DKSCORE
Capricorn Lagna

Fontana Zo

May 16, 1911 · Traversetolo, Emilia-Romagna
12views
Moon Sign
Sagittarius
Sun Sign
Taurus
Ascendant
Capricorn
Nakshatra
Mula
Birth Star
Current Dasha · Mercury / Jupiter / Mercury · Jun 2026 – Oct 2026
BeautyLeadership RolesEntrepreneurFamily BusinessExtemely RichLife Path 6Destiny Number 9Soul Number 7
Biography

Who is Fontana Zo?

Italian fashion designer, founded the house of Haute Couture, Sorelle Fontana, in Rome, 1946 with her two younger sisters, Micol and Giovanna. She died in 1979 in Rome, age 67-68

Which planetary combinations are in Fontana Zo's birth chart?

1 FOUND

Fontana Zo's chart shows 1 challenging combination.

Planetary Combinations

Which dasha is Fontana Zo running now?

VIMSHOTTARI

Fontana Zo is currently in the Mercury mahadasha, running from Jun 9, 2026 to Oct 5, 2026.

PREVIOUSJan 30, 2026 - Jun 9, 2026
Mercury / Jupiter / Saturn
NOWJun 9, 2026 - Oct 5, 2026
Mercury / Jupiter / Mercury
NEXTOct 5, 2026 - Nov 22, 2026
Mercury / Jupiter / Ketu

What do Fontana Zo's numerology numbers say?

Fontana Zo's core numbers are Life Path 6, Destiny 9, Soul Urge 7, Personality 11, Kabbalah Number 4, Birth 7.

Life Path
6

Chaldean Life Path 6 is Venus-led—care, harmony, and responsibility. It indicates fulfillment through relationships, service, beauty, and home balance.

Destiny
9

Chaldean Destiny 9 indicates humanitarian expression and completion energy. It supports service, mentoring, and influence through compassion and higher ideals.

Soul Urge
7

Chaldean Soul 7 desires truth and depth. It seeks learning, solitude, spiritual growth, and refined understanding.

Personality
11

Chaldean Personality 11 appears intuitive and inspiring. Others often sense sensitivity, vision, and spiritual presence.

Kabbalah Number
4

Kabbalah Number 4 reflects an inner spiritual code of structure and stability. It supports discipline, grounded effort, and dependable progress.

Birth
7

Explore Birth Number 7 in Vedic astrology: discover personality traits, destiny, career inclinations, relationships, and remedies to balance karmic energy.

Life Events & Planetary Transits

Key events mapped against the active Dasha and planetary transits at the time.

1979
Death
Death, Cause unspecified 1979
?

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about this profile's Vedic astrology, birth chart, and numerology — answered by our astrologers.

Which astrological yogas and placements in Fontana Zo's birth chart point toward her extraordinary wealth and fame?

Fontana Zo's chart carries Chandal Yoga, a powerful combination that, when channelled constructively, fuels relentless ambition and rule-breaking creativity — qualities that defined her rise as a celebrated costume designer. Her Capricorn ascendant drives disciplined career focus, while a Taurus Sun anchors material success. Together these placements strongly support the traits of an entrepreneur who built a family fashion empire and accumulated considerable wealth.

How do Fontana Zo's core personality strengths show up through her Vedic birth chart?

Fontana Zo's Capricorn ascendant bestows natural leadership, strategic thinking, and a strong work ethic, while her Sagittarius Moon adds philosophical vision and creative optimism. Her Taurus Sun grounds her with beauty, sensuality, and a refined aesthetic eye — perfectly suited to a life in haute couture. These placements combine to portray someone who was both a bold entrepreneur and a nurturing family-business anchor, with an innate sense of style and lasting ambition.

What does Fontana Zo's birth chart reveal about her approach to love, relationships, and marriage?

Fontana Zo's Life Path 6 is the number most associated with love, home, and deep devotion to family and close partners. Her Sagittarius Moon suggests she sought freedom and intellectual connection in relationships, while her Capricorn ascendant made her selective and loyal once committed. The Destiny Number 9 adds a compassionate, giving quality to her personal bonds, indicating relationships built on mutual respect, shared purpose, and a strong sense of family duty.

Is Fontana Zo a Taurus in the Western zodiac, and what does that sign say about her character?

Yes, Fontana Zo was born a Taurus under the Western tropical zodiac, with her birthday falling on May 16. Taurus is ruled by Venus, the planet of beauty, luxury, and artistry — a remarkably fitting sign for a woman who devoted her life to fashion and costume design. Taurean traits such as persistence, an eye for elegance, and a love of sensory beauty are all clearly reflected in her celebrated creative career and entrepreneurial legacy.

Where and on what date was Fontana Zo born?

Fontana Zo was born on May 16, 1911, in Traversetolo, a small town in the Emilia-Romagna region of Italy. This birthplace in the heart of Italy — a country globally renowned for its fashion and craftsmanship — seems almost fated for someone who would go on to become one of the distinguished Fontana sisters, shaping mid-twentieth century haute couture and dressing some of the most iconic figures of her era.

How does Fontana Zo's Life Path number 6 shape the story of her life and work?

Fontana Zo's Life Path number 6 is deeply connected to beauty, responsibility, nurturing, and family — themes that run throughout her entire life. Number 6 individuals are natural caretakers who thrive when building something meaningful with loved ones, which mirrors her role in the celebrated Sorelle Fontana family fashion house. This number also reinforces her Soul Number 7's introspective artistry and her Destiny Number 9's humanitarian generosity, creating a life defined by creative service and familial devotion.

◈ DKSCORE

Discover Your Own Cosmic Blueprint

Get a personalised Vedic birth chart analysis with your own DK Score — just like the profile above.

Or get the DKSCORE App
Get it onGoogle Play

Join the world's fastest spiritual technology platform

Weekly astrology, in your inbox

Editor-picked articles + this week's transits, every Sunday. No spam.