Duncan Chris Vedic birth chart profile
DKSCORE
Scorpio Lagna

Duncan Chris

Remembering (Sep 6, 2019)

May 5, 1981 · Tucson, Arizona
10views
Moon Sign
Taurus
Sun Sign
Aries
Ascendant
Scorpio
Nakshatra
Rohini
Birth Star
MLB(Baseball)Sports ChampionshipEntertainmentSportsLife Path 11Destiny Number 11Soul Number 8Personality Number 3
Biography

Who is Duncan Chris?

American left fielder and first baseman who played for the St. Louis Cardinals (2005-2009) in Major League Baseball (MLB). He was the youngest son of Dave Duncan, a former catcher and retired pitching coach for the Cardinals. His older brother, Shelley, was also a first baseman and outfielder in MLB. After his playing career, he worked as a mid-day radio program host on the St. Louis ESPN Radio Affiliate, WXOS. Chris Duncan was married in 2011. In October 2012, he was diagnosed with a brain tumour. As of March 2013, he was undergoing chemotherapy. On 9 January 2019, it was announced that Duncan was taking a permanent leave of absence to continue his fight against glioblastoma. He died on 6 September 2019, after succumbing to brain cancer, at age 38. Link to Wikipedia biography

Which dasha periods did Duncan Chris live through?

VIMSHOTTARI

Vimshottari dasha periods recorded for Duncan Chris, in order.

PREVIOUSJun 22, 2026 - Aug 16, 2026
Saturn / Saturn / Sun

What do Duncan Chris's numerology numbers say?

Duncan Chris's core numbers are Life Path 11, Destiny 11, Soul Urge 8, Personality 3, Kabbalah Number 6, Birth 5.

Life Path
11

Chaldean Life Path 11 is a master vibration of heightened intuition and spiritual sensitivity. It indicates inspired leadership when grounded and practical.

Destiny
11

Chaldean Destiny 11 indicates inspired expression and intuitive leadership. It supports visionary guidance, teaching, and spiritual creativity when grounded.

Soul Urge
8

Chaldean Soul 8 desires achievement and influence. It seeks measurable success, respect, and mastery over material outcomes.

Personality
3

Chaldean Personality 3 appears expressive, social, and creative. Others often see charm, optimism, and communication skills.

Kabbalah Number
6

Kabbalah Number 6 reflects an inner spiritual code of care and harmony. It supports service, relationships, responsibility, and ethical choices.

Birth
5

Explore Birth Number 5 in Vedic astrology: personality traits, career paths, and lucky indicators for adaptable, freedom-loving individuals seeking destiny clues.

Life Events & Planetary Transits

Key events mapped against the active Dasha and planetary transits at the time.

2006
Career
Prize 2006 (MLB World Series champion)
2011
Relationship
Marriage 2011 (Amy)
2012
Health
Medical diagnosis October 2012 (Brain tumour)
2019
Death
Death by Disease 6 September 2019 (Brain cancer, age 38)
?

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about this profile's Vedic astrology, birth chart, and numerology — answered by our astrologers.

Which planetary yogas and chart placements explain Duncan Chris's rise to MLB fame?

Duncan Chris carries a Scorpio ascendant powered by a Vedic Aries Sun, a combination that breeds fierce competitive drive and resilience — essential qualities for a professional baseball career. His Taurus Moon adds steadiness under pressure, while Life Path 11 marks him as someone destined for public recognition. These placements collectively point to a chart built for achievement in high-stakes athletic arenas, as confirmed by his 2006 MLB World Series championship.

When and where was Duncan Chris born?

Duncan Chris was born on May 5, 1981, in Tucson, United States. In Vedic astrology, this places his Sun in Aries and Moon in Taurus, with a Scorpio ascendant. In Western tropical astrology he is a Taurus. Tucson's American Southwest energy, combined with this powerful fixed-sign Moon, gave him a grounded yet intensely driven foundation from which his baseball career was launched.

How do the planets in Duncan Chris's birth chart reflect his baseball and sports journalism career?

Duncan Chris's Scorpio ascendant is ruled by Mars, the planet of athleticism, aggression, and competitive sport — a direct astrological signature for a professional baseball player. His Vedic Aries Sun reinforces this Martian energy, fueling ambition and leadership on the field. After his playing days, his Life Path 11 and communicative chart indicators supported a natural transition into sports journalism, where insight and public engagement became his new arena.

What does the Life Path number 11 reveal about Duncan Chris's deeper purpose?

Duncan Chris carries Life Path 11, a master number in numerology associated with heightened intuition, inspiration, and a mission that touches others on a deep level. People with this number are rarely ordinary in their impact — they are meant to illuminate. For Duncan Chris, this manifested through athletic excellence, public recognition as a World Series champion, and later a courageous public battle with illness that inspired many beyond the baseball diamond.

What does being a Taurus sun sign say about who Duncan Chris was as a person?

As a Taurus in Western astrology, Duncan Chris embodied the sign's hallmark qualities of determination, physical endurance, and loyalty. Taurus is ruled by Venus and is a fixed earth sign, giving its natives staying power and a strong connection to the physical body and material achievement. For Duncan Chris, this translated into the grit required to reach the MLB's highest stage, as well as a deeply committed personal life reflected in his marriage to Amy.

How would you describe Duncan Chris's core personality and greatest strengths according to his astrological chart?

Duncan Chris's chart paints a portrait of a fiercely driven yet emotionally grounded individual. The Scorpio ascendant gave him psychological depth and an all-or-nothing intensity, while the Taurus Moon provided emotional stability and loyalty. His Aries Vedic Sun fueled bold ambition and a warrior spirit. Soul Number 8 added an innate sense of power and resilience. Together these energies made Duncan Chris someone who competed with full commitment and faced life's hardest challenges with remarkable courage.

◈ DKSCORE

Discover Your Own Cosmic Blueprint

Get a personalised Vedic birth chart analysis with your own DK Score — just like the profile above.

Or get the DKSCORE App
Get it onGoogle Play

Join the world's fastest spiritual technology platform

Weekly astrology, in your inbox

Editor-picked articles + this week's transits, every Sunday. No spam.