DKSCORE
Sagittarius Lagna

Garrett Wendell

Remembering (Nov 14, 2012)

October 9, 1929 · Los Angeles, California
11views
Moon Sign
Sagittarius
Sun Sign
Virgo
Ascendant
Sagittarius
Nakshatra
Purva Ashadha
Birth Star
EntertainmentHumanities+Social SciencesWritersLeadership RolesSkills- SpecialistLife Path 4Destiny Number 7Soul Number 7
Biography

Who is Garrett Wendell?

American historian, he was an expert on Americana and American-origin decorative arts, a book author, and the editor of The Magazine Antiques from 1972 to 1990. Garrett also served as the senior vice president in the American Decorative Arts department at Sothebys from 1989 until March 2009. Wendell Garrett appeared as an appraiser in every season of the American version of the Antiques Roadshow TV series, beginning with its debut season in 1997, through filming of the 2013 season during the Summer of 2012. In the last month of his life Garrett moved from his apartment in Manhattan, New York to a hospice in Williston, Vermont due to declining health. He died at the hospice on 14 November 2012 at the age of 83. Link to Wikipedia biography

Which Raj Yogas are in Garrett Wendell's birth chart?

5 FOUND

Garrett Wendell's chart shows 2 Raj Yogas and 3 challenging combinations, including Bhadra Mahapursh Yoga, Budhaditya Yoga.

Planetary Combinations

Which dasha periods did Garrett Wendell live through?

VIMSHOTTARI

Vimshottari dasha periods recorded for Garrett Wendell, in order.

PREVIOUSMar 15, 2026 - Aug 10, 2026
Mercury / Mercury / Venus

What do Garrett Wendell's numerology numbers say?

Garrett Wendell's core numbers are Life Path 4, Destiny 7, Soul Urge 7, Personality 9, Kabbalah Number 11, Birth 9.

Life Path
4

Chaldean Life Path 4 is Rahu-like in intensity—work, order, and practical building. It indicates results through discipline, structure, and steady effort.

Destiny
7

Chaldean Destiny 7 indicates specialization, research, and spiritual intelligence. It supports analytics, strategy, deep study, and mastery through solitude.

Soul Urge
7

Chaldean Soul 7 desires truth and depth. It seeks learning, solitude, spiritual growth, and refined understanding.

Personality
9

Chaldean Personality 9 appears compassionate and broad-minded. Others often see generosity, ideals, and humanitarian nature.

Kabbalah Number
11

Kabbalah Number 11 reflects a heightened spiritual code of intuition and illumination. It supports inspired guidance when grounded and balanced.

Birth
9

Birth Number 9 in Vedic astrology: explore personality traits, life path insights, challenges, and compatibility tips to guide decisions with numerology wisdom.

Life Events & Planetary Transits

Key events mapped against the active Dasha and planetary transits at the time.

2012
Death
Death by Disease 14 November 2012 (Age 83)
?

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about this profile's Vedic astrology, birth chart, and numerology — answered by our astrologers.

What do the planets in Garrett Wendell's birth chart reveal about his approach to love and relationships?

Garrett Wendell's Libra Sun naturally gravitates toward partnership, balance, and harmony in love. However, his Sagittarius Moon and Ascendant add a strong need for independence and philosophical freedom within relationships. The presence of Shakata Yoga and Visha Yoga in his chart suggests that intimate bonds may have brought both transformative growth and notable challenges, creating a love life defined by idealism tempered by real-world complexity.

How does Garrett Wendell's Vedic birth chart illuminate his deeper spiritual purpose and inner drives?

Garrett Wendell's chart carries the powerful Bhadra Mahapursha Yoga and Budhaditya Yoga, both of which point to a soul oriented toward intellectual mastery and meaningful contribution. His Sagittarius Ascendant and Moon together deepen a philosophical, truth-seeking nature. Spiritually, his chart suggests a life purpose rooted in expanding knowledge, mentoring others, and pursuing wisdom across the humanities and social sciences with genuine devotion.

Which ascendant sign did Garrett Wendell have, and how did it shape the way others perceived him?

Garrett Wendell was born with Sagittarius as his Ascendant, or Lagna, which gave him an outwardly optimistic, expansive, and intellectually driven persona. Sagittarius rising individuals are often seen as philosophical, enthusiastic, and naturally drawn to education and broad thinking. Combined with his Sagittarius Moon in the same sign, this double Sagittarian influence made his public presence notably idealistic, open-minded, and associated with learning and the humanities.

In what meaningful way does Garrett Wendell's Life Path number 4 define the architecture of his career and personal discipline?

Garrett Wendell's Life Path number 4 speaks to a personality built on structure, dedication, and methodical effort. In numerology, 4 is the number of the builder, someone who constructs lasting work through persistence rather than shortcuts. This resonates strongly with Garrett's traits of extensive education, specialist skills, and long-form contributions to writing and the humanities. His life reflected the 4's hallmark: disciplined, reliable, and deeply committed to craft.

Astrologically speaking, what core personality strengths and defining traits characterize Garrett Wendell according to his Vedic chart?

Garrett Wendell's chart reveals a man of considerable intellectual depth, shaped by Bhadra Mahapursha Yoga and Budhaditya Yoga, which together confer sharp analytical ability, eloquence, and specialist expertise. His Virgo Vedic Sun reflects precision, service, and scholarly dedication, while Sagittarius Moon adds optimism and philosophical breadth. Traits of leadership, extensive education, and a long life of over 80 years all align with a chart that rewards sustained, purposeful intellectual effort.

Where and when was Garrett Wendell born, and what does his birthplace add to understanding his astrological profile?

Garrett Wendell was born on October 9, 1929, in Los Angeles, United States. Being born in a city synonymous with entertainment and creative ambition aligns well with his personality traits connected to the arts and humanities. His October birth places his Western Sun in Libra, while Vedic astrology shifts his Sun into Virgo, blending Libran social grace with Virgoan precision, a combination well-suited to a specialist writer and intellectual figure.

◈ DKSCORE

Discover Your Own Cosmic Blueprint

Get a personalised Vedic birth chart analysis with your own DK Score — just like the profile above.

Or get the DKSCORE App
Get it onGoogle Play

Join the world's fastest spiritual technology platform

Weekly astrology, in your inbox

Editor-picked articles + this week's transits, every Sunday. No spam.