Frisch Max Vedic birth chart profile
DKSCORE
Pisces Lagna

Frisch Max

May 15, 1911 · Zurich, Zurich
1views
Moon Sign
Scorpio
Sun Sign
Taurus
Ascendant
Pisces
Nakshatra
Jyeshtha
Birth Star
Current Dasha · Saturn / Jupiter / Mars · Mar 2026 – Apr 2026
WritersLife Path 5Destiny Number 5Soul Number 2Personality Number 3Kabbalah Number 11Birth Number 6Poor Health
Biography

Who is Frisch Max?

Swiss playwright and novelist, regarded as highly representative of German-language literature after World War II. After Friedrich Dürrenmatt, Frisch is considered the most important Swiss writer of the 20th century. In his creative works Frisch paid particular attention to issues relating to problems of human identity, individuality, responsibility, morality and political commitment. His use of irony is a significant feature of his post-war publications. Died 1991 of cancer. Link to Wikipedia biography
Latest Info

Latest Updates

Update at: Mar 6, 2026

Max Frisch (born May 15, 1911 – died April 4, 1991)

Max Frisch was a Swiss writer and playwright who became one of the most influential voices in 20th‑century European literature. Born in Zürich, he produced a body of work that examines identity, memory, ethics, and the responsibilities of individuals within modern society. He is best known for his innovative approach to narrative and form, blending realism with philosophical reflection.

News

As a deceased author, Max Frisch does not produce new, real‑time news. Scholarly activity continues around his life and works, with exhibitions, retrospectives, and critical studies appearing in academic journals, museums, and literary programs. Anniversary events and scholarly conferences related to his writings occasionally reframe his influence for new audiences.

Notable works

  • Stiller (1954) — a novel exploring identity, memory, and the fragmentation of self.
  • Homo Faber (1957) — a landmark novel about rationalism, fate, and personal moral responsibility.
  • Biedermann und die Brandstifter (The Fire Raisers) (1958) — a late‑Weimar era–theatrical parable about complicity and judgment.
  • Andorra (1961) — a play addressing prejudice, self‑concealment, and the perils of manufactured identities.

Film, theatre, and adaptations

Frisch’s works have been adapted for stage and screen in multiple languages. The novel Homo Faber was adapted into a feature film (1991) directed by Volker Schlöndorff, expanding his international reach. His plays have been staged widely in European theatres, with translations contributing to a broad, ongoing reception beyond the German‑speaking world.

Recent projects and posthumous publications

Posthumous editions, translations, and scholarly studies continue to illuminate Frisch’s methods and themes. Publishers release critical editions, annotations, and companion volumes, while universities and literary archives host programs that reassess his work in light of contemporary questions about truth, ethics, and the modern self.

Public profile and social media

There are no official social media profiles maintained by Max Frisch or his estate. Inquiries and public engagements are usually handled by libraries, universities, and cultural institutions that host archives, exhibitions, and scholarly discussions. For reliable information, consult established reference works and institutional pages such as Britannica and reputable literary encyclopedias.

Further reading and sources

Britannica overview: Max Frisch. General reference: Max Frisch — Wikipedia.

Which planetary combinations are in Frisch Max's birth chart?

1 FOUND

Frisch Max's chart shows 1 challenging combination.

Planetary Combinations

Which dasha is Frisch Max running now?

VIMSHOTTARI

Frisch Max is currently in the Saturn mahadasha, running from Mar 2, 2026 to Apr 26, 2026.

PREVIOUSDec 16, 2025 - Mar 2, 2026
Saturn / Jupiter / Moon
NOWMar 2, 2026 - Apr 26, 2026
Saturn / Jupiter / Mars
NEXTApr 26, 2026 - Sep 12, 2026
Saturn / Jupiter / Rahu

What do Frisch Max's numerology numbers say?

Frisch Max's core numbers are Life Path 5, Destiny 5, Soul Urge 2, Personality 3, Kabbalah Number 11, Birth 6.

Life Path
5

Chaldean Life Path 5 is Mercury-driven—change, movement, and adaptability. It indicates growth through travel, variety, communication, and flexibility.

Destiny
5

Chaldean Destiny 5 indicates dynamic progress through change and versatility. It supports travel, sales, communication roles, and fast adaptation.

Soul Urge
2

Chaldean Soul 2 desires emotional safety, love, and peace. It seeks supportive bonds, trust, and harmony in relationships.

Personality
3

Chaldean Personality 3 appears expressive, social, and creative. Others often see charm, optimism, and communication skills.

Kabbalah Number
11

Kabbalah Number 11 reflects a heightened spiritual code of intuition and illumination. It supports inspired guidance when grounded and balanced.

Birth
6

Discover Birth Number 6 in Vedic astrology: core traits, love life, career paths, and remedies to balance karma and unlock success through mindful choices.

Life Events & Planetary Transits

Key events mapped against the active Dasha and planetary transits at the time.

1989
Health
Medical diagnosis March 1989 (cancer of colon diagnosed)
1991
Death
Death by Disease 4 April 1991 in Zürich (cancer of colon)
?

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about this profile's Vedic astrology, birth chart, and numerology — answered by our astrologers.

What astrological factors contributed to Frisch Max's prominence as a writer and intellectual figure?

Frisch Max's rise to prominence stems from his Taurus sun sign, which grants natural persistence and worldly achievement, combined with a Scorpio moon that deepens his psychological insight and emotional complexity. His Pisces ascendant enhances creative expression and intuitive understanding. However, the presence of Chandal Yoga in his chart indicates karmic challenges that tempered his material success, creating the internal tension that fueled his compelling literary work.

How does Frisch Max's birth chart explain his success as a writer and dramatist?

Frisch Max's Taurus sun provided the discipline and determination essential for sustained literary output, while his Scorpio moon gave him the psychological penetration needed for profound dramatic work. The Pisces ascendant amplified his imaginative faculties and ability to explore abstract human themes. His Life Path 5 numerology reinforced adaptability and intellectual curiosity, enabling him to evolve as a writer throughout his career.

Which core strengths defined Frisch Max's character according to Vedic astrology?

Frisch Max possessed the Taurus sun's practical intelligence and determination, grounded in reality yet capable of deep work. His Scorpio moon bestowed psychological intensity, investigative power, and emotional resilience. The Pisces ascendant added sensitivity, spiritual awareness, and artistic vision. His Life Path 5 nature made him intellectually restless and drawn to exploration of ideas, though Chandal Yoga suggests he wrestled with internal contradictions that became central to his artistic expression.

What is the significance of Frisch Max's Pisces rising sign in shaping his public persona?

Frisch Max's Pisces ascendant positioned him as an intuitive, imaginative, and spiritually attuned individual in the eyes of the world. This water sign rising gave him a dreamy, introspective quality that contrasted with his grounded Taurus sun, creating an intriguing duality. The Pisces lagna enhanced his capacity for artistic expression and empathetic understanding of the human condition, essential traits for his work as a dramatist and novelist.

When and where was Frisch Max born according to his birth records?

Frisch Max was born on May 15, 1911, in Zurich, Switzerland. This Swiss birth placed him in a culture known for intellectual rigor and precision, qualities that aligned with his Taurus sun's practical nature. His Taurus sun sign, determined by his May birth date, combined with his Scorpio moon and Pisces ascendant to create a complex personality drawn to exploring existential and psychological themes through literature.

Which numerological patterns shaped Frisch Max's destiny and creative potential?

Frisch Max's Life Path 5 endowed him with intellectual versatility, curiosity, and the drive to communicate complex ideas through multiple forms—novels, plays, and essays. His Destiny Number 5 reinforced this restless, inquiring nature. The Soul Number 2 indicated a deeper desire for harmony and understanding of human relationships, while his Personality Number 3 expressed itself through creative communication. Birth Number 6 suggested responsibility and moral questioning, themes evident throughout his literary work.

◈ DKSCORE

Discover Your Own Cosmic Blueprint

Get a personalised Vedic birth chart analysis with your own DK Score — just like the profile above.

Or get the DKSCORE App
Get it onGoogle Play

Join the world's fastest spiritual technology platform

Weekly astrology, in your inbox

Editor-picked articles + this week's transits, every Sunday. No spam.