Driscoll Bobby Vedic birth chart profile
DKSCORE
Taurus Lagna

Driscoll Bobby

Remembering (Mar 30, 1968)

March 3, 1937 · Cedar Rapids, Iowa
1views
Moon Sign
Scorpio
Sun Sign
Aquarius
Ascendant
Taurus
Nakshatra
Vishakha
Birth Star
Hall of FameEntertainmentArtActorDivorceeBirth Number 3Life Path 8Destiny Number 4
Biography

Who is Driscoll Bobby?

American child actor and visual artist, best known for his film and TV performances from 1943 to 1960. He starred in some of the Walt Disney Studios best-known live-action pictures of that period, such as Song of the South (1946), So Dear to My Heart (1949), The Window (1949), and Treasure Island (1950). Most notably, he served as the animation model and provided the voice for the title role in Peter Pan (1953). He received an Academy Juvenile Award for outstanding performance in two feature films released in 1949, for his roles in So Dear to My Heart and The Window. In the mid-1950s, Driscolls acting career began to decline, and he turned primarily to guest appearances on anthology TV series. He became addicted to narcotics, and was sentenced to prison for illicit drug use. After his release, he focused his attention on the avant-garde art scene. In ill health due to his substance abuse, and with his funds depleted, his body was discovered on 30 March 1968 in an abandoned building in the East Village of Manhattan. He was 31. For his contributions to the motion picture industry, Driscoll received a star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame at 1560 Vine Street in 1960. Link to Wikipedia biography
Latest Info

Latest Updates

Update at: Mar 15, 2026

Bobby Driscoll — Public Profile

Biographical snapshot

Born: March 27, 1937, in Cedar Rapids, Iowa, United States. Died: 1968, in New York City, United States.

Notable works

  • Treasure Island (1950) — Jim Hawkins
  • So Dear to My Heart (1948) — Supporting role
  • Peter Pan (1953) — Voice of Peter Pan

Career overview

Bobby Driscoll was a prominent American child actor associated with Disney during the late 1940s and early 1950s. His performances contributed to the studio’s postwar era popularity, with key roles in classic live-action and animated projects that remain part of early Disney cinema history.

Public presence and social media

There are no verified official social media accounts for Bobby Driscoll. Any current profiles claiming to represent him are not officially confirmed. There are fan-run pages and archival profiles that discuss his life and filmography.

Recent projects and legacy

As a deceased public figure, there are no new film or television projects. His legacy lives on through film history retrospectives, archival releases, and scholarly writing about child performers and Disney''s early era.

Additional notes

Driscoll''s career as a child actor is frequently cited in discussions about early Disney cinema and the complexities faced by young performers in Hollywood. His life story appears in biographies and film-history essays that examine the trajectory from childhood stardom to later years.

Which Raj Yogas are in Driscoll Bobby's birth chart?

5 FOUND

Driscoll Bobby's chart shows 2 Raj Yogas and 3 challenging combinations, including Ruchaka Yoga, Chandra-Mangala Yoga.

Planetary Combinations

Which dasha periods did Driscoll Bobby live through?

VIMSHOTTARI

Vimshottari dasha periods recorded for Driscoll Bobby, in order.

PREVIOUSDec 4, 2025 - Apr 14, 2026
Rahu / Rahu / Jupiter

What do Driscoll Bobby's numerology numbers say?

Driscoll Bobby's core numbers are Birth 3, Life Path 8, Destiny 4, Soul Urge 6, Personality 7, Kabbalah Number 3.

Birth
3

Unlock Birth Number 3 in Vedic astrology: explore personality traits, strengths, challenges, career potential, love compatibility, and life guidance via numerology.

Life Path
8

Chaldean Life Path 8 is Saturnian—authority, ambition, and material mastery. It indicates leadership with discipline, ethics, and long-term planning.

Destiny
4

Chaldean Destiny 4 indicates practical building through discipline and systems. It supports operations, engineering, execution, and stable long-term progress.

Soul Urge
6

Chaldean Soul 6 desires love, belonging, and responsibility. It seeks harmony at home and fulfillment through care and service.

Personality
7

Chaldean Personality 7 appears thoughtful, private, and analytical. Others often see depth, intelligence, and spiritual interest.

Kabbalah Number
3

Kabbalah Number 3 reflects an inner spiritual code of expression and creativity. It supports communication, inspiration, and joyful manifestation.

Life Events & Planetary Transits

Key events mapped against the active Dasha and planetary transits at the time.

1956
Relationship
Marriage 1956 (Marilyn Jean Rush)
1960
Relationship
Divorce dates 1960 (Marilyn Jean Rush)
1960
Career
Prize 1960 (Star on Hollywood Walk of Fame)
1968
Death
Death, Mysterious 30 March 1968 (Body discovered, age 31)
?

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about this profile's Vedic astrology, birth chart, and numerology — answered by our astrologers.

When and where was Bobby Driscoll born, and how does his birth chart reflect his life?

Bobby Driscoll was born on March 3, 1937, in Cedar Rapids, United States. His chart carries significant yogas including Takshaka Kal Sarpa Yoga and Grahan Dosha on the Moon, suggesting a life of intense highs and turbulent lows. The Pisces Sun and Scorpio Moon together paint a picture of a deeply sensitive soul whose early brilliance was shadowed by personal struggles throughout his short life.

Is Bobby Driscoll truly a Pisces, and what does that Sun sign reveal about his artistic gifts?

Bobby Driscoll was indeed a Pisces, born on March 3, 1937. Pisces is the sign of imagination, empathy, and artistic sensitivity, all qualities that made him a compelling child actor in Hollywood. However, Pisces also carries a vulnerability to escapism and disillusionment. Combined with his Aquarian Vedic Sun and powerful Scorpio Moon, this Neptune-ruled sign helps explain both his remarkable talent and his deeply emotional inner world.

How does Bobby Driscoll's birth chart shed light on his marriage and romantic relationships?

Bobby Driscoll's chart shows Takshaka Kal Sarpa Yoga with Rahu placed in the seventh house of partnerships, a classic indicator of turbulence and instability in committed relationships. This directly mirrors his marriage to Marilyn Jean Rush in 1956 and their subsequent divorce in 1960. The Angarak Yoga and Chandra-Mangala Yoga further suggest emotional intensity and friction in personal bonds, making lasting harmony in love a significant challenge throughout his life.

Which Janma Rashi does Bobby Driscoll belong to, and what does it say about his emotional nature?

Bobby Driscoll's Janma Rashi, or Vedic Moon sign, is Scorpio. Scorpio Moon individuals are intensely emotional, perceptive, and drawn to extremes. This placement, afflicted by Grahan Dosha through a Moon-Rahu conjunction, amplifies sensitivity to the point of inner turmoil. For Bobby Driscoll, this Scorpio Moon likely fueled his deeply felt performances on screen while also making him highly susceptible to the emotional and psychological pressures that marked his personal life.

What core strengths and defining traits does Vedic astrology identify in Bobby Driscoll's personality?

Bobby Driscoll's chart features Ruchaka Yoga, formed by a powerful Mars, bestowing courage, drive, and magnetic presence. His Taurus Ascendant gave him a natural charm and aesthetic sensibility well-suited to the entertainment world. However, the presence of Angarak Yoga and Grahan Dosha introduced impulsiveness and emotional instability. His Life Path number 8 speaks to ambition and karmic lessons around power, suggesting a personality of great potential wrestling against equally great inner conflict.

How do the planetary combinations in Bobby Driscoll's chart explain his rise and recognition as a Hollywood actor?

Bobby Driscoll's success in Hollywood is reflected in his Ruchaka Yoga, which grants natural confidence and performative charisma, alongside his Pisces Sun's deep imaginative ability. His Taurus Ascendant, ruled by Venus, inclined him naturally toward art and entertainment. The Chandra-Mangala Yoga added emotional expressiveness that resonated on screen. His Life Path 8 further indicates a destiny tied to public recognition, confirmed by his star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame earned in 1960.

◈ DKSCORE

Discover Your Own Cosmic Blueprint

Get a personalised Vedic birth chart analysis with your own DK Score — just like the profile above.

Or get the DKSCORE App
Get it onGoogle Play

Join the world's fastest spiritual technology platform

Weekly astrology, in your inbox

Editor-picked articles + this week's transits, every Sunday. No spam.