DKSCORE
Gemini Lagna

Greenlaw Debra

August 16, 1953 · Newburyport, Massachusetts
12views
Moon Sign
Libra
Sun Sign
Cancer
Ascendant
Gemini
Nakshatra
Swati
Birth Star
Current Dasha · Venus / Sun / Rahu · Sep 2026 – Oct 2026
Sex BusinessUnemployed more than 5 yrsMultiple MarriagesExtramarital AffairsLife Path 6Destiny Number 8Soul Number 8Personality Number 9
Biography

Who is Greenlaw Debra?

American homicide victim, a pretty girl until wasted by drugs and prostitution to support her habit, who was one of nine women believed to be victims of a serial killer. Debra first smoked marijuana at 14. She ran away from home repeatedly, blaming her step dad for her problems. She was an unwed mother at 20 with daughter Chandra, and at 22, she married Ken DeMello, 2/1975. Their son Justin was born in 1980, and around 1985, she had a daughter, Danielle, (who now lives with kin). Debra was sentenced to a jail term in 8/1987 for prostitution and drugs. While there, she finished high school. On 6/18/1988, she escaped from jail and was last seen in Bedford. On or about 7/04/1988 she had her fateful meeting with the person who killed her near New Bedford, MA. Her body was found four months later and the crime was never solved. Her mom tried to save her and is now raising her two kids, actively keeping the case alive, demanding that the killer be found.

Which Raj Yogas are in Greenlaw Debra's birth chart?

5 FOUND

Greenlaw Debra's chart shows 2 Raj Yogas and 3 challenging combinations, including Rajju Yoga, Vasumitra Yoga.

Planetary Combinations

Which dasha is Greenlaw Debra running now?

VIMSHOTTARI

Greenlaw Debra is currently in the Venus mahadasha, running from Sep 3, 2026 to Oct 27, 2026.

PREVIOUSAug 12, 2026 - Sep 3, 2026
Venus / Sun / Mars
NOWSep 3, 2026 - Oct 27, 2026
Venus / Sun / Rahu
NEXTOct 27, 2026 - Dec 15, 2026
Venus / Sun / Jupiter

What do Greenlaw Debra's numerology numbers say?

Greenlaw Debra's core numbers are Life Path 6, Destiny 8, Soul Urge 8, Personality 9, Kabbalah Number 7, Master Number 33, Birth 7.

Life Path
6

Chaldean Life Path 6 is Venus-led—care, harmony, and responsibility. It indicates fulfillment through relationships, service, beauty, and home balance.

Destiny
8

Chaldean Destiny 8 indicates executive expression and authority. It supports business, finance, leadership, and achievement through discipline.

Soul Urge
8

Chaldean Soul 8 desires achievement and influence. It seeks measurable success, respect, and mastery over material outcomes.

Personality
9

Chaldean Personality 9 appears compassionate and broad-minded. Others often see generosity, ideals, and humanitarian nature.

Kabbalah Number
7

Kabbalah Number 7 reflects an inner spiritual code of wisdom and truth-seeking. It supports research, contemplation, and spiritual refinement.

Master Number
33

Master Number 33 in Chaldean numerology amplifies compassion, healing, and teaching. It supports upliftment through service and mature love.

Birth
7

Explore Birth Number 7 in Vedic astrology: discover personality traits, destiny, career inclinations, relationships, and remedies to balance karmic energy.

Life Events & Planetary Transits

Key events mapped against the active Dasha and planetary transits at the time.

1987
Social
Institutionalized - prison, hospital August 1987 (Jail term for prostitution and drugs)
1988
Social
Deinstitutionalized - prison, hospital 18 June 1988 (Escaped from jail)
1988
Death
Death by Homicide July 1988 (Last seen, body found four months later)
?

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about this profile's Vedic astrology, birth chart, and numerology — answered by our astrologers.

Where and when was Debra Greenlaw born, and what does her birth chart look like at its foundation?

Debra Greenlaw was born on August 16, 1953, in Newburyport, United States. Her chart is anchored by a Gemini ascendant, a Vedic Sun in Cancer, and a Moon in Libra, creating a personality pulled between intellectual curiosity, emotional sensitivity, and a deep need for relational harmony. This combination set the stage for a life marked by intense social engagement and personal complexity.

How does Debra Greenlaw's Life Path number 33 shape the deeper story of her life?

Debra Greenlaw carries the rare and demanding Life Path number 33, known as the Master Teacher vibration. This number calls for selfless service, compassion, and emotional depth, but its weight can be overwhelming without strong grounding. When its higher potential goes unrealized, the native may struggle with escapism, dependency, and difficult relationships, themes that align with the turbulent patterns visible throughout Debra Greenlaw's life.

Which astrological yogas in Debra Greenlaw's chart stand out as the most defining influences?

Debra Greenlaw's chart contains several significant yogas, including Vasumitra Yoga and Rajju Yoga alongside Angarak Yoga and Grahan Dosha formed by Sun conjunct Ketu. Angarak Yoga, involving Mars, can generate impulsive, volatile energy prone to conflict and risk. The Sun-Ketu Grahan Dosha clouds self-expression and life direction. Shakata Yoga further introduces cycles of instability, collectively painting a chart where positive potential was consistently challenged by disruptive planetary forces.

What is Debra Greenlaw's Janma Rashi in Vedic astrology, and how did it color her emotional world?

Debra Greenlaw's Janma Rashi, or Vedic Moon sign, is Libra, ruled by Venus. Libra Moon natives crave balance, beauty, connection, and approval from others. For Debra Greenlaw, this placement suggests a deep longing for partnerships and social belonging. However, when afflicted by challenging yogas in the chart, the Libra Moon's vulnerability to dependency and people-pleasing can lead to relationships that are unstable or exploitative rather than nurturing.

What core personality strengths and challenges does Vedic astrology highlight for Debra Greenlaw?

Debra Greenlaw's Gemini ascendant gifted her with adaptability, quick thinking, and social charm. Her Libra Moon added warmth and a desire for fairness. However, her chart also carries Angarak Yoga and Grahan Dosha, which can manifest as inner restlessness, impulsive decisions, and a clouded sense of identity. The personality data further reflects struggles with health, relationships, and stability, suggesting a life where innate social intelligence was frequently undermined by karmic pressures.

What does Debra Greenlaw's birth chart reveal about her life's circumstances regarding work and livelihood?

Debra Greenlaw's chart reveals significant challenges around sustained livelihood. Shakata Yoga introduces recurring disruptions to career and material stability, while the Destiny Number 8 and Soul Number 8 suggest a karmic pull toward power, survival, and material struggle. The Grahan Dosha on the Sun weakens professional confidence and direction. These placements, combined with Angarak Yoga's volatile energy, reflect a life path where conventional career stability proved extremely difficult to establish or maintain.

◈ DKSCORE

Discover Your Own Cosmic Blueprint

Get a personalised Vedic birth chart analysis with your own DK Score — just like the profile above.

Or get the DKSCORE App
Get it onGoogle Play

Join the world's fastest spiritual technology platform

Weekly astrology, in your inbox

Editor-picked articles + this week's transits, every Sunday. No spam.