Gravina Carla Vedic birth chart profile
DKSCORE
Gemini Lagna

Gravina Carla

August 5, 1941 · Montenars, Friuli Venezia Giulia
11views
Moon Sign
Sagittarius
Sun Sign
Cancer
Ascendant
Gemini
Nakshatra
Purva Ashadha
Birth Star
Current Dasha · Mercury / Mercury / Sun · Aug 2026 – Sep 2026
PoliticsActorEntertainmentLife Path 1Destiny Number 11Soul Number 5Personality Number 6Kabbalah Number 8
Biography

Who is Gravina Carla?

Italian actress who appeared in 40 films between 1957 and 1993. Appearing in films and in television series, both in comedic and dramatic roles, she gradually focused her activities on stage and in political activism, being a PCI deputy between 1980 and 1983. During her career Gravina won a number of international awards, including the Silver Sail for best actress for her performance in Alessandro Blasettis "Love and Chatter" at the 1958 Locarno International Film Festival, the award for Best Supporting Actress for her role in Ettore Scolas "La terrazza" at the 1980 Cannes Film Festival, and the award for Best Actress for Margarethe von Trottas "The Long Silence" at the 1993 Montreal World Film Festival. Link to Wikipedia biography
Latest Info

Latest Updates

Update at: Aug 24, 2025

Gravina Carla

Date of Birth: August 5, 1941

Place of Birth: Montenars, Italy

Biography

Gravina Carla is an acclaimed Italian actress and politician, known for her remarkable contributions to the world of cinema and public service. Throughout her career, she has been celebrated for her versatile acting skills and her dedication to the arts and politics.

Recent News

As of the latest updates, Gravina Carla continues to be respected in the arts and political community. Her past achievements in film and her work as a politician have left a lasting impact on both fields. While she has retired from active participation in films and politics, her legacy continues to inspire many.

Social Media Presence

Gravina Carla maintains a low profile on social media, preferring to keep her personal life private. While she does not have any official social media accounts, her work is often discussed and celebrated by fans and film enthusiasts online.

Recent Projects

Though not actively involved in new projects, Gravina Carla's past work in films remains influential. Her performances in various Italian films are still studied and appreciated by film students and critics alike. Her role in the political arena also continues to be a topic of discussion in historical analyses of Italian politics.

Legacy and Influence

Gravina Carla's contributions to film and politics have made her a significant figure in Italian culture. Her performances have been praised for their depth and emotional impact, while her political career has been noted for her commitment to social issues. She remains an inspirational figure for aspiring actors and politicians.

Conclusion

Gravina Carla's life and career have been marked by a dedication to excellence and a passion for her craft. Although she has stepped back from the limelight, her influence continues to be felt across generations. Her story is a testament to the enduring power of talent and dedication.

Which planetary combinations are in Gravina Carla's birth chart?

2 FOUND

Gravina Carla's chart shows 2 challenging combinations.

Planetary Combinations

Which dasha is Gravina Carla running now?

VIMSHOTTARI

Gravina Carla is currently in the Mercury mahadasha, running from Aug 15, 2026 to Sep 28, 2026.

PREVIOUSMar 20, 2026 - Aug 15, 2026
Mercury / Mercury / Venus
NOWAug 15, 2026 - Sep 28, 2026
Mercury / Mercury / Sun
NEXTSep 28, 2026 - Dec 10, 2026
Mercury / Mercury / Moon

What do Gravina Carla's numerology numbers say?

Gravina Carla's core numbers are Life Path 1, Destiny 11, Soul Urge 5, Personality 6, Kabbalah Number 8, Birth 5.

Life Path
1

Chaldean Life Path 1 is the path of the Sun—independence, initiative, and leadership. It indicates self-made growth and lessons in confident direction.

Destiny
11

Chaldean Destiny 11 indicates inspired expression and intuitive leadership. It supports visionary guidance, teaching, and spiritual creativity when grounded.

Soul Urge
5

Chaldean Soul 5 desires freedom and variety. It seeks change, movement, experiences, and space to explore life.

Personality
6

Chaldean Personality 6 appears caring, responsible, and protective. Others often see harmony-making and relationship commitment.

Kabbalah Number
8

Kabbalah Number 8 reflects an inner spiritual code of power and mastery. It supports leadership, manifestation, and disciplined ambition.

Birth
5

Explore Birth Number 5 in Vedic astrology: personality traits, career paths, and lucky indicators for adaptable, freedom-loving individuals seeking destiny clues.

?

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about this profile's Vedic astrology, birth chart, and numerology — answered by our astrologers.

What fundamental character traits does Gravina Carla embody according to her birth chart?

Gravina Carla's chart reveals a dynamic personality shaped by her Cancer sun, Sagittarius moon, and Gemini ascendant. She possesses natural strengths in communication and intellectual curiosity, combined with the emotional depth of Cancer and the adventurous spirit of Sagittarius. Her Life Path 1 numerology reinforces her independent, pioneering nature and leadership qualities, making her a natural trailblazer in her endeavors.

Is Gravina Carla a Leo in Western astrology, and what does this mean?

Yes, Gravina Carla is a Leo in Western tropical astrology, born on August 5, 1941. Leos are known for their creative expression, confidence, and magnetism. This placement contributes to her natural charisma and ability to command attention in entertainment and public-facing roles, complementing her Vedic Cancer sun's emotional intelligence with Leo's dramatic flair and generosity of spirit.

How does numerology shape Gravina Carla's path to success and personal power?

Gravina Carla's Life Path 1 is a number of independence, ambition, and pioneering spirit. Her Destiny Number 11 adds spiritual insight and intuitive wisdom, while her Soul Number 5 brings versatility and adaptability. Together, these numbers indicate someone drawn to leadership roles and capable of initiating new ventures. Her Birth Number 5 amplifies her need for freedom and dynamic expression across multiple domains.

How does Gravina Carla's Gemini rising shape the way others perceive her?

Gravina Carla's Gemini ascendant creates an outward impression of intellectual curiosity, wit, and approachability. This rising sign makes her appear communicative, versatile, and socially engaging—qualities that enhance her public presence. The Gemini lagna acts as a filter through which her deeper Cancer and Sagittarius placements express themselves, giving her the ability to connect with diverse audiences through clever dialogue and quick thinking.

What does Gravina Carla's astrological chart indicate about her professional path and accomplishments?

Gravina Carla's chart shows strong planetary support for careers in entertainment and public life. Her Gemini ascendant favors communication-based professions, while her Sagittarius moon seeks expansion and public recognition. The presence of Shakata Yoga and Angarak Yoga in her chart indicates she has faced challenges that ultimately strengthened her resolve and professional acumen, enabling her to succeed in competitive fields like acting and politics.

What deeper spiritual purpose or soul mission does Gravina Carla's birth chart suggest?

Gravina Carla's Soul Number 5 and Sagittarius moon point toward a life purpose centered on exploration, teaching, and sharing wisdom with others. Her Life Path 1 suggests she is meant to be a pioneer who breaks new ground. Combined with her Cancer sun's nurturing nature, her spiritual path involves using her independence and leadership to uplift and guide others, blending personal ambition with meaningful contribution to society.

◈ DKSCORE

Discover Your Own Cosmic Blueprint

Get a personalised Vedic birth chart analysis with your own DK Score — just like the profile above.

Or get the DKSCORE App
Get it onGoogle Play

Join the world's fastest spiritual technology platform

Weekly astrology, in your inbox

Editor-picked articles + this week's transits, every Sunday. No spam.