Convy Bert Vedic birth chart profile
DKSCORE
Scorpio Lagna

Convy Bert

Remembering (Jul 15, 1991)

July 23, 1933 · St.Louis, Missouri
9views
Moon Sign
Cancer
Ashlesha
Sun Sign
Cancer
Pushya
Ascendant
Scorpio
Anuradha
Nakshatra
Ashlesha
Birth Star
EmmyEntertainmentSportsEntertain/MusicActorSingerTwo MarriagesDivorcee
Biography

Who is Convy Bert?

American actor and game show host. He had credits in ten Broadway shows, including "Fiddler on the Roof" and "Cabaret," plus five or more films. The affable, upbeat host of "Win, Lose or Draw" and "Tattletales," for which he won an Emmy in 1977, also guest starred on many TV shows. As a young man, Convys greatest love was baseball. The day after his graduation from school he signed with the Philadelphia Phillies and was sent to their farm club in Klamath Falls, Oregon. Two years later, he moved on to the music field. In 1954 he signed with a pop group called "The Cheers" as their singer and they put out several top-selling records that year and the next. In 1956, he segued into his third incarnation, as an actor. He played a long run in Los Angeles in the musical "The Billy Barnes Revue" before moving to Broadway. His most successful career of all was his talk-show host role that began in the 60s. By the time he was in his 50s, he was still boyish-looking and glib. In April 1990, Convy was diagnosed with cancer that went into a brain tumor. He married his long-time girlfriend, Catherine Hills, in February 1991. After 15 months illness, he died on 15 July 1991 at his home in Brentwood, California at age 57. Link to Wikipedia biography
Latest Info

Latest Updates

Update at: Sep 12, 2026

Bert Convy Public Profile

Born: July 3, 1933, St. Louis, Missouri, United States

Died: July 15, 1991, Los Angeles, California, United States

Occupation: Actor, Singer, Game Show Host

Overview

Bert Convy was a prominent American television personality best known for hosting popular game shows and for his acting work on stage and screen. He helped shape the format and style of late-20th-century American game shows and remains a reference point for classic TV hosting.

News & Legacy

There are no current news items about Bert Convy, as he passed away in 1991. Obituaries at the time highlighted his impact on game shows and his warmth on screen. His legacy lives on through reruns, retrospectives, and the influence he had on future hosts.

Recent Projects

No recent projects exist due to his death. Public interest centers on historical documentaries and collections featuring classic game shows he hosted.

Public Presence & Social Media

There are no official public social media profiles for Bert Convy. Any existing accounts would be unofficial fan pages or tribute groups. No verified or managed profiles are associated with him.

Selected Credits

  • Host of Win, Lose or Draw
  • Host of Super Password
  • Actor in various television and stage productions

Vedic Planet Analysis

Astrologer Reviewed

Convy Bert's planet-by-planet horoscope reading. Select a planet below to read its detailed Vedic interpretation.

Ascendant1st

Ascendant Represents AS

The Ascendant (Lagna) in Vedic astrology represents the self, physical body, personality, and how we interact with the world. It defines our core identity, health, and the first impression we make on others. The sign rising on the eastern horizon at the moment of birth becomes the Ascendant, influencing our temperament and approach to life. Its ruler significantly shapes how we express ourselves and respond to our environment.
◈ Astrologer Reviewed

Convy Bert birth chart analysis for Ascendant

In Vedic astrology, the natal lagna (ascendant) in Scorpio with the Anuradha nakshatra presents a complex blend of traits and life themes. Scorpio, a water sign ruled by Mars, is known for its intensity, passion, and depth. Individuals with a Scorpio ascendant often exhibit strong willpower, determination, and a magnetic personality. They tend to be secretive, introspective, and possess an innate ability to transform and regenerate. Anuradha nakshatra, falling within Scorpio, is ruled by Saturn and is associated with themes of friendship, discipline, and devotion. Individuals with this nakshatra often have an affinity for building harmonious relationships and are capable of great loyalty and perseverance. This combination can lead to a person who is both deeply emotional and strategically minded, able to form strong bonds while navigating life's challenges with resilience. The placement of the lagna lord Mars in the 11th house in Virgo adds further depth to this profile. The 11th house is related to gains, social networks, and aspirations. Mars in Virgo brings a practical, analytical approach to achieving goals. It endows the individual with organizational skills, attention to detail, and a drive to achieve success through meticulous planning. In Hasta nakshatra, ruled by the Moon, there is an emphasis on creativity, dexterity, and a keen intellect. This astrological setup suggests someone who is ambitious and goal-oriented, with the ability to form strategic alliances and friendships that can help in achieving long-term objectives. The combination of Scorpio's intensity, Anuradha's devotion, and the methodical nature of Mars in Virgo can create a person who is both passionate and practical. They may excel in environments where they can utilize their analytical skills and emotional intelligence to navigate complex social and professional landscapes. Challenges may arise from the inherent tension between Scorpio's emotional depth and Virgo's analytical nature, but these can be managed through introspection and adaptability.

Which planetary combinations are in Convy Bert's birth chart?

2 FOUND

Convy Bert's chart shows 2 challenging combinations.

Planetary Combinations

Which dasha periods did Convy Bert live through?

VIMSHOTTARI

Vimshottari dasha periods recorded for Convy Bert, in order.

PREVIOUSMar 20, 2026 - Jul 30, 2026
Jupiter / Rahu / Rahu

What do Convy Bert's numerology numbers say?

Convy Bert's core numbers are Life Path 1, Destiny 8, Soul Urge 3, Personality 5, Kabbalah Number 7, Birth 5.

Life Path
1

Chaldean Life Path 1 is the path of the Sun—independence, initiative, and leadership. It indicates self-made growth and lessons in confident direction.

Destiny
8

Chaldean Destiny 8 indicates executive expression and authority. It supports business, finance, leadership, and achievement through discipline.

Soul Urge
3

Chaldean Soul 3 desires joy and expression. It seeks creativity, appreciation, and the freedom to share ideas and feelings.

Personality
5

Chaldean Personality 5 appears energetic, adaptable, and adventurous. Others often see curiosity, movement, and flexibility.

Kabbalah Number
7

Kabbalah Number 7 reflects an inner spiritual code of wisdom and truth-seeking. It supports research, contemplation, and spiritual refinement.

Birth
5

Explore Birth Number 5 in Vedic astrology: personality traits, career paths, and lucky indicators for adaptable, freedom-loving individuals seeking destiny clues.

Life Events & Planetary Transits

Key events mapped against the active Dasha and planetary transits at the time.

1954
Social
Joined group 1954 (Musical group, "The Cheers")
1956
Career
New Career 1956 (Acting debut)
1977
Career
Prize 1977 (Emmy award)
1991
Relationship
Marriage February 1991 (Catherine Hills)
1991
Death
Death by Disease 15 July 1991 (Cancer, brain tumor, age 57)
?

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about this profile's Vedic astrology, birth chart, and numerology — answered by our astrologers.

How does Bert Convy's Vedic birth chart reveal his deeper life purpose and spiritual drives?

Bert Convy's chart places both his Vedic Sun and Moon in Cancer, with a penetrating Scorpio ascendant, pointing to a soul driven by emotional depth, transformation, and nurturing connection. His life purpose centered on bringing joy and warmth to others through performance. The Scorpio rising gave him an intense, magnetic presence, while Cancer's sensitivity fueled his genuine rapport with audiences, making entertainment not just a career but a spiritual calling.

What do the planetary placements in Bert Convy's chart say about his approach to love and marriage?

Bert Convy's chart carries both Chandal Yoga and Visha Yoga, combinations that Vedic astrology associates with turbulence and complexity in personal relationships. His Cancer Sun and Moon reflect deep emotional needs and a longing for domestic security, yet these challenging yogas correlate with the multiple marriages noted in his life. His Scorpio ascendant intensified emotional bonds, making relationships passionate but rarely uncomplicated, ultimately reflecting the push and pull between his need for closeness and karmic relational lessons.

Which numerology strengths work most powerfully in Bert Convy's favor according to his birth numbers?

Bert Convy was born on the 23rd, and his Life Path reduces to the number 1, both carrying strong vibrations of individuality, leadership, and creative initiative. The number 23 blends communication talent with versatility, perfectly mirroring his ability to move fluidly between singing, acting, and hosting. These numerological strengths supported his capacity to stand out in competitive entertainment, command a stage, and build a recognizable personal brand across multiple decades of work.

Does Bert Convy's Vedic birth chart offer any explanation for the remarkable range of his entertainment career?

Bert Convy's Vedic chart strongly supports a multifaceted career in entertainment. Cancer ruling both his Sun and Moon gave him natural warmth and audience empathy, while his Scorpio ascendant added the commanding stage presence needed to captivate viewers. These placements together explain his successful transitions from singing with The Cheers to acting and ultimately winning an Emmy as a game show host, a rare versatility that reflects the emotional intelligence and intensity woven through his chart.

What is Bert Convy's numerology life path number and how did it shape the arc of his public life?

Bert Convy's life path number is 1, the number of the pioneer, the individual who forges their own trail rather than following others. Life Path 1 people are driven by ambition, originality, and a need to lead. For Bert Convy, this manifested as the courage to reinvent himself repeatedly, moving from music to acting to television hosting, always asserting a distinct personal identity. The Life Path 1 energy kept him at the forefront of whatever entertainment arena he entered.

Where and when was Bert Convy born, and how does his birthplace connect to his astrological profile?

Bert Convy was born on July 23, 1933, in St. Louis, United States. His July birthday places him on the cusp of Cancer and Leo in Western astrology, while his Vedic chart firmly roots his Sun and Moon in Cancer. St. Louis, a city with deep musical and theatrical heritage, provided a culturally rich backdrop for someone whose Scorpio ascendant and Cancer placements destined him for a life lived through emotional expression, performance, and connection with the public.

◈ DKSCORE

Discover Your Own Cosmic Blueprint

Get a personalised Vedic birth chart analysis with your own DK Score — just like the profile above.

Or get the DKSCORE App
Get it onGoogle Play

Join the world's fastest spiritual technology platform

Weekly astrology, in your inbox

Editor-picked articles + this week's transits, every Sunday. No spam.