DKSCORE
Leo Lagna

Hancock Gerre

Remembering (Jan 21, 2012)

February 21, 1934 · Lubbock, Texas
1views
Moon Sign
Taurus
Rohini
Sun Sign
Aquarius
Shatabhisha
Ascendant
Leo
Magha
Nakshatra
Rohini
Birth Star
Entertain/MusicTeacherEcclesiastics/ westernLife Path 4Destiny Number 7Soul Number 9Personality Number 7Kabbalah Number 9
Biography

Who is Hancock Gerre?

American organist, improviser, and composer. Hancock was a Professor of Organ and Sacred Music at the University of Texas, Austin. He studied in Paris at the Sorbonne and during this time was a finalist at the Munich International Music Competitions. Hancocks compositions are published by Oxford University Press. His textbook, Improvising: How to Master the Art, is studied by organists throughout the USA. A Fellow of the American Guild of Organists, Dr. Hancock was a founder and past president of the Association of Anglican Musicians. He served on the faculty of The Juilliard School in New York City. In 1981 he was appointed a Fellow of the Royal School of Church Music and in 1995 was appointed a Fellow of the Royal College of Organists. In June 2010, Dr. Hancock was presented the International Performer of the Year Award by the New York City Chapter of the American Guild of Organists. This is viewed by many as the most distinguished award that the American Guild of Organists bestows upon its colleagues. Hancock was heard in recital in many cities throughout the United States and worldwide. On occasion he performed in duo recitals with his wife, Dr. Judith Hancock. His compositions for organ and chorus are widely performed. He died of cardiac arrest in Austin, Texas on 21 January 2012. Link to Wikipedia biography

Vedic Planet Analysis

Astrologer Reviewed

Hancock Gerre's planet-by-planet horoscope reading. Select a planet below to read its detailed Vedic interpretation.

Ascendant1st

Ascendant Represents AS

The Ascendant (Lagna) in Vedic astrology represents the self, physical body, personality, and how we interact with the world. It defines our core identity, health, and the first impression we make on others. The sign rising on the eastern horizon at the moment of birth becomes the Ascendant, influencing our temperament and approach to life. Its ruler significantly shapes how we express ourselves and respond to our environment.
◈ Astrologer Reviewed

Hancock Gerre birth chart analysis for Ascendant

In Vedic astrology, having the natal lagna (ascendant) in Leo, particularly in the Magha nakshatra, carries significant implications on one's personality and life path. Leo, a fire sign ruled by the Sun, endows the individual with a natural charisma, leadership qualities, and a strong sense of pride. People with Leo ascendant are often seen as confident and authoritative, with a desire to shine and be recognized. The influence of Magha nakshatra, ruled by Ketu, adds a layer of ancestral connection and a sense of duty towards tradition and family legacy. This nakshatra imbues a person with a regal and dignified aura, often leading them to take on roles of responsibility or authority, potentially in areas related to heritage or cultural preservation. The placement of the lagna lord, the Sun, in the 7th house in Aquarius sign and Satabhisaj nakshatra is a unique configuration. The 7th house traditionally governs partnerships, relationships, and public dealings. With the Sun here, there is a strong emphasis on forming dynamic and influential partnerships, both personal and professional. Aquarius, ruled by Saturn, is an air sign that emphasizes innovation, humanitarianism, and a forward-thinking approach. This placement suggests a partner or partnerships that are unconventional or driven by shared ideals and visions for the future. It can also indicate a person who seeks relationships that allow for personal growth and intellectual stimulation. Satabhisaj nakshatra, ruled by Rahu, further amplifies the theme of uniqueness and the pursuit of truth and healing. This nakshatra is associated with mysticism and a desire to understand the deeper, often hidden aspects of life. The Sun's presence in this nakshatra can lead to partnerships that are transformative, offering profound insights and opportunities for both personal and collective healing. Overall, this astrological configuration suggests a person who is likely to be a charismatic leader with a strong focus on relationships that are both innovative and deeply meaningful. The individual may find themselves drawn to endeavors that involve reform, healing, or addressing societal issues, often playing a pivotal role in bringing about progressive change.

Which dasha periods did Hancock Gerre live through?

VIMSHOTTARI

Vimshottari dasha periods recorded for Hancock Gerre, in order.

PREVIOUSFeb 9, 2026 - Mar 2, 2026
Venus / Sun / Ketu

What do Hancock Gerre's numerology numbers say?

Hancock Gerre's core numbers are Life Path 4, Destiny 7, Soul Urge 9, Personality 7, Kabbalah Number 9, Master Number 22, Birth 3.

Life Path
4

Chaldean Life Path 4 is Rahu-like in intensity—work, order, and practical building. It indicates results through discipline, structure, and steady effort.

Destiny
7

Chaldean Destiny 7 indicates specialization, research, and spiritual intelligence. It supports analytics, strategy, deep study, and mastery through solitude.

Soul Urge
9

Chaldean Soul 9 desires purpose and compassion. It seeks to serve, forgive, and complete cycles with wisdom.

Personality
7

Chaldean Personality 7 appears thoughtful, private, and analytical. Others often see depth, intelligence, and spiritual interest.

Kabbalah Number
9

Kabbalah Number 9 reflects an inner spiritual code of compassion and completion. It supports service, forgiveness, and closing karmic cycles.

Master Number
22

Master Number 22 in Chaldean numerology amplifies practical vision and large-scale building. It supports legacy creation through structure and responsibility.

Birth
3

Unlock Birth Number 3 in Vedic astrology: explore personality traits, strengths, challenges, career potential, love compatibility, and life guidance via numerology.

Life Events & Planetary Transits

Key events mapped against the active Dasha and planetary transits at the time.

2010
Career
Prize June 2010
2012
Death
Death by Heart Attack 21 January 2012
◈ DKSCORE

Discover Your Own Cosmic Blueprint

Get a personalised Vedic birth chart analysis with your own DK Score — just like the profile above.

Or get the DKSCORE App
Get it onGoogle Play

Join the world's fastest spiritual technology platform

Weekly astrology, in your inbox

Editor-picked articles + this week's transits, every Sunday. No spam.