Corsini Catherine Vedic birth chart profile
DKSCORE
Gemini Lagna

Corsini Catherine

May 18, 1956 · Dreux, Centre
1views
Moon Sign
Leo
Purva Phalguni
Sun Sign
Taurus
Krittika
Ascendant
Gemini
Punarvasu
Nakshatra
Purva Phalguni
Birth Star
Current Dasha · Saturn / Saturn / Saturn · Dec 2025 – Jun 2026
Entertain/BusinessWritersDirectorLife Path 8Destiny Number 8Soul Number 3Personality Number 5Kabbalah Number 8
Biography

Who is Corsini Catherine?

French film director and screenwriter. She has directed 16 films since 1982. Her film La répétition was entered into the 2001 Cannes Film Festival. Her latest film Three Worlds competed in the Un Certain Regard section at the 2012 Cannes Film Festival. Link to Wikipedia biography
Latest Info

Latest Updates

Update at: Mar 24, 2026

Corsini Catherine

Catherine Corsini is a French film director and screenwriter. She was born on May 18, 1956, in Dreux, France. Her work is known for female-centered stories and social themes within contemporary French cinema.

Biographical snapshot

  • Birthdate: May 18, 1956
  • Birthplace: Dreux, France
  • Occupation: Filmmaker (director and screenwriter)

Notable works

  • La Belle Saison (The Summer Season) – 2015

News

Recent publicly documented news about Catherine Corsini is limited to film festival screenings and press interviews related to her films. For the latest updates, consult official festival programs and press releases.

Recent projects

As of the latest publicly available information, Corsini has continued to contribute to French cinema through directing and writing for feature films. Specific titles and release dates should be verified via reliable film databases or her official communications.

Social media

Public social media profiles for Catherine Corsini are not widely listed in standard sources. If she maintains official pages, they would typically be linked through her official website or through her production company.

Vedic Planet Analysis

Astrologer Reviewed

Corsini Catherine's planet-by-planet horoscope reading. Select a planet below to read its detailed Vedic interpretation.

Ascendant1st

Ascendant Represents AS

The Ascendant (Lagna) in Vedic astrology represents the self, physical body, personality, and how we interact with the world. It defines our core identity, health, and the first impression we make on others. The sign rising on the eastern horizon at the moment of birth becomes the Ascendant, influencing our temperament and approach to life. Its ruler significantly shapes how we express ourselves and respond to our environment.
◈ Astrologer Reviewed

Corsini Catherine birth chart analysis for Ascendant

In Vedic astrology, the natal lagna or ascendant is a critical factor that influences an individual's personality, behavior, and life path. When the natal lagna is in Gemini, it suggests a person who is intellectually inclined, communicative, and adaptable. Gemini is an air sign ruled by Mercury, and individuals with this ascendant are typically curious, sociable, and versatile. They tend to be quick thinkers, often displaying wit and a love for learning. Their dual nature can make them appear inconsistent or indecisive at times. The presence of the ascendant in Punarvasu Nakshatra adds another layer of influence. Punarvasu is ruled by Jupiter and is associated with renewal, growth, and a return to the origin. Individuals with their ascendant in this nakshatra are often optimistic, nurturing, and possess a strong moral compass. They are resilient, capable of bouncing back from setbacks with renewed energy and focus. Punarvasu natives value home and family, often seeking stability and comfort in these areas. The placement of the lagna lord, Mercury, in the 12th house in Taurus brings additional nuances. The 12th house is associated with spirituality, isolation, foreign lands, and hidden aspects of life. Mercury here may incline the individual towards introspection, spiritual pursuits, or interests in foreign cultures and languages. There might be a tendency to keep thoughts and ideas private, and the person may prefer working behind the scenes or in solitude. Taurus, ruled by Venus, imbues this Mercury with a practical and artistic flair, suggesting a love for beauty, comfort, and the material pleasures of life. In Rohini Nakshatra, Mercury gains a creative and nurturing influence. Rohini is ruled by the Moon and is known for its fertile and productive qualities. This placement may enhance the individual's communication skills, making them persuasive and charming. There could be a talent for artistic or literary expression, as well as a strong imagination. Overall, this astrological configuration suggests a person who is intellectually curious and communicative, with a strong inclination towards introspective and creative pursuits. They may find fulfillment in artistic or spiritual endeavors, and their adaptable nature allows them to navigate life's challenges with resilience and grace.

Which planetary combinations are in Corsini Catherine's birth chart?

2 FOUND

Corsini Catherine's chart shows 2 challenging combinations.

Planetary Combinations

Which dasha is Corsini Catherine running now?

VIMSHOTTARI

Corsini Catherine is currently in the Saturn mahadasha, running from Dec 24, 2025 to Jun 16, 2026.

PREVIOUSNov 4, 2025 - Dec 24, 2025
Jupiter / Rahu / Mars
NOWDec 24, 2025 - Jun 16, 2026
Saturn / Saturn / Saturn
NEXTJun 16, 2026 - Nov 19, 2026
Saturn / Saturn / Mercury

What do Corsini Catherine's numerology numbers say?

Corsini Catherine's core numbers are Life Path 8, Destiny 8, Soul Urge 3, Personality 5, Kabbalah Number 8, Birth 9.

Life Path
8

Chaldean Life Path 8 is Saturnian—authority, ambition, and material mastery. It indicates leadership with discipline, ethics, and long-term planning.

Destiny
8

Chaldean Destiny 8 indicates executive expression and authority. It supports business, finance, leadership, and achievement through discipline.

Soul Urge
3

Chaldean Soul 3 desires joy and expression. It seeks creativity, appreciation, and the freedom to share ideas and feelings.

Personality
5

Chaldean Personality 5 appears energetic, adaptable, and adventurous. Others often see curiosity, movement, and flexibility.

Kabbalah Number
8

Kabbalah Number 8 reflects an inner spiritual code of power and mastery. It supports leadership, manifestation, and disciplined ambition.

Birth
9

Birth Number 9 in Vedic astrology: explore personality traits, life path insights, challenges, and compatibility tips to guide decisions with numerology wisdom.

?

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about this profile's Vedic astrology, birth chart, and numerology — answered by our astrologers.

How does Catherine Corsini's birth chart reflect her approach to love and relationships?

Catherine Corsini's chart shows a Taurus Sun seeking stability and sensuality in love, while a Leo Moon craves warmth, admiration, and emotional drama in partnerships. Her Gemini Ascendant adds a restless, intellectually curious edge to her romantic connections. The presence of Grahan Dosha with Sun-Ketu and Dur Yoga suggests that relationships may carry karmic complexity, requiring deeper introspection and patience to sustain lasting bonds.

Is Catherine Corsini truly a Taurus, and what does that sign reveal about her as a filmmaker?

Catherine Corsini, born on May 18, 1956, in Dreux, France, is indeed a Taurus by Western zodiac. Taurus is ruled by Venus, the planet of beauty, art, and sensory experience, which aligns perfectly with her career as a film director. This sign gifts her with patience, aesthetic sensitivity, and a determined creative vision, all qualities that allow her to craft intimate, emotionally resonant stories on screen.

What does Catherine Corsini's life path number 8 tell us about the arc of her professional and personal journey?

Catherine Corsini carries a Life Path number of 8, a number associated with ambition, authority, and the mastery of material and creative power. This numerological signature suggests a life shaped by significant challenges that ultimately forge resilience and leadership. Notably, her Destiny Number is also 8, doubling this theme of purposeful striving. Her Soul Number of 3 adds a layer of creative expression and communication that fuels her artistic output.

Why does astrology suggest Catherine Corsini was destined for a career behind the camera?

Catherine Corsini's chart strongly supports a creative career. Her Taurus Sun and Venus rulership draw her toward aesthetic craftsmanship, while her Leo Moon fuels a desire to tell bold, emotionally charged human stories. The Gemini Ascendant sharpens her storytelling intellect and communication instincts. With a Life Path and Destiny Number both at 8, her chart points to someone built for ambitious, sustained creative achievement rather than fleeting recognition.

How does Catherine Corsini's birth chart illuminate her deeper life purpose and spiritual inclinations?

Catherine Corsini's spiritual path is shaped by the Sun-Ketu conjunction, known as Grahan Dosha, which indicates a soul carrying unresolved karmic lessons from past lives, particularly around identity, ego, and creative expression. Ketu pushes her inward, seeking meaning beyond surface success. Her Soul Number of 3 suggests her spiritual nourishment comes through creativity and self-expression, while Dur Yoga in her chart implies that her greatest wisdom is earned through overcoming adversity rather than inherited ease.

Which astrological traits most define Catherine Corsini's core personality and natural strengths?

Catherine Corsini's personality blends the steadfast determination of a Taurus Sun, the theatrical warmth of a Leo Moon, and the quick-witted adaptability of a Gemini Ascendant. This combination makes her simultaneously grounded and expressive, methodical yet spontaneous in creative thinking. Her Personality Number 5 adds a magnetic, freedom-loving energy, while Birth Number 9 speaks to compassion and a humanitarian undercurrent. Together these placements describe a fiercely driven yet deeply feeling creative force.

◈ DKSCORE

Discover Your Own Cosmic Blueprint

Get a personalised Vedic birth chart analysis with your own DK Score — just like the profile above.

Or get the DKSCORE App
Get it onGoogle Play

Join the world's fastest spiritual technology platform

Weekly astrology, in your inbox

Editor-picked articles + this week's transits, every Sunday. No spam.