DKSCORE
Scorpio Lagna

Carraz Roland

May 18, 1943 · Chalon-sur-Saone, Bourgogne
13views
Moon Sign
Libra
Sun Sign
Taurus
Ascendant
Scorpio
Nakshatra
Swati
Birth Star
Current Dasha · Sun / Saturn / Sun · Sep 2026 – Sep 2026
PoliticsHumanities+Social SciencesLife Path 4Destiny Number 11Soul Number 1Personality Number 1Kabbalah Number 5Birth Number 9
Biography

Who is Carraz Roland?

French historian and politician, who died on 9 December 1999. Link to Wikipedia biography (French)

Which Raj Yogas are in Carraz Roland's birth chart?

1 FOUND

Carraz Roland's chart shows 1 Raj Yoga, including Budhaditya Yoga-Weak.

Planetary Combinations

Which dasha is Carraz Roland running now?

VIMSHOTTARI

Carraz Roland is currently in the Sun mahadasha, running from Sep 7, 2026 to Sep 24, 2026.

PREVIOUSJul 10, 2026 - Sep 7, 2026
Sun / Saturn / Venus
NOWSep 7, 2026 - Sep 24, 2026
Sun / Saturn / Sun
NEXTSep 24, 2026 - Oct 23, 2026
Sun / Saturn / Moon

What do Carraz Roland's numerology numbers say?

Carraz Roland's core numbers are Life Path 4, Destiny 11, Soul Urge 1, Personality 1, Kabbalah Number 5, Birth 9.

Life Path
4

Chaldean Life Path 4 is Rahu-like in intensity—work, order, and practical building. It indicates results through discipline, structure, and steady effort.

Destiny
11

Chaldean Destiny 11 indicates inspired expression and intuitive leadership. It supports visionary guidance, teaching, and spiritual creativity when grounded.

Soul Urge
1

Chaldean Soul 1 desires independence and self-respect. It seeks inner strength, autonomy, and the freedom to lead from within.

Personality
1

Chaldean Personality 1 appears confident, direct, and independent. Others often see leadership energy and strong personal will.

Kabbalah Number
5

Kabbalah Number 5 reflects an inner spiritual code of change and freedom. It supports adaptability, exploration, and growth through experience.

Birth
9

Birth Number 9 in Vedic astrology: explore personality traits, life path insights, challenges, and compatibility tips to guide decisions with numerology wisdom.

Life Events & Planetary Transits

Key events mapped against the active Dasha and planetary transits at the time.

1999
Death
Death, Cause unspecified 9 December 1999 (Age 56)
?

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about this profile's Vedic astrology, birth chart, and numerology — answered by our astrologers.

How does Carraz Roland's Scorpio ascendant influence the way others perceive him?

Carraz Roland's Scorpio ascendant grants him a naturally magnetic and penetrating presence. This lagna endows him with intensity, psychological depth, and an air of mystery that draws others' attention. Scorpio rising individuals are typically perceived as powerful, determined, and capable of seeing through surface appearances—qualities that shaped how Roland presented himself to the world throughout his life.

What core strengths does Carraz Roland's birth chart reveal about his character?

Carraz Roland possessed a strong foundation of determination and practical wisdom rooted in his Taurus sun and Scorpio ascendant combination. His chart indicates intellectual capability through Budhaditya Yoga, though in a weakened form. These astrological placements suggest he was driven by deep conviction, capable of sustained focus, and naturally inclined toward understanding complex systems—traits valuable in his pursuits within politics and the humanities.

What does Carraz Roland's life path number four signify about his destined journey?

Carraz Roland's life path number four denotes a destiny built on stability, structure, and practical contribution. Life path four individuals are natural builders and organizers who thrive on creating lasting foundations. This numerological signature aligns with his involvement in political and social spheres, where systematic thinking and grounded commitment to principles would have been essential to his work and legacy.

Where was Carraz Roland born and what is his birth date?

Carraz Roland was born on May 18, 1943, in Chalon-sur-Saône, France. This birth location in the Burgundy region and his spring birth date anchored his astrological chart with Taurus solar energy and a Scorpio rising influence, shaping both his personal temperament and the cultural context in which his life unfolded.

Which zodiac sign governs Carraz Roland's core identity and ego?

Carraz Roland is a Taurus in Western tropical astrology, a sign known for steadfastness, reliability, and grounded values. Taurus sun natives are typically practical, loyal, and possess a strong connection to material and philosophical foundations. This solar placement gave Roland an inherent stability and persistence in pursuing his interests in politics and humanities throughout his life.

What does Carraz Roland's Libra moon sign reveal about his inner emotional nature?

Carraz Roland's Libra moon sign, or Janma Rashi in Vedic astrology, indicates an inner emotional need for balance, harmony, and intellectual exchange. Libra moon natives seek fairness and are naturally drawn to dialogue and understanding multiple perspectives. This rashi placement suggests Roland possessed an internal drive toward equilibrium and relational awareness that complemented his more intense Scorpio ascendant and grounded Taurus sun.

◈ DKSCORE

Discover Your Own Cosmic Blueprint

Get a personalised Vedic birth chart analysis with your own DK Score — just like the profile above.

Or get the DKSCORE App
Get it onGoogle Play

Join the world's fastest spiritual technology platform

Weekly astrology, in your inbox

Editor-picked articles + this week's transits, every Sunday. No spam.