Cohen Sasha Vedic birth chart profile
DKSCORE
Gemini Lagna

Cohen Sasha

October 26, 1984 · Los Angeles, California
1views
Moon Sign
Scorpio
Sun Sign
Libra
Ascendant
Gemini
Nakshatra
Jyeshtha
Birth Star
Current Dasha · Venus / Mercury / Jupiter · Jul 2026 – Dec 2026
Sports ChampionshipOlympicsSportsLife Path 4Destiny Number 11Soul Number 5Personality Number 6Kabbalah Number 3
Biography

Who is Cohen Sasha?

American figure ice skater, an Olympic silver medallist in 2006 and national champion. Link to Wikipedia biography
Latest Info

Latest Updates

Update at: Mar 11, 2026

Cohen Sasha (Sasha Cohen) — Public Profile

Basic bio: Sasha Cohen, born October 26, 1984, in Los Angeles, United States, is an American former competitive figure skater. She is best known for her performances on the international stage, including her prominence during the mid-2000s on the U.S. and world circuits.

Notable achievement: She won the Olympic silver medal in ladies'' singles at the 2006 Winter Olympics in Turin.

Career overview: Cohen competed for several seasons on the U.S. national team and the international circuit. After retiring from competition, she has appeared in professional skating shows, worked in media coverage related to figure skating, and engaged in philanthropic and community activities. Details about post-competitive projects are presented in public media and may change over time.

News and media: For the latest news about her, consult reputable news organizations, official Olympic or federation pages, or her potential public profiles. This summary reflects widely known information and may not capture all recent developments.

Social media and public presence: Public social media profiles exist or may exist under various names. To locate current accounts, search the platform using "Sasha Cohen" and related variants (including "Sasha Cohen skater"). Verify profiles by cross-checking with credible sources and official announcements, as handles can change or be deactivated.

Recent projects: No widely publicized, consistently reported project information is available in this summary beyond standard media appearances and performances. For up-to-date details, refer to credible entertainment or sports media outlets.

Note: This profile provides a concise overview based on established public information. If you need more precise or up-to-date data, specify a time frame or ask for sources, and I can guide you to authoritative references.

Which Raj Yogas are in Cohen Sasha's birth chart?

3 FOUND

Cohen Sasha's chart shows 2 Raj Yogas and 1 challenging combination, including Hamsa Yoga, Sreenatha Yoga.

Planetary Combinations

Which dasha is Cohen Sasha running now?

VIMSHOTTARI

Cohen Sasha is currently in the Venus mahadasha, running from Jul 17, 2026 to Dec 3, 2026.

PREVIOUSFeb 14, 2026 - Jul 17, 2026
Venus / Mercury / Rahu
NOWJul 17, 2026 - Dec 3, 2026
Venus / Mercury / Jupiter
NEXTDec 3, 2026 - May 15, 2027
Venus / Mercury / Saturn

What do Cohen Sasha's numerology numbers say?

Cohen Sasha's core numbers are Life Path 4, Destiny 11, Soul Urge 5, Personality 6, Kabbalah Number 3, Birth 8.

Life Path
4

Chaldean Life Path 4 is Rahu-like in intensity—work, order, and practical building. It indicates results through discipline, structure, and steady effort.

Destiny
11

Chaldean Destiny 11 indicates inspired expression and intuitive leadership. It supports visionary guidance, teaching, and spiritual creativity when grounded.

Soul Urge
5

Chaldean Soul 5 desires freedom and variety. It seeks change, movement, experiences, and space to explore life.

Personality
6

Chaldean Personality 6 appears caring, responsible, and protective. Others often see harmony-making and relationship commitment.

Kabbalah Number
3

Kabbalah Number 3 reflects an inner spiritual code of expression and creativity. It supports communication, inspiration, and joyful manifestation.

Birth
8

Discover Birth Number 8 in Vedic astrology: its traits, destiny, career tendencies, relationships, and Saturn's influence shaping wealth, power, and transformation.

Life Events & Planetary Transits

Key events mapped against the active Dasha and planetary transits at the time.

2006
Career
Prize 2006 (Olympic silver medal)
?

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about this profile's Vedic astrology, birth chart, and numerology — answered by our astrologers.

Where and when was figure skater Cohen Sasha born?

Cohen Sasha was born on October 26, 1984, in Los Angeles, United States. This autumn birth places her under the intense and driven energy of Scorpio season, a fitting cosmic backdrop for someone who would go on to become one of America's most celebrated competitive figure skaters, earning an Olympic silver medal and multiple national titles through sheer determination and precision.

What does Cohen Sasha's birth chart reveal about her approach to love and relationships?

Cohen Sasha's chart shows a Scorpio Moon, which brings deep emotional intensity and a desire for profound, loyal partnerships. Her Gemini Ascendant adds a communicative, versatile layer to her personality in relationships. The presence of Grahan Dosha involving the Moon and Ketu suggests emotional complexity and a need for inner reflection before fully committing, making her bonds meaningful but requiring careful nurturing to reach their fullest potential.

Which rising sign does Cohen Sasha carry in her Vedic birth chart, and what does it say about her?

Cohen Sasha has Gemini as her Ascendant, or Lagna, in Vedic astrology. A Gemini rising bestows quick thinking, adaptability, and natural grace in communication and movement — qualities that translate beautifully onto the ice. This Ascendant also fuels her artistic expressiveness and ability to connect with audiences, complementing the powerful Scorpio Moon depth that drives her competitive spirit from within.

How does the Life Path number 4 shape Cohen Sasha's journey as an athlete and public figure?

Cohen Sasha carries Life Path number 4 in numerology, a number associated with discipline, hard work, and building solid foundations. This perfectly mirrors her years of rigorous training and structured dedication required to reach Olympic-level figure skating. Life Path 4 individuals are known for their methodical approach and resilience, and Sasha's career arc — marked by consistent excellence and a hard-won silver medal — reflects this deeply grounded numerological energy.

Which numbers carry special strength for Cohen Sasha according to her full numerology profile?

Cohen Sasha's numerology profile highlights several powerful numbers. Her Birth Number is 8, linked to ambition and achievement, while her Destiny Number is the master number 11, associated with inspiration and heightened intuition. Her Soul Number 5 brings freedom and adaptability, her Personality Number 6 radiates warmth and grace, and her Kabbalah Number 3 encourages creativity and self-expression — a combination that supports both athletic greatness and artistic performance.

Is Cohen Sasha a Scorpio in Western astrology, and how does that sun sign define her?

Yes, Cohen Sasha is a Scorpio in Western tropical astrology, born on October 26, 1984. Scorpio sun signs are known for their fierce determination, emotional depth, and magnetic presence — all qualities evident in her electrifying performances on the ice. Her chart is further strengthened by the auspicious Hamsa Yoga and Sreenatha Yoga, which amplify her natural talent, willpower, and the commanding stage presence that made her an iconic figure in competitive skating.

◈ DKSCORE

Discover Your Own Cosmic Blueprint

Get a personalised Vedic birth chart analysis with your own DK Score — just like the profile above.

Or get the DKSCORE App
Get it onGoogle Play

Join the world's fastest spiritual technology platform

Weekly astrology, in your inbox

Editor-picked articles + this week's transits, every Sunday. No spam.