DKSCORE
Scorpio Lagna

Castresana Luis

May 7, 1925 · Bilbao, Basque Country
5views
Moon Sign
Libra
Sun Sign
Aries
Ascendant
Scorpio
Nakshatra
Swati
Birth Star
Current Dasha · Moon / Venus / Saturn · Apr 2026 – Jul 2026
WritersArtLife Path 11Destiny Number 5Soul Number 6Personality Number 8Kabbalah Number 9Birth Number 7
Biography

Who is Castresana Luis?

Spanish journalist, writer and painter. He was part of the program known children as "children of war", that the Government of Aguirre in the Basque Country decided to evacuate to other countries such as France, Belgium and Russia to remove children from the horrors of the civil war (1936 -1939). From this experience he wrote his most famous book: "The other tree of Guernica" which won the National Prize for Literature in 1967 and was also made into a film. He was awarded also the Fastenrath Prize of the Royal Spanish Academy, "Catalina de Erauso, the Lieutenant Nun" and finalist in the Planeta Prize with "Portrait of a witch" in 1970. Link to Wikipedia biography (Spanish)

Which planetary combinations are in Castresana Luis's birth chart?

1 FOUND

Castresana Luis's chart shows 1 challenging combination.

Planetary Combinations

Which dasha is Castresana Luis running now?

VIMSHOTTARI

Castresana Luis is currently in the Moon mahadasha, running from Apr 16, 2026 to Jul 21, 2026.

PREVIOUSJan 26, 2026 - Apr 16, 2026
Moon / Venus / Jupiter
NOWApr 16, 2026 - Jul 21, 2026
Moon / Venus / Saturn
NEXTJul 21, 2026 - Oct 16, 2026
Moon / Venus / Mercury

What do Castresana Luis's numerology numbers say?

Castresana Luis's core numbers are Life Path 11, Destiny 5, Soul Urge 6, Personality 8, Kabbalah Number 9, Birth 7.

Life Path
11

Chaldean Life Path 11 is a master vibration of heightened intuition and spiritual sensitivity. It indicates inspired leadership when grounded and practical.

Destiny
5

Chaldean Destiny 5 indicates dynamic progress through change and versatility. It supports travel, sales, communication roles, and fast adaptation.

Soul Urge
6

Chaldean Soul 6 desires love, belonging, and responsibility. It seeks harmony at home and fulfillment through care and service.

Personality
8

Chaldean Personality 8 appears strong, ambitious, and authoritative. Others often see business sense, leadership, and control.

Kabbalah Number
9

Kabbalah Number 9 reflects an inner spiritual code of compassion and completion. It supports service, forgiveness, and closing karmic cycles.

Birth
7

Explore Birth Number 7 in Vedic astrology: discover personality traits, destiny, career inclinations, relationships, and remedies to balance karmic energy.

?

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about this profile's Vedic astrology, birth chart, and numerology — answered by our astrologers.

What does Castresana Luis's Scorpio ascendant reveal about his outward personality and first impressions?

Castresana Luis has a Scorpio ascendant, which gives him a magnetic, penetrating presence and an air of mystery. Scorpio rising individuals are naturally intense, perceptive, and driven by deep investigation. This lagna endows him with the ability to see beneath surfaces, making him well-suited to uncovering truths—a quality that would serve powerfully in journalistic and investigative work.

How does Castresana Luis's birth chart support his career as a journalist and writer?

Castresana Luis's chart strongly favors literary and journalistic pursuits. His Scorpio ascendant provides investigative acuity and the courage to probe difficult subjects, while his Vedic Aries sun fuels passion and directness in communication. Combined with his personality traits rooted in art and journalism, his chart reveals an individual naturally equipped to research, write, and expose truth with both intellectual clarity and emotional depth.

How does numerology shape Castresana Luis's character and life direction?

Castresana Luis carries Life Path 11, a master number associated with intuition, inspiration, and spiritual insight. His Destiny Number 5 drives him toward freedom, change, and dynamic expression, while his Personality Number 8 commands authority and impact. Together, these numbers indicate a visionary communicator with the power to influence and transform through words, perfectly aligned with his work in journalism and the arts.

What does Castresana Luis's astrological chart suggest about his deeper life purpose and inner calling?

Castresana Luis's Soul Number 6 points to a deep desire to serve, heal, and bring harmony through his work. His Libra moon softens his intensity with balance and fairness, suggesting he is driven to expose injustice and create understanding. Combined with his master number 11 vibration, his chart indicates a spiritual calling to use his pen and voice as instruments of truth and social conscience.

What strengths does Castresana Luis gain from being a Taurus in the Western zodiac?

As a Taurus, Castresana Luis embodies stability, determination, and a grounded approach to his work. Taurus natives are known for their persistence, loyalty, and ability to build lasting legacies through steady effort. This earth sign quality anchors his Scorpio intensity and Aries passion, giving him the endurance and practical reliability needed to sustain a long career in journalism and cultural work.

What are the dominant character strengths that Castresana Luis's chart reveals about his nature?

Castresana Luis's chart reveals a complex, powerful personality: his Scorpio ascendant brings investigative brilliance and magnetic presence, his Vedic Aries sun adds courage and directness, and his Libra moon contributes diplomacy and intellectual balance. His Birth Number 7 enhances spiritual wisdom and analytical depth. Together, these elements create a man of principle, insight, and artistic sensibility—a natural truth-seeker with the charisma to command attention and respect.

◈ DKSCORE

Discover Your Own Cosmic Blueprint

Get a personalised Vedic birth chart analysis with your own DK Score — just like the profile above.

Or get the DKSCORE App
Get it onGoogle Play

Join the world's fastest spiritual technology platform

Weekly astrology, in your inbox

Editor-picked articles + this week's transits, every Sunday. No spam.