Dhawan Anil Vedic birth chart profile
DKSCORE
Leo Lagna

Dhawan Anil

August 28, 1947 · Gwalior, Madhya Pradesh
18views
Moon Sign
Capricorn
Uttara Ashadha
Sun Sign
Leo
Magha
Ascendant
Leo
Magha
Nakshatra
Uttara Ashadha
Birth Star
Current Dasha · Mercury / Venus / Rahu · Jul 2026 – Dec 2026
PoliticsEntertainmentActorDestiny Number 5Soul Number 4Personality Number 1Kabbalah Number 6Birth Number 1
Biography

Who is Dhawan Anil?

Indian film and television actor, most known for his debut film, Chetna (1970) and Piya Ka Ghar (1972). He is memorable in the silver screen for the song Yeh Jeevan Hai in the movie Piya Ka Ghar (1972) with actress Jaya Bhaduri. The music was composed by Laxmikant Pyarelal and sung by Kishore Kumar. He worked in a string of unconventional movies between the late 1960s and early 1970s, which perhaps would have been better appreciated in some other era, such as Chetna, Yauwan, Piya Ka Ghar, and Annadata. Now turned activist, Dhawan was part of the Anna Hazare camp in his crusade against corruption in Indian public life. Link to Wikipedia biography
Latest Info

Latest Updates

Update at: Sep 15, 2026

Anil Dhawan - Public Profile

Birth Date: August 28, 1947

Birth Place: Gwalior, India

Biography

Anil Dhawan is an Indian actor known primarily for his work in Hindi cinema and television. He gained prominence in the 1970s with his performances in films such as "Chetna" and "Piya Ka Ghar". Over the years, he has carved a niche for himself in the industry, admired for his diverse roles and enduring presence on screen.

Recent News

  • In recent years, Anil Dhawan has been seen participating in various film and television projects, maintaining an active presence in the entertainment industry.
  • He often makes headlines for his familial connections, being the uncle of popular Bollywood actor Varun Dhawan, which keeps him in the public eye.
  • Dhawan occasionally shares anecdotes and experiences from his extensive career, providing insights into the evolution of the Indian film industry.

Social Media Presence

Anil Dhawan maintains a modest social media presence. While he is not as active as some of his contemporaries, he occasionally shares updates about his professional life and personal reflections.

Recent Projects

Anil Dhawan continues to be involved in various projects, including film and television appearances. Some of his recent work includes guest appearances and supporting roles that showcase his versatility as an actor.

  • Film Appearances: Anil has been part of several Bollywood films recently, often seen in roles that leverage his experience and screen presence.
  • Television Roles: He has been involved in popular TV series, contributing to their success with his seasoned acting skills.

Legacy and Influence

Anil Dhawan's contributions to Indian cinema have been significant, with his performances inspiring many in the industry. He is remembered for his charming on-screen personality and ability to adapt to various roles across different genres.

For more information, follow Anil Dhawan on his social media profiles or visit fan sites dedicated to his work.

Vedic Planet Analysis

Astrologer Reviewed

Dhawan Anil's planet-by-planet horoscope reading. Select a planet below to read its detailed Vedic interpretation.

Ascendant1st

Ascendant Represents AS

The Ascendant (Lagna) in Vedic astrology represents the self, physical body, personality, and how we interact with the world. It defines our core identity, health, and the first impression we make on others. The sign rising on the eastern horizon at the moment of birth becomes the Ascendant, influencing our temperament and approach to life. Its ruler significantly shapes how we express ourselves and respond to our environment.
◈ Astrologer Reviewed

Dhawan Anil birth chart analysis for Ascendant

In Vedic astrology, the natal lagna (ascendant) in Leo (Simha) sign, especially when it is in the Magha nakshatra, carries unique and powerful implications. Leo, a fixed fire sign ruled by the Sun, represents leadership, authority, and a regal demeanor. Magha nakshatra, symbolized by a throne room and ruled by Ketu, emphasizes a connection with ancestry, tradition, and a sense of duty. When the Lagna lord, Sun, is placed in the 1st house in Leo and in Magha nakshatra, this configuration significantly amplifies the inherent qualities of Leo and Magha. Here are the key results: 1. **Strong Personality and Leadership Qualities**: The individual is likely to have a commanding presence and natural leadership abilities. The Sun in its own sign Leo enhances self-confidence, authority, and the ability to inspire others. The influence of Magha nakshatra intensifies the sense of responsibility and the drive to uphold family traditions and values. 2. **Regal and Dignified Demeanor**: With the Sun in the 1st house, the person exudes a regal and dignified aura. This placement often brings about a strong sense of self-worth and a desire to be in positions of power and influence. The Magha nakshatra’s association with royalty further accentuates the desire for recognition and respect. 3. **Ambitious and Goal-Oriented**: The individual is likely to be highly ambitious, striving for success and recognition in their chosen field. The Sun's placement in the 1st house provides a strong sense of purpose and direction, while Magha nakshatra adds a sense of duty and desire to honor one's lineage. 4. **Health and Vitality**: The Sun in the 1st house generally bestows good health, vitality, and a robust constitution. The person may have a commanding physical presence and a strong, radiant appearance. 5. **Influence of Ancestors and Heritage**: The Magha nakshatra emphasizes a deep connection with one's ancestors and heritage. The individual may feel a strong sense of duty to uphold family traditions and values, often taking pride in their lineage and working to honor their ancestors through their actions and achievements. 6. **Potential Challenges**: While this placement brings many positive attributes, it can also lead to challenges such as ego issues, a tendency to dominate others, and difficulty accepting criticism. The person may need to work on balancing their strong sense of self with humility and empathy towards others. In summary, a natal lagna in Leo sign and Magha nakshatra, with the Lagna lord Sun positioned in the 1st house in the same sign and nakshatra, bestows the individual with a powerful, authoritative personality, strong leadership qualities, and a deep connection to their heritage. This configuration highlights a regal demeanor, ambition, and a sense of duty, but also calls for mindfulness regarding ego and interpersonal dynamics.

Which Raj Yogas are in Dhawan Anil's birth chart?

4 FOUND

Dhawan Anil's chart shows 3 Raj Yogas and 1 challenging combination, including Rajju Yoga, Gaja Kesari Yoga, Budhaditya Yoga.

Planetary Combinations

Which dasha is Dhawan Anil running now?

VIMSHOTTARI

Dhawan Anil is currently in the Mercury mahadasha, running from Jul 20, 2026 to Dec 23, 2026.

PREVIOUSMay 21, 2026 - Jul 20, 2026
Mercury / Venus / Mars
NOWJul 20, 2026 - Dec 23, 2026
Mercury / Venus / Rahu
NEXTDec 23, 2026 - May 9, 2027
Mercury / Venus / Jupiter

What do Dhawan Anil's numerology numbers say?

Dhawan Anil's core numbers are Destiny 5, Soul Urge 4, Personality 1, Kabbalah Number 6, Birth 1, Life Path 3.

Destiny
5

Chaldean Destiny 5 indicates dynamic progress through change and versatility. It supports travel, sales, communication roles, and fast adaptation.

Soul Urge
4

Chaldean Soul 4 desires stability and certainty. It seeks routine, reliability, and a grounded structure to feel secure.

Personality
1

Chaldean Personality 1 appears confident, direct, and independent. Others often see leadership energy and strong personal will.

Kabbalah Number
6

Kabbalah Number 6 reflects an inner spiritual code of care and harmony. It supports service, relationships, responsibility, and ethical choices.

Birth
1

Birth Number 1 in Vedic Astrology: discover personality traits, career strengths, challenges, and remedies to harmonize destiny for a confident, purpose-driven life.

Life Path
3

Chaldean Life Path 3 is expressive and creative. It indicates talent in communication, learning, and uplifting others through ideas, art, or speech.

?

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about this profile's Vedic astrology, birth chart, and numerology — answered by our astrologers.

Which astrological traits best define Dhawan Anil's core personality and natural strengths?

Dhawan Anil, born with a Leo ascendant and Vedic Sun in Leo, radiates natural charisma, authority, and a flair for the dramatic that suits his acting career perfectly. His Capricorn Moon adds discipline and quiet ambition beneath the surface warmth. Together, these placements create a personality that is both magnetically expressive and strategically grounded, making him a compelling presence on screen and in public life.

How do numerology's lucky numbers shape Dhawan Anil's path to success?

Dhawan Anil carries a Birth Number of 1 and a Personality Number of 1, both governed by the Sun, reinforcing leadership, independence, and a pioneering spirit. His Destiny Number 5 adds versatility and adaptability, helping him navigate the ever-changing entertainment world. These numbers collectively point to a person who thrives when given creative freedom and who naturally attracts opportunities that reward boldness and originality.

What planetary yogas in Dhawan Anil's birth chart explain his rise to fame in the entertainment world?

Dhawan Anil's chart holds three powerful yogas. Gaja Kesari Yoga, formed by Jupiter and the Moon, bestows fame, wisdom, and public reverence. Budhaditya Yoga, a conjunction of Sun and Mercury, sharpens intellect and communication, vital for an actor's craft. Rajju Yoga further enhances his personal magnetism. These rare combinations collectively explain his sustained recognition and respected standing in Indian entertainment.

What is Dhawan Anil's life path number and what does it reveal about his journey?

Dhawan Anil's life path number is 3, the number of creative expression, joy, and communication governed by Jupiter. Life Path 3 individuals are natural entertainers who inspire others through storytelling and artistic talent. For Dhawan Anil, this number aligns seamlessly with his acting career, suggesting that his greatest fulfillment and impact come through creative self-expression and connecting emotionally with audiences on a broad scale.

Does astrology reveal a deeper spiritual purpose behind Dhawan Anil's life and career choices?

Dhawan Anil's Soul Number 4 reveals an inner drive rooted in building lasting structures, discipline, and meaningful contribution. His Leo ascendant and Gaja Kesari Yoga point to a soul purpose centered on inspiring others through dignified, purposeful performance. The presence of Visha Yoga in his chart also suggests that his deepest growth has come through overcoming challenges, ultimately strengthening his character and adding depth to his artistic expression.

Where and when was Dhawan Anil born, and how does his birthplace connect to his astrological profile?

Dhawan Anil was born on August 28, 1947, in Gwalior, India. Born under a Leo ascendant with the Vedic Sun also placed in Leo, he arrived at a time charged with India's own independence, lending a historic backdrop to his birth. Gwalior, a city with deep royal and cultural heritage, resonates fittingly with Leo's regal energy, perhaps subtly shaping his natural gravitas and affinity for the performing arts.

◈ DKSCORE

Discover Your Own Cosmic Blueprint

Get a personalised Vedic birth chart analysis with your own DK Score — just like the profile above.

Or get the DKSCORE App
Get it onGoogle Play

Join the world's fastest spiritual technology platform

Weekly astrology, in your inbox

Editor-picked articles + this week's transits, every Sunday. No spam.