Haakon PrinceofNorway Vedic birth chart profile
DKSCORE
Libra Lagna

Haakon PrinceofNorway

July 20, 1973 · Oslo, Oslo
8views
Moon Sign
Pisces
Purva Bhadrapada
Sun Sign
Cancer
Pushya
Ascendant
Libra
Swati
Nakshatra
Purva Bhadrapada
Birth Star
Current Dasha · Venus / Rahu / Saturn · Apr 2026 – Oct 2026
Royal familyPilotMilitaryHumanities+Social SciencesAnthropologyEntertain/MusicExtemely RichLife Path 11
Biography

Who is Haakon PrinceofNorway?

Norwegian royalty, the son of King Harald V and Crown Prince of Norway. On 1/12/2000, he announced his engagement to a girl at Oslo. He was living with his long-term lover, Mette-Marit Tjessem Hoiby, in a modest Oslo apartment and helping her to raise her child by a former boyfriend, apparently setting a bad example for his buddy, Prince Felipe of Spain, who is making a twosome with a leggy model, a commoner. In Norway, unmarried cohabitation is common and almost half of all children are born out of wedlock; however royalty is generally expected to be more circumspect. The couple married on 8/25/2001 in a fairy tale wedding at Oslo Cathedral, 5:00 PM with the completion of the ceremony ("I do") at 5:40 MEDT, letting loose a street party of perhaps 100,000 celebrants. Haakon grew up unspoiled in an environment of understated privilege. Though the royal family maintains eight residences, he and his two-year-older sister, Princess Martha Louise, spent most of their carefree early years at the dads childhood home, Skaugum in the town of Asker. He is accustomed to bucking tradition. He attended public schools and earned his degree, not at Oxford like his father and grandfather, but at Berkeley, California in 1999. After high school, he entered the Navy for a year, followed by advanced studies at the Royal Norwegian naval Academy and a years internship on a missile torpedo boat. He also became a airplane pilot before completing his education in America. He loves all kinds of music, theater, and enjoyed exploring his adopted city. He and Hoiby moved in overlapping social circles where Haakon continued his studies with law and she was taking anthropology. After their engagement, Hoiby transferred her attention to the study of Norwegian Royalty as taught by her future mother-in-law, Queen Sonja, 64, mother of Haakon and his sister, Princess Martha Louise, 29. Sonja was a commoner herself before her marriage to Harald in 1968. Haakon has an annual government-funded salary of $150,000 which will increase to $653,000 when he marries. Hoibys son Marius will be a full fledged member of the family but without any royal titles or right to the throne. Link to Wikipedia biography
Latest Info

Latest Updates

Update at: Mar 24, 2026

Haakon Magnus, Crown Prince of Norway

Birth: Born Friday, July 20, 1973, in Oslo, Norway. He is the heir apparent to the Norwegian throne.

Family and titles: Son of King Harald V and Queen Sonja. Married to Crown Princess Mette-Marit since 2001. They have two children: Princess Ingrid Alexandra (born 2004) and Prince Sverre Magnus (born 2005).

Role: The Crown Prince carries out official duties on behalf of the King, including state visits, engagements with government and civil society, and representing Norway at home and abroad. He participates in various patronages and charitable initiatives through the Royal Court.

Focus areas and projects: Publicly active in areas such as climate action, environmental sustainability, democracy and human rights, youth empowerment, education, culture, health and humanitarian causes. Projects are pursued in partnership with governmental agencies, international organizations, and non-governmental organizations, aligned with Norway’s values and international commitments.

News and current information: Latest updates are published by reputable news outlets and, most reliably, by the Norwegian Royal Court. For up-to-date information, check the Royal Court''s official website and channels (royalcourt.no and its English pages) as well as trusted international news sources. The Royal Court disseminates official statements, schedules, and summaries of engagements.

Social media details: Official communications about the Crown Prince are managed through the Norwegian Royal Court''s channels. The Royal Court maintains profiles on major platforms in multiple languages. Personal social media posts by Haakon are not typically published as standalone accounts; follow the Royal Court for verified announcements and engagements.

Notable facts: - Full name: Haakon Magnus - Title: Crown Prince of Norway - Born: 20 July 1973, Oslo - Spouse: Crown Princess Mette-Marit - Children: Ingrid Alexandra, Sverre Magnus - Heir to the Norwegian throne from birth; actively involved in national and international public life.

Sources to follow: - Official: Royal Court of Norway (royalcourt.no) and its English pages - News: Reputable outlets such as Reuters, BBC, AP, Norwegian press - Social: Royal Court’s official social media channels for announcements and event calendars

Vedic Planet Analysis

Astrologer Reviewed

Haakon PrinceofNorway's planet-by-planet horoscope reading. Select a planet below to read its detailed Vedic interpretation.

Ascendant1st

Ascendant Represents AS

The Ascendant (Lagna) in Vedic astrology represents the self, physical body, personality, and how we interact with the world. It defines our core identity, health, and the first impression we make on others. The sign rising on the eastern horizon at the moment of birth becomes the Ascendant, influencing our temperament and approach to life. Its ruler significantly shapes how we express ourselves and respond to our environment.
◈ Astrologer Reviewed

Haakon PrinceofNorway birth chart analysis for Ascendant

In Vedic astrology, the natal lagna (ascendant) plays a crucial role in shaping an individual's personality and life path. When the natal lagna is in Libra, the individual is typically charming, diplomatic, and values harmony and balance in their relationships and surroundings. Libra is ruled by Venus, which enhances these qualities, making the person sociable and aesthetically inclined. Swati Nakshatra, where the Libra ascendant falls, is associated with independence, flexibility, and the ability to adapt to different situations. Governed by Vayu, the deity of wind, Swati bestows a free-spirited and curious nature. Individuals with this placement often exhibit a strong desire for personal freedom and are usually open-minded, which helps them navigate life's challenges with ease. They are often seen as peacemakers and are skilled in negotiation and communication. The placement of the lagna lord Venus in the 11th house in Leo sign and Magha Nakshatra further influences the individual's life. The 11th house is associated with gains, friendships, and aspirations. Venus, being the lagna lord, brings positive energy to this house, indicating that the person is likely to have a wide social circle and will benefit from friendships and associations. They may have artistic or creative talents that could lead to recognition and success in group settings or community endeavors. Leo, ruled by the Sun, adds a touch of charisma and leadership to the person's interactions. This placement can make them popular and well-liked, as they exude confidence and warmth. Magha Nakshatra, associated with royal authority and ancestral connections, suggests that the individual may have a strong sense of pride in their heritage and could receive support or benefits from their lineage or family connections. Overall, this combination of placements suggests a person who is charming, socially adept, and likely to find success through their interpersonal skills and creative pursuits. They may have a strong network of friends and associates who support their ambitions, and they are likely to enjoy a harmonious and fulfilling social life.

Which Raj Yogas are in Haakon PrinceofNorway's birth chart?

2 FOUND

Haakon PrinceofNorway's chart shows 2 Raj Yogas, including Chandra-Mangala Yoga, Budhaditya Yoga-Weak.

Planetary Combinations

Which dasha is Haakon PrinceofNorway running now?

VIMSHOTTARI

Haakon PrinceofNorway is currently in the Venus mahadasha, running from Apr 15, 2026 to Oct 6, 2026.

PREVIOUSNov 21, 2025 - Apr 15, 2026
Venus / Rahu / Jupiter
NOWApr 15, 2026 - Oct 6, 2026
Venus / Rahu / Saturn
NEXTOct 6, 2026 - Mar 9, 2027
Venus / Rahu / Mercury

What do Haakon PrinceofNorway's numerology numbers say?

Haakon PrinceofNorway's core numbers are Life Path 11, Destiny 1, Soul Urge 3, Personality 7, Kabbalah Number 7, Birth 2.

Life Path
11

Chaldean Life Path 11 is a master vibration of heightened intuition and spiritual sensitivity. It indicates inspired leadership when grounded and practical.

Destiny
1

Chaldean Destiny 1 indicates a leadership life-expression—initiative, courage, and independence. It supports roles where you create direction and command outcomes.

Soul Urge
3

Chaldean Soul 3 desires joy and expression. It seeks creativity, appreciation, and the freedom to share ideas and feelings.

Personality
7

Chaldean Personality 7 appears thoughtful, private, and analytical. Others often see depth, intelligence, and spiritual interest.

Kabbalah Number
7

Kabbalah Number 7 reflects an inner spiritual code of wisdom and truth-seeking. It supports research, contemplation, and spiritual refinement.

Birth
2

Discover Birth Number 2 in Vedic astrology: personality traits, compatibility, career insights, and destiny patterns in a comprehensive numerology guide.

Life Events & Planetary Transits

Key events mapped against the active Dasha and planetary transits at the time.

2000
Relationship
Begin significant relationship 12 January 2000 (Engaged to a commoner)
2001
Relationship
Marriage 25 August 2001 (Married Hoiby)
◈ DKSCORE

Discover Your Own Cosmic Blueprint

Get a personalised Vedic birth chart analysis with your own DK Score — just like the profile above.

Or get the DKSCORE App
Get it onGoogle Play

Join the world's fastest spiritual technology platform

Weekly astrology, in your inbox

Editor-picked articles + this week's transits, every Sunday. No spam.