DKSCORE
Virgo Lagna

Guardino Carl

September 6, 1961 · San Jose, California
20views
Moon Sign
Cancer
Sun Sign
Leo
Ascendant
Virgo
Nakshatra
Pushya
Birth Star
Current Dasha · Moon / Sun / Ketu · Sep 2026 – Sep 2026
Leadership RolesSelfEmployedBusiness/MarketingLife Path 5Destiny Number 11Soul Number 7Personality Number 4Kabbalah Number 6
Biography

Who is Guardino Carl?

American businessman, appointed CEO of Silicon Valley Leadership Group in January 1997. The SVLG is a non-profit advocacy group in Silicon Valley, California. Its members are businesses that operate in the valley and its purpose is to influence public policy relating to the valley. The organization was founded as the Silicon Valley Manufacturing Group (SVMG) in 1978 by David Packard, co-founder of Hewlett-Packard, and represents more than 390 Silicon Valleys firms. In March 2005, it changed its name to Silicon Valley Leadership Group (SVLG). Link to Silicon Valley Leadership Group
Latest Info

Latest Updates

Update at: Oct 14, 2025

Carl Guardino

Born: Wednesday, September 6, 1961 (00:00:00 UTC) — San Jose, United States

Overview

Carl Guardino is a Silicon Valley civic and business leader best known for two decades at the helm of the Silicon Valley Leadership Group (SVLG) and, since 2020, for executive leadership in public policy at Bloom Energy. He has built bipartisan coalitions on transportation, housing, and clean energy, helping shape voter-approved funding and public–private partnerships that underpin core Bay Area infrastructure and regional competitiveness.

Current Role and Focus

Guardino serves as an executive leader for government affairs and public policy at Bloom Energy, where he advances frameworks for resilient, always-on power, decarbonization, and the scale-up of fuel cells and hydrogen-ready solutions. His portfolio centers on grid reliability, critical-facility microgrids, clean manufacturing, and implementation of federal and state incentives that accelerate emissions reductions while supporting economic growth.

Recent News and Media Notes (through October 2024)

  • Featured as a policy voice on energy reliability and wildfire-resilience strategies, including the role of solid-oxide fuel cells in keeping critical sites powered during outages.
  • Commentary and appearances tied to California’s clean-energy roadmap and the state’s pursuit of hydrogen and renewable-fuels deployment, reflecting Bloom Energy’s technology posture.
  • Ongoing visibility around infrastructure finance, with a focus on voter-approved measures as durable tools for transportation and transit projects.
  • Community spotlights connected to the Applied Materials Silicon Valley Turkey Trot, a charitable holiday run launched under his SVLG leadership that has raised millions for local nonprofits.
  • Regular mentions in Bay Area and industry outlets discussing pragmatic climate policy, manufacturing competitiveness, and permitting modernization.

Selected Recent Projects and Initiatives

  • Policy advocacy to expand resilient microgrids for hospitals, data centers, public-safety facilities, and manufacturers to reduce downtime and emissions.
  • Support for hydrogen-ready and renewable-fuel pathways that leverage existing Bloom Energy platforms for deeper decarbonization over time.
  • Engagement with incentive structures and implementation guidance stemming from federal legislation to accelerate clean power adoption.
  • Public–private coalition work to streamline interconnection and permitting for distributed energy resources.
  • Continued charitable leadership and fundraising tied to regional health, housing, and family-services organizations.

Earlier Career Highlights

  • President and CEO, Silicon Valley Leadership Group (1997–2020), representing hundreds of innovation-economy employers.
  • Key architect and advocate of regional transportation measures supporting BART to Silicon Valley and broader congestion relief.
  • Champion for affordable housing solutions, including early-stage efforts that helped catalyze public–private housing funds in the region.

Boards and Civic Service

  • Former member and chair of the California Transportation Commission (public service focused on statewide transportation investments).
  • Advisory and nonprofit roles across housing, health, and economic-opportunity organizations in the Bay Area.

Speaking, Writing, and Media

Guardino is a frequent speaker on infrastructure finance, clean energy, and inclusive growth. He has authored opinion pieces and participated in interviews across Bay Area and industry media, emphasizing pragmatic, measurable outcomes and cross-sector collaboration.

Social Media and Web

Note: Social handles and profiles can change; refer to the linked sites for current information.

Additional Notes

This profile summarizes publicly available information about Carl Guardino’s professional and civic work and reflects developments commonly reported through October 2024. For the latest updates, consult his active social channels and organizational press rooms.

Which Raj Yogas are in Guardino Carl's birth chart?

5 FOUND

Guardino Carl's chart shows 3 Raj Yogas and 2 challenging combinations, including Gaja Kesari Yoga, Bhadra Mahapursh Yoga, Rajju Yoga.

Planetary Combinations

Which dasha is Guardino Carl running now?

VIMSHOTTARI

Guardino Carl is currently in the Moon mahadasha, running from Sep 10, 2026 to Sep 20, 2026.

PREVIOUSAug 14, 2026 - Sep 10, 2026
Moon / Sun / Mercury
NOWSep 10, 2026 - Sep 20, 2026
Moon / Sun / Ketu
NEXTSep 20, 2026 - Oct 20, 2026
Moon / Sun / Venus

What do Guardino Carl's numerology numbers say?

Guardino Carl's core numbers are Life Path 5, Destiny 11, Soul Urge 7, Personality 4, Kabbalah Number 6, Birth 6.

Life Path
5

Chaldean Life Path 5 is Mercury-driven—change, movement, and adaptability. It indicates growth through travel, variety, communication, and flexibility.

Destiny
11

Chaldean Destiny 11 indicates inspired expression and intuitive leadership. It supports visionary guidance, teaching, and spiritual creativity when grounded.

Soul Urge
7

Chaldean Soul 7 desires truth and depth. It seeks learning, solitude, spiritual growth, and refined understanding.

Personality
4

Chaldean Personality 4 appears practical, reliable, and disciplined. Others often see consistency, structure, and hard work.

Kabbalah Number
6

Kabbalah Number 6 reflects an inner spiritual code of care and harmony. It supports service, relationships, responsibility, and ethical choices.

Birth
6

Discover Birth Number 6 in Vedic astrology: core traits, love life, career paths, and remedies to balance karma and unlock success through mindful choices.

?

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about this profile's Vedic astrology, birth chart, and numerology — answered by our astrologers.

Is Guardino Carl a Virgo by his Western zodiac sun sign?

Yes, Guardino Carl is a Virgo by Western tropical astrology, born on September 6, 1961, in San Jose, United States. Virgo sun natives are known for precision, analytical thinking, and a meticulous approach to work. These traits align perfectly with Carl's inclination toward business and marketing, where attention to detail and systematic problem-solving are essential ingredients for sustained professional success.

How does Guardino Carl's life path number 5 shape the way he moves through life?

Guardino Carl carries a Life Path 5 in numerology, which is the number of freedom, versatility, and dynamic change. People with this life path are natural adapters who thrive in fast-moving environments and resist routine. For Carl, this energy fuels an entrepreneurial spirit and a drive to explore diverse opportunities, making him well-suited for self-employment and roles that demand both strategic agility and bold decision-making.

What does Guardino Carl's birth chart reveal about his professional drive and career success?

Guardino Carl's chart reveals powerful career indicators rooted in the Bhadra Mahapursha Yoga and Gaja Kesari Yoga. Bhadra Yoga, formed by Mercury in its own sign, gifts exceptional intellect and communication skills ideal for business and marketing. Gaja Kesari Yoga between Jupiter and the Moon amplifies wisdom and public recognition. Together, these rare yogas explain his gravitational pull toward leadership roles and self-directed professional endeavors.

Which numerology numbers are considered lucky for Guardino Carl, and what strengths do they reflect?

Guardino Carl's numerology profile highlights several significant numbers: a Birth Number of 6 associated with harmony and responsibility, a Destiny Number of 11 signaling visionary leadership, a Soul Number of 7 reflecting deep intuition and inner wisdom, and a Kabbalah Number of 6 emphasizing balance. These combined numbers suggest Carl is naturally gifted with both the visionary capacity to inspire others and the introspective depth to make sound, principled decisions.

How does Guardino Carl's Virgo ascendant influence the public image he projects?

Guardino Carl's ascendant, or lagna, falls in Virgo, the same sign as his Western sun, creating a doubly Mercurial personality that is precise, composed, and intellectually commanding. A Virgo rising individual projects an image of competence, reliability, and quiet confidence. In Carl's case, this ascendant reinforces his business-oriented persona, making him appear organized and trustworthy to those he works with, qualities that naturally attract professional respect and lasting credibility.

What deeper life purpose does Guardino Carl's astrological chart point toward on a spiritual level?

Guardino Carl's chart carries a Soul Number of 7, which in numerology points to a life purpose rooted in seeking deeper truths, inner wisdom, and meaningful understanding beyond surface success. His Vedic Moon in Cancer adds emotional depth and a nurturing spiritual core. The presence of Grahan Dosha involving Sun and Rahu suggests karmic lessons around ego and authentic self-expression, ultimately guiding Carl toward a life of purposeful service and genuine self-discovery.

◈ DKSCORE

Discover Your Own Cosmic Blueprint

Get a personalised Vedic birth chart analysis with your own DK Score — just like the profile above.

Or get the DKSCORE App
Get it onGoogle Play

Join the world's fastest spiritual technology platform

Weekly astrology, in your inbox

Editor-picked articles + this week's transits, every Sunday. No spam.