DKSCORE
Capricorn Lagna

Ellis EdwardRobb

February 22, 1911 · Kewanee, Illinois
10views
Moon Sign
Scorpio
Sun Sign
Aquarius
Ascendant
Capricorn
Nakshatra
Jyeshtha
Birth Star
WritersLife Path 9Destiny Number 5Soul Number 1Personality Number 4Kabbalah Number 5Birth Number 22
Biography

Who is Ellis EdwardRobb?

American diarist and journalist who worked in New Orleans, Oklahoma City, Chicago, and New York City. Ellis also worked as a newspaper reporter in Chicago and New York City. Ellis began his diary in 1927 as a teenager and wrote for more than 70 years, nearly every day totaling a volume for each year. He also authored books on the Great Depression and New York City, as well as a study of suicide. According to his book A Diary of the Century, his diaries were to go to the Fales Library at New York University after his death. He died on September 7, 1998. Link to Wikipedia biography
Latest Info

Latest Updates

Update at: Sep 11, 2026

Public Profile: Ellis Edward Robb

Personal Details

Full Name: Ellis Edward Robb

Date of Birth: February 22, 1911

Place of Birth: Kewanee, United States

Recent News

Ellis Edward Robb, born in 1911, is not currently in the public eye, given the advanced age and historical context. There are no recent news articles or public appearances available for Ellis Edward Robb as of the latest updates.

Social Media Presence

Due to the era in which Ellis Edward Robb was born, there is no known presence on modern social media platforms such as Facebook, Twitter, or Instagram. Any digital footprint would likely be managed by relatives or historians if available.

Recent Projects

Given the historical context and advanced age of Ellis Edward Robb, there are no recent projects or public endeavors to report. His life and contributions, if any, would be more likely documented in historical records or family archives.

Additional Information

Ellis Edward Robb's life spanned significant historical events in the 20th century. However, without specific public records or notable achievements that have been digitized, detailed information is scarce. For those interested in genealogy or historical research, local archives in Kewanee or related institutions might hold more records.

For further inquiries or historical research, consider reaching out to local historical societies or libraries in Kewanee, Illinois.

Which planetary combinations are in Ellis EdwardRobb's birth chart?

1 FOUND

Ellis EdwardRobb's chart shows 1 challenging combination.

Planetary Combinations

What do Ellis EdwardRobb's numerology numbers say?

Ellis EdwardRobb's core numbers are Life Path 9, Destiny 5, Soul Urge 1, Personality 4, Kabbalah Number 5, Birth 22.

Life Path
9

Chaldean Life Path 9 is Mars-in-service—courage with compassion. It indicates completion, humanitarian work, and lessons in letting go and higher purpose.

Destiny
5

Chaldean Destiny 5 indicates dynamic progress through change and versatility. It supports travel, sales, communication roles, and fast adaptation.

Soul Urge
1

Chaldean Soul 1 desires independence and self-respect. It seeks inner strength, autonomy, and the freedom to lead from within.

Personality
4

Chaldean Personality 4 appears practical, reliable, and disciplined. Others often see consistency, structure, and hard work.

Kabbalah Number
5

Kabbalah Number 5 reflects an inner spiritual code of change and freedom. It supports adaptability, exploration, and growth through experience.

Birth
22

Explore Birth Number 22 in Vedic astrology: destiny, personality traits, challenges, and spiritual potential of this master number for a balanced, purpose-driven life.

Life Events & Planetary Transits

Key events mapped against the active Dasha and planetary transits at the time.

1998
Death
Death, Cause unspecified 7 September 1998
?

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about this profile's Vedic astrology, birth chart, and numerology — answered by our astrologers.

Which zodiac sign does Ellis EdwardRobb belong to in Western astrology?

Ellis EdwardRobb was born on February 22, 1911, placing him under the Pisces sun sign in Western tropical astrology. Pisces natives are known for their intuitive, imaginative, and compassionate nature, traits that often manifest strongly in creative and communicative professions. This water sign energy aligns well with Robb's work as a writer and journalist.

How does Ellis EdwardRobb's life path number shape his numerological profile?

Ellis EdwardRobb carries a Life Path Number 9, the number of completion, wisdom, and universal compassion. Life Path 9 individuals are drawn to humanitarian ideals and often serve as teachers or communicators who bridge divides. This numerological foundation supports his journey as a writer, reflecting the number's association with sharing knowledge and leaving a lasting legacy through words.

What astrological factors in Ellis EdwardRobb's chart supported his success as a writer and journalist?

Ellis EdwardRobb's Pisces sun combined with his Capricorn ascendant created a unique blend of imaginative vision and practical discipline essential for journalism. His Scorpio moon provided emotional depth and investigative instinct, while his Life Path 9 emphasized communication and storytelling. These elements converged to establish him as an effective communicator who could translate complex ideas into compelling narratives.

What does Ellis EdwardRobb's Vedic moon sign reveal about his emotional nature?

In Vedic astrology, Ellis EdwardRobb's Janma Rashi is Scorpio, a sign associated with intensity, penetrating insight, and emotional resilience. Scorpio moon natives possess strong intuitive powers and an ability to understand hidden truths, making them naturally suited to investigative work. This rashi endowed Robb with the psychological depth and perceptiveness valued in journalism and literary pursuits.

How do Ellis EdwardRobb's astrological indicators point toward his life's deeper purpose?

Ellis EdwardRobb's chart reveals a soul oriented toward universal service and truth-seeking. His Life Path 9 suggests a destiny centered on sharing wisdom and uplifting humanity through communication. Combined with his Pisces sun's spiritual inclinations and Scorpio moon's transformative power, his astrological signature indicates a life devoted to enlightening others through the written and spoken word, fulfilling a higher calling.

What core personality strengths does Ellis EdwardRobb's birth chart highlight about his fundamental nature?

Ellis EdwardRobb embodies the visionary dreamer of Pisces coupled with the disciplined structure of Capricorn ascendant, creating a personality both creative and grounded. His Scorpio moon adds psychological insight and determination. With Birth Number 22 and Life Path 9, he possessed mastery-level potential in communication and the capacity to inspire transformation. These elements combined form a thoughtful, principled individual with deep conviction in his work.

◈ DKSCORE

Discover Your Own Cosmic Blueprint

Get a personalised Vedic birth chart analysis with your own DK Score — just like the profile above.

Or get the DKSCORE App
Get it onGoogle Play

Join the world's fastest spiritual technology platform

Weekly astrology, in your inbox

Editor-picked articles + this week's transits, every Sunday. No spam.