Bouajila Sami Vedic birth chart profile
DKSCORE
Aquarius Lagna

Bouajila Sami

May 26, 1966 · La Tronche, Rhone-Alpes
1views
Moon Sign
Cancer
Sun Sign
Taurus
Ascendant
Aquarius
Nakshatra
Ashlesha
Birth Star
Current Dasha · Rahu / Rahu / Saturn · Apr 2026 – Sep 2026
Vocational awardEntertainmentActorLife Path 8Destiny Number 4Soul Number 9Personality Number 4Kabbalah Number 5
Biography

Who is Bouajila Sami?

French-Tunisian stage and screen actor who won the César for best actor in 2021 for playing the role of Fares Ben Youssef in Un Fils/ A Son. Born to a building painter, he grew up in Échirolles, a southern suburb of Grenoble. His grandfather was a Berber born in Tripoli, Libya. He studied theatre and performed on stage in Romeo and Juliet in 1993. He was named best actor at the 2006 Cannes Festival (Days of Glory). Link to Wikipedia biography
Latest Info

Latest Updates

Update at: Aug 16, 2025

Sami Bouajila

Born on May 26, 1966, in La Tronche, France, Sami Bouajila is a distinguished French-Tunisian actor recognized for his versatile performances in both French and international cinema. With a career spanning several decades, Bouajila has established himself as a prominent figure in the film industry.

Recent News

Recently, Sami Bouajila has been in the news for his impressive performance in the critically acclaimed film "A Son" ("Un Fils"), a powerful drama that explores themes of family and identity. His portrayal in the film earned him the Best Actor award at the César Awards, further cementing his status as a leading actor in the industry.

Social Media Presence

Recent Projects

  • "A Son" ("Un Fils") - A gripping drama that delves into the complexities of family dynamics, set against the backdrop of political turmoil. Bouajila's performance received widespread acclaim.
  • "The Man Who Sold His Skin" - A thought-provoking film that blends art with human rights issues. Bouajila played a significant role, contributing to the film's success at various international film festivals.
  • "Les Misérables" - Inspired by the 2005 riots in Paris, this film offers a raw and unfiltered look at life in the suburbs. Bouajila's role added depth to the film's narrative.

Career Highlights

Bouajila's career is marked by a series of notable performances. He gained international recognition for his role in "The Witnesses" ("Les Témoins"), where his nuanced performance as a doctor during the early AIDS crisis in France won accolades. His versatility is evident in films ranging from "Days of Glory" ("Indigènes"), a war film highlighting the experiences of North African soldiers during World War II, to "Omar Killed Me" ("Omar m'a tuer"), a gripping mystery that showcases Bouajila's ability to portray complex characters.

Accolades

Sami Bouajila's talent has been recognized with numerous awards, including a César Award for Best Supporting Actor for "The Witnesses" and a César Award for Best Actor for "A Son". His contributions to cinema have made him a respected and influential figure in both French and global film industries.

Additional Information

Beyond his film career, Bouajila is known for his advocacy work, particularly in areas related to diversity and representation in the arts. He continues to be a voice for change and progress within the industry, using his platform to highlight important social issues.

© 2023 Sami Bouajila. All rights reserved.

Which Raj Yogas are in Bouajila Sami's birth chart?

3 FOUND

Bouajila Sami's chart shows 1 Raj Yoga and 2 challenging combinations, including Budhaditya Yoga-Weak.

Planetary Combinations

Which dasha is Bouajila Sami running now?

VIMSHOTTARI

Bouajila Sami is currently in the Rahu mahadasha, running from Apr 5, 2026 to Sep 9, 2026.

PREVIOUSNov 25, 2025 - Apr 5, 2026
Rahu / Rahu / Jupiter
NOWApr 5, 2026 - Sep 9, 2026
Rahu / Rahu / Saturn
NEXTSep 9, 2026 - Jan 26, 2027
Rahu / Rahu / Mercury

What do Bouajila Sami's numerology numbers say?

Bouajila Sami's core numbers are Life Path 8, Destiny 4, Soul Urge 9, Personality 4, Kabbalah Number 5, Birth 8.

Life Path
8

Chaldean Life Path 8 is Saturnian—authority, ambition, and material mastery. It indicates leadership with discipline, ethics, and long-term planning.

Destiny
4

Chaldean Destiny 4 indicates practical building through discipline and systems. It supports operations, engineering, execution, and stable long-term progress.

Soul Urge
9

Chaldean Soul 9 desires purpose and compassion. It seeks to serve, forgive, and complete cycles with wisdom.

Personality
4

Chaldean Personality 4 appears practical, reliable, and disciplined. Others often see consistency, structure, and hard work.

Kabbalah Number
5

Kabbalah Number 5 reflects an inner spiritual code of change and freedom. It supports adaptability, exploration, and growth through experience.

Birth
8

Discover Birth Number 8 in Vedic astrology: its traits, destiny, career tendencies, relationships, and Saturn's influence shaping wealth, power, and transformation.

Life Events & Planetary Transits

Key events mapped against the active Dasha and planetary transits at the time.

2021
Career
Prize 12 March 2021 (César award, best actor)
?

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about this profile's Vedic astrology, birth chart, and numerology — answered by our astrologers.

Which Western zodiac sign does Bouajila Sami belong to, and what does it say about him?

Bouajila Sami was born on May 26, 1966, making him a Gemini in the Western tropical zodiac. Geminis are known for their intellectual curiosity, adaptability, and expressive communication — qualities that translate beautifully into acting. This air sign's natural gift for inhabiting multiple perspectives allows Sami Bouajila to bring layered, convincing performances to screen, a hallmark of the versatile Gemini archetype.

What are Bouajila Sami's core personality strengths according to his birth chart?

Bouajila Sami's chart reveals a powerhouse personality shaped by a Life Path 8 and a Soul Number 9. The Life Path 8 drives ambition, discipline, and a strong desire to achieve mastery, while the Soul Number 9 reflects deep compassion and a calling toward meaningful work. His Vedic Moon in Cancer adds emotional sensitivity and intuition, giving him the inner depth that makes his portrayals resonate with audiences on a profound level.

How does Bouajila Sami's Aquarius ascendant shape the way the public perceives him?

Bouajila Sami's Aquarius ascendant gives him a distinctive, unconventional public image. Aquarius rising individuals project an aura of independence, intellectual depth, and quiet originality — they stand apart from the crowd without trying. For Sami Bouajila, this lagna reinforces a reputation as an actor who chooses complex, socially relevant roles rather than mainstream crowd-pleasers, aligning perfectly with his critical acclaim and César-winning career trajectory.

Where and when was Bouajila Sami born?

Bouajila Sami was born on May 26, 1966, in La Tronche, France. La Tronche is a commune near Grenoble in the Isère department of southeastern France. His birth date places his Vedic Sun in Taurus and his Moon in Cancer, a combination that blends earthy determination with emotional depth — a grounding foundation for a career that has spanned decades of serious dramatic work.

Which astrological yogas in Bouajila Sami's chart point toward his remarkable fame and César-winning success?

Bouajila Sami's chart contains several notable yogas that underpin his acclaimed career. The Budhaditya Yoga, formed by the Sun and Mercury, sharpens intellect and communication, essential tools for an actor. The Angarak Yoga adds fierce drive and competitive energy that pushes him toward excellence. Combined with his Destiny Number 4, which favors structured, methodical building of reputation, these placements collectively explain the recognition that culminated in his César Award for Best Actor.

What does Bouajila Sami's overall chart reveal about his deeper life purpose and spiritual drives?

Bouajila Sami's chart points to a life purpose centered on transformation and service. His Soul Number 9 is the number of the humanitarian, suggesting a deep spiritual pull toward roles and causes that illuminate the human condition. The Grahan Dosha involving Sun and Rahu creates an intense inner tension that ultimately fuels extraordinary self-reinvention. His Kabbalah Number 5 further indicates a soul drawn to freedom, change, and using art as a vehicle for higher meaning.

◈ DKSCORE

Discover Your Own Cosmic Blueprint

Get a personalised Vedic birth chart analysis with your own DK Score — just like the profile above.

Or get the DKSCORE App
Get it onGoogle Play

Join the world's fastest spiritual technology platform

Weekly astrology, in your inbox

Editor-picked articles + this week's transits, every Sunday. No spam.