Genet Jean Vedic birth chart profile
DKSCORE
Cancer Lagna

Genet Jean

Remembering (Apr 15, 1986)

December 19, 1910 · Paris, Ile-de-France
1views
Moon Sign
Cancer
Sun Sign
Sagittarius
Ascendant
Cancer
Nakshatra
Ashlesha
Birth Star
Sex BusinessWritersPoetMilitaryExtremely PoorExtramarital AffairsLife Path 6Destiny Number 7
Biography

Who is Genet Jean?

French writer, a novelist, playwright and poet. Abandoned by his mom, a Parisian prostitute, he was brought up unloved and unschooled by foster parents who tolerated him for the fee they were paid by the state. They threw him out when he was accused of theft at ten; he spent five years in a reformatory. When he escaped, he joined the Foreign Legion. Genet spent much of his life in various prisons from the age of 20 for crimes that included traffic in stolen goods and narcotics, prostitution and homosexuality. He began to write seriously in 1939 with a first novel, "Our Lady of Flowers," spun out of masturbatory prison fantasies, and then plays such as "The Balcony" and "The Blacks." By 1947 his acknowledgment was impressive. His autobiography, "A Thiefs Journal" was published in 1949. Though a charmer, even when unwashed and hooked on Nembutal, even the most intimate biographers find a remoteness about him. He remained the needy child, as he wrote, "wholly consecrated to evil." From the 60s, for two decades, he was no longer just Frances most controversial writer but a celebrity. Genet developed throat cancer and was found dead on 15 April 1986 in a hotel room in Paris. Genet may have fallen on the floor and fatally hit his head. Link to Wikipedia biography

Which Raj Yogas are in Genet Jean's birth chart?

4 FOUND

Genet Jean's chart shows 3 Raj Yogas and 1 challenging combination, including Gaja Kesari Yoga, Rajju Yoga, Vasumitra Yoga.

Planetary Combinations

Which dasha periods did Genet Jean live through?

VIMSHOTTARI

Vimshottari dasha periods recorded for Genet Jean, in order.

PREVIOUSJan 25, 2026 - Mar 11, 2026
Saturn / Jupiter / Sun

What do Genet Jean's numerology numbers say?

Genet Jean's core numbers are Life Path 6, Destiny 7, Soul Urge 7, Personality 9, Kabbalah Number 9, Birth 1.

Life Path
6

Chaldean Life Path 6 is Venus-led—care, harmony, and responsibility. It indicates fulfillment through relationships, service, beauty, and home balance.

Destiny
7

Chaldean Destiny 7 indicates specialization, research, and spiritual intelligence. It supports analytics, strategy, deep study, and mastery through solitude.

Soul Urge
7

Chaldean Soul 7 desires truth and depth. It seeks learning, solitude, spiritual growth, and refined understanding.

Personality
9

Chaldean Personality 9 appears compassionate and broad-minded. Others often see generosity, ideals, and humanitarian nature.

Kabbalah Number
9

Kabbalah Number 9 reflects an inner spiritual code of compassion and completion. It supports service, forgiveness, and closing karmic cycles.

Birth
1

Birth Number 1 in Vedic Astrology: discover personality traits, career strengths, challenges, and remedies to harmonize destiny for a confident, purpose-driven life.

Life Events & Planetary Transits

Key events mapped against the active Dasha and planetary transits at the time.

1949
Career
Published/ Exhibited/ Released 1949 (A Thiefs Journal)
1986
Death
Death, Cause unspecified 15 April 1986 (Age 75)
?

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about this profile's Vedic astrology, birth chart, and numerology — answered by our astrologers.

Where and on what date was Genet Jean born?

Genet Jean was born on December 19, 1910, in Paris, France. Paris, one of the world's great literary capitals, proved a fitting birthplace for a writer of his provocative genius. Vedic astrology places his Sun in Sagittarius, a sign associated with philosophical restlessness and a lifelong quest for truth — qualities that defined both his turbulent life and his celebrated literary output.

Which rising sign shapes Genet Jean's personality according to Vedic astrology?

Genet Jean has Cancer as his ascendant, or lagna, in Vedic astrology. Cancer rising bestows deep emotional sensitivity, a powerful inner world, and a tendency to feel things intensely. For a poet and playwright of his stature, this watery ascendant fuelled his ability to channel raw human emotion into literature. It also contributed to his vulnerability, his attachment to outsiders, and his lifelong sense of searching for belonging and home.

How does numerology favour Genet Jean's creative and intellectual strengths?

Genet Jean's numerology profile highlights the vibrations of his Life Path 6, which resonates with artistic expression, deep responsibility, and a magnetic pull toward unconventional forms of beauty. The number 6 amplifies his gift for empathy and his drive to expose societal contradictions through writing. This numerological influence supported his ability to transform personal suffering and marginalised experience into powerful, enduring literary works recognised worldwide.

What does Vedic astrology reveal about Genet Jean's approach to love and relationships?

Genet Jean's Cancer ascendant and Cancer Moon create an intensely emotional and deeply private approach to relationships. Vedic astrology suggests a person who loves with great depth but struggles with vulnerability and boundaries. His known gay identity and unconventional personal life align with a chart that resists societal norms. The Moon's placement in its own sign amplifies emotional needs, while Sagittarius influences push against conventional partnership structures in favour of freedom and truth.

What is Genet Jean's life path number and what does it reveal about his journey?

Genet Jean's life path number is 6. In numerology, a 6 life path is associated with the archetype of the nurturer, the artist, and the truth-seeker who feels compelled to confront injustice. For Genet Jean, this manifested not through conventional caretaking but through fierce literary advocacy for the marginalised and oppressed. His life path 6 energy drove him to find beauty in darkness and to forge meaning from a childhood marked by abandonment and poverty.

Does Genet Jean's Sagittarius Sun sign reflect his literary persona and rebellious worldview?

Yes, Genet Jean's Sagittarius Sun sign is deeply reflected in his literary persona. Sagittarius is ruled by Jupiter, the planet of philosophy, expansion, and the pursuit of higher truth. This sign produces bold thinkers who refuse intellectual or moral conformity. For Genet Jean, Sagittarius energy manifested as a fearless willingness to explore criminality, sexuality, and social taboo in works like A Thief's Journal, making him one of French literature's most daring and transformative voices.

◈ DKSCORE

Discover Your Own Cosmic Blueprint

Get a personalised Vedic birth chart analysis with your own DK Score — just like the profile above.

Or get the DKSCORE App
Get it onGoogle Play

Join the world's fastest spiritual technology platform

Weekly astrology, in your inbox

Editor-picked articles + this week's transits, every Sunday. No spam.