Carney Zane Vedic birth chart profile
DKSCORE
Cancer Lagna

Carney Zane

April 29, 1985 · New York City, New York
13views
Moon Sign
Leo
Sun Sign
Aries
Ascendant
Cancer
Nakshatra
Magha
Birth Star
Current Dasha · Mars / Rahu / Ketu · Sep 2026 – Oct 2026
EntertainmentEntertain/MusicSingerGuitaristActorSkills - Multi-facetedLife Path 11Destiny Number 8
Biography

Who is Carney Zane?

American guitarist, singer, and songwriter, most known for his work with John Mayer, CARNEY, and Broadways Spider Man -Turn Off The Dark. His credits include playing alongside Stevie Wonder, Keith Urban, and Roy Hargrove, appearing on Oprah, Ellen, and David Letterman, opening for U2, Fergie, and The Black Crowes, and working with esteemed artists such as Bono & The Edge, David Foster, and Don Was. Carney played Tommy Barry in Daves World, an American sitcom television series, that aired on CBS from 20 September 1993 to 20 June 1997.  https://facebook.com/zanecarneyofficial/about Link to Daves World

Which planetary combinations are in Carney Zane's birth chart?

2 FOUND

Carney Zane's chart shows 2 challenging combinations.

Planetary Combinations

Which dasha is Carney Zane running now?

VIMSHOTTARI

Carney Zane is currently in the Mars mahadasha, running from Sep 18, 2026 to Oct 10, 2026.

PREVIOUSJul 24, 2026 - Sep 18, 2026
Mars / Rahu / Mercury
NOWSep 18, 2026 - Oct 10, 2026
Mars / Rahu / Ketu
NEXTOct 10, 2026 - Dec 13, 2026
Mars / Rahu / Venus

What do Carney Zane's numerology numbers say?

Carney Zane's core numbers are Life Path 11, Destiny 8, Soul Urge 3, Personality 5, Kabbalah Number 4, Birth 11.

Life Path
11

Chaldean Life Path 11 is a master vibration of heightened intuition and spiritual sensitivity. It indicates inspired leadership when grounded and practical.

Destiny
8

Chaldean Destiny 8 indicates executive expression and authority. It supports business, finance, leadership, and achievement through discipline.

Soul Urge
3

Chaldean Soul 3 desires joy and expression. It seeks creativity, appreciation, and the freedom to share ideas and feelings.

Personality
5

Chaldean Personality 5 appears energetic, adaptable, and adventurous. Others often see curiosity, movement, and flexibility.

Kabbalah Number
4

Kabbalah Number 4 reflects an inner spiritual code of structure and stability. It supports discipline, grounded effort, and dependable progress.

Birth
11

Discover Birth Number 11 in Vedic astrology: traits, gifts, challenges, and karmic insights shaping your destiny and life path; explore career, relationships, and growth.

?

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about this profile's Vedic astrology, birth chart, and numerology — answered by our astrologers.

How does Carney Zane's life path number 11 shape his overall destiny?

Carney Zane carries Life Path Number 11, one of the master numbers in numerology, which marks him as a highly intuitive and spiritually aware individual. This number amplifies sensitivity, creative vision, and a pull toward inspiring others. Combined with his Birth Number 11 and Destiny Number 8, Carney is wired both for deep inner wisdom and material achievement, a rare blend that fuels ambition while keeping him connected to a higher artistic purpose.

How do the planets in Carney Zane's Vedic birth chart explain his multi-faceted career in music and acting?

Carney Zane's Vedic Sun in Aries gives him the drive and boldness to pursue performance, while his Moon in Leo naturally draws him toward the spotlight as an actor, singer, and guitarist. The Leo Moon in particular is a classic placement for entertainers, instilling charisma and a love of creative expression. His Soul Number 3, ruled by Jupiter, further reinforces communication, artistry, and the ability to excel across multiple creative disciplines simultaneously.

What does Carney Zane's birth chart reveal about his approach to love and long-term relationships?

Carney Zane's Cancer ascendant makes him deeply nurturing and emotionally invested in close relationships, though he guards his heart carefully at first. His Leo Moon craves loyalty and warmth from a partner and responds powerfully to admiration and genuine affection. The presence of Grahan Dosha through a Sun-Rahu conjunction can introduce intensity and unconventional dynamics in romantic bonds, suggesting that his most meaningful relationships involve transformation, depth, and a degree of karmic connection.

Which core personality strengths does astrology highlight for Carney Zane born under Taurus and Aries?

Carney Zane's Western Taurus Sun grounds him with persistence, reliability, and a strong aesthetic sensibility, while his Vedic Aries Sun adds courage and entrepreneurial fire. Together these energies produce someone who is both determined and bold. His Personality Number 5 brings adaptability and a magnetic social presence, and his multi-faceted trait profile confirms a man who thrives on variety, learning quickly and performing confidently across acting, singing, and guitar playing.

Which yogas and placements in Carney Zane's chart point toward public recognition and fame?

Carney Zane's chart carries Shakata Yoga, a placement that traditionally describes a life of fluctuating fortunes but ultimately significant public visibility and resilience. His Leo Moon is one of the strongest fame indicators in Vedic astrology, placing the emotional self squarely in the sign of royalty and performance. The Sun-Rahu conjunction creating Grahan Dosha, while challenging, also amplifies ambition and a magnetic, larger-than-life quality that draws public attention to him throughout his career.

Is Carney Zane's Cancer ascendant a significant factor in how the public perceives him?

Carney Zane's Cancer lagna is very significant to his public image. Cancer rising gives him an approachable, warm, and emotionally expressive outer personality that audiences find relatable and trustworthy. Ruled by the Moon, his ascendant connects directly to his powerful Leo Moon, amplifying emotional depth and performance instinct. This combination means Carney projects both sensitivity and strength, a compelling contrast that makes him memorable on stage and screen and draws people toward him naturally.

◈ DKSCORE

Discover Your Own Cosmic Blueprint

Get a personalised Vedic birth chart analysis with your own DK Score — just like the profile above.

Or get the DKSCORE App
Get it onGoogle Play

Join the world's fastest spiritual technology platform

Weekly astrology, in your inbox

Editor-picked articles + this week's transits, every Sunday. No spam.