DKSCORE
Leo Lagna

Feldstein Martin

November 25, 1939 · Manhattan, New York
1views
Moon Sign
Taurus
Krittika
Sun Sign
Scorpio
Anuradha
Ascendant
Leo
Magha
Nakshatra
Krittika
Birth Star
Current Dasha · Mercury / Jupiter / Saturn · May 2026 – Sep 2026
Vocational awardPoliticsWritersEconomistTeacherLeadership RolesPublic SpeakerResearcher
Biography

Who is Feldstein Martin?

American government aide, the Chairman of President Reagans Council of Economic Advisor in August 1982 and one of the most influential of the nations conservative young economists. Martin Feldstein is the son of Meyer Feldstein, an attorney in general practice, and Esther (Gevarter) Feldstein. When he was 11 years old, his family moved to Rockville Center, Long Island, where he attended South Side High School. In 1957 he entered Harvard University on a scholarship. He had originally intended to pursue a law degree like his father, but instead majored in economics. He also took all the required premedical courses. For his senior thesis, he creatively combined the two subjects in a cost-benefit analysis suggesting new ways of allocating government medical research monies. After earning a Harvard B.A. degree in economics, summa cum laude, 1961, Feldstein attended Oxford University on a Fulbright fellowship. His plan was to study health economics for a year or two and then return to Harvard for a medical degree. However, while he was at Oxford, he learned of econometrics, the statistical study of economics data using the computer. Intrigued by this new discipline, he stayed at Oxford for six years. In 1964, he earned an M.A. degree, and in 1967, his Ph.D. From 1965 to 1967 he lectured on public finance at Nuffield, Oxford and published numerous papers on the British national health system. Feldstein returned to the U.S. in 1967 as an assistant professor of economics at Harvard University. Within two years, he rose to full rank of professor. During the late 1960s and 1970s, Feldstein produced econometric analyses of public subsidy programs and tax laws that helped lay the groundwork for the development of supply-side economics. His standard-setting use of econometrics in public policy issues won him the regard of conservative and liberal colleagues alike. Perhaps his most controversial were his studies of the Social Security system. The detailed report of his findings was first published in the Journal of Political Economy in 1974. Feldstein claimed that the federal retirement program retarded national economic growth because it discouraged personal savings by an estimated 50 percent. He was at the forefront of the growing ranks of young, conservative economists who became known as "supply-siders," a term used to differentiate them from the demand-oriented Keynesians. Based on his conviction that he had found solutions to the nation’s economic problems, he set out in the late 1970s, to influence policymaking at the highest level. He published studies and contributed regularly to professional journals. He made frequent appearances before congressional committees while carefully avoided identification with either political party to preserve his non-partisan stance. In 1975, he declined President Gerald Ford’s offer of a seat on the Council of Economic Advisers. Feldstein’s influence increased substantially when he was named president of the National Bureau of Economic Research (NBER) in April 1977. A non-profit economic research organization, the NBER is best known for its reliable, independent reviews of government statistical data. Under his direction, the NBER began an ambitious publishing program. The organization published up to 200 papers per year, many of them reflecting the conservative perspective of the new bureau president. He came under fire from critics who charged that he was using the bureau as "his own priva
Latest Info

Latest Updates

Update at: Jul 21, 2026

Martin S. Feldstein

Public economist and policy adviser, born in 1939 in New York City (Manhattan).

Birth & Background

Born 1939 in Manhattan, New York, United States. Feldstein is a leading figure in macroeconomics and public policy, known for work on taxation, health economics, and fiscal policy.

Education

AB from Brandeis University; PhD in economics from the Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT).

Career Highlights

  • Professor of Economics at Harvard University, with a long career in teaching and research.
  • President of the National Bureau of Economic Research (NBER).
  • Chair of the United States Council of Economic Advisers (CEAC) during the early 1980s.
  • Influential adviser on tax policy and health economics, contributing to public policy debates in the United States.

Notable Works

Author and co-author of numerous papers on taxation, growth, healthcare economics, and macroeconomic stabilization. His research is frequently cited in policy discussions and academic circles.

News, Public Appearance & Tributes

As a prominent economist, Feldstein appeared in major news outlets, testified before Congress, and participated in policy forums. Public tributes and retrospective analyses continue to summarize his impact on economic policy.

Public Profiles & Social Media

There is no widely known official personal social media presence. Public information about Feldstein is primarily found on university pages (Harvard) and the National Bureau of Economic Research, as well as major news archives.

Recent Projects & Legacy

Beyond academia, Feldstein''s work influenced tax reform debates and health policy design. His legacy persists in policy discussions and in the careers of students and economists who studied with him.

Vedic Planet Analysis

Astrologer Reviewed

Feldstein Martin's planet-by-planet horoscope reading. Select a planet below to read its detailed Vedic interpretation.

Ascendant1st

Ascendant Represents AS

The Ascendant (Lagna) in Vedic astrology represents the self, physical body, personality, and how we interact with the world. It defines our core identity, health, and the first impression we make on others. The sign rising on the eastern horizon at the moment of birth becomes the Ascendant, influencing our temperament and approach to life. Its ruler significantly shapes how we express ourselves and respond to our environment.
◈ Astrologer Reviewed

Feldstein Martin birth chart analysis for Ascendant

In Vedic astrology, the Lagna (Ascendant) represents the self, personality, and general life path of an individual. When the Lagna is in the Leo sign, it endows the person with a regal and charismatic personality. Leo is a fire sign ruled by the Sun, indicating natural leadership, confidence, and a strong desire for recognition. Individuals with Leo Lagna are often ambitious, generous, and have a strong sense of integrity and responsibility. The presence of the Lagna in Magha Nakshatra, which is symbolized by a throne and associated with ancestry and royal qualities, emphasizes a connection to tradition and a sense of authority. Magha is ruled by Ketu, suggesting a spiritual inclination and a desire to honor one's roots. Individuals with this placement might have a strong sense of duty towards their family and may derive strength from their lineage. They often have a dignified demeanor and are respected in their communities. The placement of the Lagna lord, the Sun, in the 4th house in Scorpio sign, adds layers of depth to the personality. The 4th house relates to home, emotions, and inner peace. The Sun in Scorpio suggests intense emotions, a strong will, and a transformative approach to personal and domestic life. Scorpio, being a water sign ruled by Mars, adds determination and a desire for emotional security. This placement may enhance the individual's ability to navigate through emotional challenges and create a stable and secure home environment. Furthermore, the Sun in Anuradha Nakshatra, ruled by Saturn, emphasizes themes of friendship, loyalty, and perseverance. It suggests an ability to overcome obstacles through dedication and hard work. This nakshatra also enhances the capacity for forming deep, meaningful relationships, both personally and professionally. Overall, this astrological combination suggests a powerful, charismatic, and emotionally resilient individual who seeks to balance personal ambitions with a strong sense of duty towards family and heritage.

Which Raj Yogas are in Feldstein Martin's birth chart?

1 FOUND

Feldstein Martin's chart shows 1 Raj Yoga, including Budhaditya Yoga-Weak.

Planetary Combinations

Which dasha is Feldstein Martin running now?

VIMSHOTTARI

Feldstein Martin is currently in the Mercury mahadasha, running from May 7, 2026 to Sep 17, 2026.

PREVIOUSJan 19, 2026 - May 7, 2026
Mercury / Jupiter / Jupiter
NOWMay 7, 2026 - Sep 17, 2026
Mercury / Jupiter / Saturn
NEXTSep 17, 2026 - Jan 12, 2027
Mercury / Jupiter / Mercury

What do Feldstein Martin's numerology numbers say?

Feldstein Martin's core numbers are Life Path 4, Destiny 1, Soul Urge 4, Personality 6, Kabbalah Number 7, Birth 7.

Life Path
4

Chaldean Life Path 4 is Rahu-like in intensity—work, order, and practical building. It indicates results through discipline, structure, and steady effort.

Destiny
1

Chaldean Destiny 1 indicates a leadership life-expression—initiative, courage, and independence. It supports roles where you create direction and command outcomes.

Soul Urge
4

Chaldean Soul 4 desires stability and certainty. It seeks routine, reliability, and a grounded structure to feel secure.

Personality
6

Chaldean Personality 6 appears caring, responsible, and protective. Others often see harmony-making and relationship commitment.

Kabbalah Number
7

Kabbalah Number 7 reflects an inner spiritual code of wisdom and truth-seeking. It supports research, contemplation, and spiritual refinement.

Birth
7

Explore Birth Number 7 in Vedic astrology: discover personality traits, destiny, career inclinations, relationships, and remedies to balance karmic energy.

Life Events & Planetary Transits

Key events mapped against the active Dasha and planetary transits at the time.

1961
Social
End a program of study 1961 (Graduated Harvard)
1965
Relationship
Marriage 19 June 1965 (Kathleen Foley)
1977
Career
Prize 1977 (John Bates Black Medal)
1982
Career
New Job August 1982 (President Reagans Economic Advisor)
?

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about this profile's Vedic astrology, birth chart, and numerology — answered by our astrologers.

Which rashi does Martin Feldstein hold in Vedic astrology, and what does it say about his mind?

Martin Feldstein's Vedic moon sign is Taurus, placing his Janma Rashi in Vrishabha. A Taurus moon brings a deeply steady, patient, and methodical mind — qualities that perfectly mirror his reputation as a grounded, evidence-driven economist. This rashi is ruled by Venus, lending Feldstein an appreciation for structured, lasting ideas and a calm persistence that defined his decades of influential academic and policy work.

What does Martin Feldstein's birth chart reveal about his deeper life purpose and spiritual path?

Martin Feldstein's chart, with a Leo ascendant, Scorpio sun, and Life Path number 4, points to a life purpose rooted in building enduring systems and illuminating truth. Scorpio's penetrating analytical energy combined with the 4's devotion to discipline and structure suggests his spiritual path lay in service through rigorous intellectual work — transforming complex economic realities into policy that could genuinely improve society's foundations.

Which yogas and planetary placements in Martin Feldstein's chart helped drive his remarkable professional fame?

Martin Feldstein's chart carries a Budhaditya Yoga (though in weaker form), linking Mercury and the Sun in Scorpio — a combination that sharpens intellect and communication, ideal for a researcher, writer, and public speaker. His Leo ascendant amplifies visibility and leadership, while a Destiny Number of 1 reinforces his drive to pioneer and lead. These combined influences align directly with his role as President Reagan's chief economic advisor and his John Bates Clark Medal recognition.

Where and on what date was the renowned economist Martin Feldstein born?

Martin Feldstein was born on November 25, 1939, in Manhattan, New York, United States. This birth date places him under Sagittarius in Western astrology and Scorpio in the Vedic system. Manhattan, as one of the world's great intellectual and financial centers, serves as a symbolically fitting birthplace for a man who would go on to shape American economic policy at the highest levels.

How does Martin Feldstein's Life Path number 4 define the numerological strengths behind his career achievements?

Martin Feldstein's Life Path number 4 is the number of the builder — disciplined, methodical, and deeply committed to creating lasting structures. This numerology aligns precisely with his decades-long career building economic models, leading the National Bureau of Economic Research, and advising government. His Soul Number 4 reinforces this inward drive for order and reliability, while his Destiny Number 1 adds the pioneering ambition that pushed him to the forefront of his field.

How does Martin Feldstein's Leo lagna shape the public image and leadership presence he projected throughout his career?

Martin Feldstein's Leo ascendant, or Simha lagna, endows him with a commanding, authoritative public presence naturally associated with leadership and institutional authority. Leo rising individuals tend to project confidence, earn respect in prominent roles, and gravitate toward positions of influence — all of which reflect Feldstein's trajectory as a Harvard professor, presidential economic advisor, and globally recognized policy voice whose opinions carried significant institutional weight.

◈ DKSCORE

Discover Your Own Cosmic Blueprint

Get a personalised Vedic birth chart analysis with your own DK Score — just like the profile above.

Or get the DKSCORE App
Get it onGoogle Play

Join the world's fastest spiritual technology platform

Weekly astrology, in your inbox

Editor-picked articles + this week's transits, every Sunday. No spam.