scorpio in the 5th house suggests an individual with profound emotional and creative expression. They may have a passion for uncovering truths and could excel in fields that require deep analytical skills. Visakha Nakshatra, where the Moon is placed, is ruled by Indra and Agni, symbolizing power and transformation. This placement suggests an individual who is driven, ambitious, and capable of overcoming obstacles through determination and focus. They may experience a journey of growth and transformation throughout their life, often finding success through perseverance. In summary, a Cancer Lagna with Moon in Scorpio in the 5th house indicates an individual who is emotionally perceptive, deeply creative, and transformative. They are likely to express their emotions through creative endeavors and have a strong capacity for understanding complex situations, driven by an innate desire for growth and insight.

Which planetary combinations are in Blair Selma's birth chart?

2 FOUND

Blair Selma's chart shows 2 challenging combinations.

Planetary Combinations

Which dasha is Blair Selma running now?

VIMSHOTTARI

Blair Selma is currently in the Venus mahadasha, running from Feb 14, 2026 to Apr 17, 2026.

PREVIOUSNov 14, 2025 - Feb 14, 2026
Venus / Rahu / Moon
NOWFeb 14, 2026 - Apr 17, 2026
Venus / Rahu / Mars
NEXTApr 17, 2026 - Aug 25, 2026
Venus / Jupiter / Jupiter

What do Blair Selma's numerology numbers say?

Blair Selma's core numbers are Kabbalah Number 11, Life Path 3, Destiny 7, Soul Urge 8, Personality 8, Birth 5.

Kabbalah Number
11

Kabbalah Number 11 reflects a heightened spiritual code of intuition and illumination. It supports inspired guidance when grounded and balanced.

Life Path
3

Chaldean Life Path 3 is expressive and creative. It indicates talent in communication, learning, and uplifting others through ideas, art, or speech.

Destiny
7

Chaldean Destiny 7 indicates specialization, research, and spiritual intelligence. It supports analytics, strategy, deep study, and mastery through solitude.

Soul Urge
8

Chaldean Soul 8 desires achievement and influence. It seeks measurable success, respect, and mastery over material outcomes.

Personality
8

Chaldean Personality 8 appears strong, ambitious, and authoritative. Others often see business sense, leadership, and control.

Birth
5

Explore Birth Number 5 in Vedic astrology: personality traits, career paths, and lucky indicators for adaptable, freedom-loving individuals seeking destiny clues.

Life Events & Planetary Transits

Key events mapped against the active Dasha and planetary transits at the time.

1990
Death
Death of Mate 1990 (Teenage sweetheart)
2004
Relationship
Marriage 24 January 2004 (Ahmet Zappa)
2006
Relationship
Divorce dates December 2006 (Ahmet Zappa)
2008
Relationship
Begin significant relationship 2008 (Mikey Day)
2010
Relationship
End significant relationship 2010 (Mikey Day)
2010
Relationship
Begin significant relationship 2010 (Jason Bleick)
2011
Family
Change in family responsibilities 25 July 2011 (Birth of son, Arthur Saint Bleick)
2012
Relationship
End significant relationship September 2012 (Jason Bleick)
2018
Health
Medical diagnosis 20 October 2018 (Revealed she has Multiple Sclerosis)
2022
Career
Published/ Exhibited/ Released 17 May 2022 ("Mean Baby: A Memoir of Growing Up")
?

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about this profile's Vedic astrology, birth chart, and numerology — answered by our astrologers.

How does Blair Selma's Cancer ascendant shape the way the world sees her?

Blair Selma's Cancer ascendant, or lagna, gives her a deeply empathetic and nurturing public image. Cancer rising individuals project emotional authenticity and vulnerability, qualities that have defined her public persona as an actress and memoir author. This ascendant also mirrors her Western sun sign, doubling Cancer's influence and intensifying her sensitivity, resilience, and strong maternal instincts, as seen in her devoted approach to raising her son Arthur.

When and where was Blair Selma born, and how does that shape her astrological blueprint?

Blair Selma was born on June 23, 1972, in Detroit, United States. This birth date places her sun in Gemini in the Vedic system and Cancer in Western tropical astrology, creating a personality that blends intellectual curiosity with deep emotional depth. Detroit's working-class resilience may have also influenced her grounded, candid character, which she explored openly in her memoir about her formative years.

Which yogas in Blair Selma's birth chart point to her visibility in the entertainment world?

Blair Selma's chart carries two notable and intense yogas: Visha Yoga, known as Poison Yoga, and Angarak Yoga. These formations often indicate a life marked by dramatic challenges, fierce willpower, and eventual public recognition through adversity. Rather than blocking success, these yogas tend to forge resilience and a magnetic screen presence, helping explain her compelling performances and her candid public courage in discussing her Multiple Sclerosis diagnosis.

What does Blair Selma's Life Path number 3 reveal about her creative journey?

Blair Selma's Life Path number 3 is the number of creative self-expression, communication, and storytelling. It perfectly aligns with her career as an actress and her decision to write a memoir. Life Path 3 individuals are naturally charismatic, witty, and drawn to artistic outlets as a means of processing life's emotional complexity. For Blair Selma, this number reflects a soul driven to turn personal experience, including hardship and love, into meaningful art.

What does Blair Selma's Cancer sun sign say about her personality and resilience?

Blair Selma's Western zodiac sun sign is Cancer, a sign ruled by the Moon and associated with deep emotion, intuition, and tenacious inner strength. Cancers are known for wearing their hearts openly while possessing remarkable resilience beneath a soft exterior. This perfectly captures Blair Selma's public journey: her openness about personal loss, her MS diagnosis, and motherhood all reflect Cancer's hallmark blend of vulnerability and extraordinary endurance.

How does numerology favour Blair Selma through her lucky numbers and core number strengths?

Blair Selma carries a powerful numerological profile with a Destiny Number 7, Soul Number 8, and Personality Number 8. The double 8 energy in her soul and personality numbers signals ambition, authority, and the ability to rebuild after setbacks, traits evident throughout her career and personal life. Destiny Number 7 adds a deeply reflective and truth-seeking quality, pushing her toward introspective work like memoir writing, while her Birth Number 5 brings adaptability and a magnetic public appeal.

◈ DKSCORE

Discover Your Own Cosmic Blueprint

Get a personalised Vedic birth chart analysis with your own DK Score — just like the profile above.

Or get the DKSCORE App
Get it onGoogle Play

Join the world's fastest spiritual technology platform

Weekly astrology, in your inbox

Editor-picked articles + this week's transits, every Sunday. No spam.