DKSCORE
Cancer Lagna

Erlewine Stephen

September 15, 1946 · Lancaster, Pennsylvania
11views
Moon Sign
Aries
Sun Sign
Leo
Ascendant
Cancer
Nakshatra
Bharani
Birth Star
Current Dasha · Saturn / Mars / Saturn · Jul 2026 – Oct 2026
Other FamousIT IndustryOccult FieldsWritersSelfEmployedAstrologerEntrepreneurLife Path 8
Biography

Who is Erlewine Stephen?

American astrologer and computer programmer, the co-founder of Matrix with his brother Michael in 1977. They developed more than 100 packages of astrological software. He is known for "The Circle Book of Charts" and "The Circle Book Calendar." He opened the Circle Bookstore in Ann Arbor, MI, 1968. Link to Wikipedia biography
Latest Info

Latest Updates

Update at: Jul 16, 2026

Stephen Thomas Erlewine — Public Profile

Stephen Thomas Erlewine is an American music critic and the senior editor at AllMusic, where he has contributed extensive reviews, features, and editorial content across multiple genres.

News & Recent Activity

Publicly reported news about Erlewine is limited. His ongoing work is primarily with AllMusic as a reviewer and editor; no high-profile new projects are widely reported in major outlets at the moment.

Social Media & Online Presence

Erlewine maintains a public presence on major social media platforms. For the latest updates, search for "Stephen Thomas Erlewine" on platforms such as X (formerly Twitter) and LinkedIn, as handles and profiles may change over time.

Projects, Publications & Contributions

As a long-time AllMusic contributor, he has authored numerous music reviews across a broad range of artists and genres. He has helped shape AllMusic''s editorial voice and provides editorial leadership within the site’s genre coverage and guide content.

Background & Additional Information

Birth date and birthplace information are not consistently published in official bios online. Public information identifies him primarily by his professional work at AllMusic.

Which Raj Yogas are in Erlewine Stephen's birth chart?

7 FOUND

Erlewine Stephen's chart shows 7 Raj Yogas, including Gaja Kesari Yoga, Chandra-Mangala Yoga, Rajju Yoga.

Planetary Combinations

Which dasha is Erlewine Stephen running now?

VIMSHOTTARI

Erlewine Stephen is currently in the Saturn mahadasha, running from Jul 30, 2026 to Oct 3, 2026.

PREVIOUSJun 7, 2026 - Jul 30, 2026
Saturn / Mars / Jupiter
NOWJul 30, 2026 - Oct 3, 2026
Saturn / Mars / Saturn
NEXTOct 3, 2026 - Nov 29, 2026
Saturn / Mars / Mercury

What do Erlewine Stephen's numerology numbers say?

Erlewine Stephen's core numbers are Life Path 8, Destiny 4, Soul Urge 8, Personality 5, Kabbalah Number 7, Birth 6.

Life Path
8

Chaldean Life Path 8 is Saturnian—authority, ambition, and material mastery. It indicates leadership with discipline, ethics, and long-term planning.

Destiny
4

Chaldean Destiny 4 indicates practical building through discipline and systems. It supports operations, engineering, execution, and stable long-term progress.

Soul Urge
8

Chaldean Soul 8 desires achievement and influence. It seeks measurable success, respect, and mastery over material outcomes.

Personality
5

Chaldean Personality 5 appears energetic, adaptable, and adventurous. Others often see curiosity, movement, and flexibility.

Kabbalah Number
7

Kabbalah Number 7 reflects an inner spiritual code of wisdom and truth-seeking. It supports research, contemplation, and spiritual refinement.

Birth
6

Discover Birth Number 6 in Vedic astrology: core traits, love life, career paths, and remedies to balance karma and unlock success through mindful choices.

Life Events & Planetary Transits

Key events mapped against the active Dasha and planetary transits at the time.

1968
Career
Start Business 1968 (Opened the Circle Bookstore)
?

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about this profile's Vedic astrology, birth chart, and numerology — answered by our astrologers.

Where and when was Erlewine Stephen born, and how does that shape his astrological identity?

Erlewine Stephen was born on September 15, 1946, in Lancaster, United States. This birth date places his Western Sun in Virgo, while his Vedic Sun falls in Leo and his Moon in Aries. His Cancer ascendant adds emotional depth and intuitive sensitivity to his chart, creating a layered personality that blends analytical Virgo precision with Leo's creative authority and Aries' pioneering fire.

What do the planets in Erlewine Stephen's chart reveal about his approach to love and relationships?

Erlewine Stephen's chart features Chandra-Mangala Yoga, a powerful union of Moon and Mars that brings intensity, passion, and directness to his relationships. His Cancer ascendant makes him deeply nurturing and loyal, while his Aries Moon adds a need for independence and spontaneity. Gaja Kesari Yoga further blesses his personal bonds with dignity and mutual respect, suggesting relationships built on both emotional depth and intellectual admiration.

How does numerology favour Erlewine Stephen through his Life Path number?

Erlewine Stephen carries a Life Path number of 8, one of the most powerful numbers in numerology, associated with ambition, authority, material mastery, and long-term achievement. The number 8 resonates strongly with his entrepreneurial drive and self-employed career path. It supports his ability to build lasting structures, whether in business, knowledge systems, or creative enterprises, and aligns perfectly with the Malavya Yoga and Lakshmi Yoga present in his Vedic birth chart.

Is there a deeper spiritual or life-purpose dimension encoded in Erlewine Stephen's Vedic birth chart?

Erlewine Stephen's chart is rich with purpose-driven yogas. Lakshmi Yoga and Gaja Kesari Yoga point toward a soul-level mission of sharing wisdom and creating abundance for others. His Vedic Sun in Leo and Moon in Aries suggest he is meant to lead and illuminate, while his deep involvement in astrology and occult fields reflects a lifelong spiritual calling to decode cosmic patterns and make that knowledge accessible to seekers worldwide.

Which astrological traits most define Erlewine Stephen's core personality and natural strengths?

Erlewine Stephen's personality is shaped by a rare convergence of powerful yogas including Malavya Yoga, which grants refinement and creative intelligence, and Budhaditya Yoga, which sharpens the intellect even in its weaker form. His Cancer ascendant brings empathy and protective instincts, his Leo Vedic Sun radiates confidence and vision, and his Aries Moon drives relentless initiative. Together these placements describe a person who is simultaneously nurturing, bold, analytical, and deeply curious about hidden knowledge.

Why has Erlewine Stephen built such a lasting legacy in astrology and publishing, according to his birth chart?

Erlewine Stephen's chart strongly supports his career as an astrologer, writer, and entrepreneur. His Malavya Yoga and Lakshmi Yoga indicate exceptional professional success and the ability to create enduring value. Vasumathi Yoga and Rajju Yoga add financial resilience and self-reliance, perfectly mirroring his self-employed path and his founding of the Circle Bookstore in 1968. His Life Path 8 further confirms a destiny tied to building influential institutions and leaving a measurable mark on his chosen field.

◈ DKSCORE

Discover Your Own Cosmic Blueprint

Get a personalised Vedic birth chart analysis with your own DK Score — just like the profile above.

Or get the DKSCORE App
Get it onGoogle Play

Join the world's fastest spiritual technology platform

Weekly astrology, in your inbox

Editor-picked articles + this week's transits, every Sunday. No spam.