Henin Justine Vedic birth chart profile
DKSCORE
Virgo Lagna

Henin Justine

June 1, 1982 · Liege, Walloon
16views
Moon Sign
Virgo
Sun Sign
Taurus
Ascendant
Virgo
Nakshatra
Hasta
Birth Star
Current Dasha · Saturn / Saturn / Ketu · Jul 2026 – Sep 2026
Other FamousSports ChampionshipOlympicsSportsRetirement circumstancesStart young less than 16DivorceeLife Path 9
Biography

Who is Henin Justine?

Belgian tennis player and champion. By the time of her retirement from professional tennis, she had chalked up 41 wins in WTA singles. In the 2004 Olympics she took a gold medal. She and her three siblings (a fourth died before Justine was born) lost their mother when Justine was 12 years old. Her tennis coach became a surrogate parent. In 1997, age 15, she won the junior girls singles tournament at the French open. Two years later, at her first time playing in a WTA tournament she added another win to her name. In 2003 she was named the International Tennis Federations womens singles World Champion. Amidst wins and losses, she was badly affected by a viral infection and broken kneecap in 2004 and early 2005. She married Pierre-Yves Hardenne on November 16, 2002 and their marital problems caused a divorce in 2007. That year she was named WTA player of the year. On May 14, 2008 she retired from the game. A daughter, Lalie, born 20 March 2013. Born two days later (3 June 1982, Volgograd) : Yelena Isinbayeva, athlete (pole vault). Link to Wikipedia biography
Latest Info

Latest Updates

Update at: Sep 8, 2026

Justine Henin

Born: June 1, 1982 • Liège, Belgium

Overview

Justine Henin is a former professional tennis player from Belgium. She reached world No. 1 and won seven Grand Slam singles titles. She also won an Olympic gold medal in 2004 and is celebrated for her aggressive all‑court game and a distinctive one‑handed backhand.

Career Highlights

  • World No. 1 in the WTA rankings
  • Seven Grand Slam singles titles
  • Olympic gold medalist in women's singles (Athens 2004)
  • Inducted into the International Tennis Hall of Fame (honor for achievements in the sport)
  • Retired from professional tennis in 2008, briefly returned to competition in 2010–2011

Public Profile & Activities

  • Known for philanthropic work through the Justine Henin Foundation and the Justine Henin Academy, focusing on youth development and sport in Liège, Belgium.
  • Active as a mentor and ambassador for tennis development programs and charitable initiatives in Belgium.
  • Occasionally involved in media work and public tennis events, promoting sport and social causes.

News

In the years following her competitive career, Henin has remained a prominent figure in Belgian tennis and international sport circles. She has focused on coaching, youth development, and charitable initiatives through her academy and foundation, as well as participating in exhibitions and events that promote tennis and social causes.

Social Media

Henin maintains a public presence via social media tied to her charitable and educational initiatives. She has official profiles on major platforms connected to the Justine Henin Foundation and the Justine Henin Academy. She is less active on micro‑blog platforms and does not regularly publish personal updates on traditional social networks.

Projects & Initiatives

  • Justine Henin Academy – grass-roots tennis training and development in Liège.
  • Fondation Justine Henin – philanthropic work to support youth, education, and sport.
  • Participation in tennis exhibitions and events to promote sport among youth in Belgium.

Which Raj Yogas are in Henin Justine's birth chart?

3 FOUND

Henin Justine's chart shows 2 Raj Yogas and 1 challenging combination, including Chandra-Mangala Yoga, Budhaditya Yoga-Weak.

Planetary Combinations

Which dasha is Henin Justine running now?

VIMSHOTTARI

Henin Justine is currently in the Saturn mahadasha, running from Jul 19, 2026 to Sep 22, 2026.

PREVIOUSFeb 15, 2026 - Jul 19, 2026
Saturn / Saturn / Mercury
NOWJul 19, 2026 - Sep 22, 2026
Saturn / Saturn / Ketu
NEXTSep 22, 2026 - Mar 22, 2027
Saturn / Saturn / Venus

What do Henin Justine's numerology numbers say?

Henin Justine's core numbers are Life Path 9, Destiny 1, Soul Urge 9, Personality 1, Kabbalah Number 4, Birth 1.

Life Path
9

Chaldean Life Path 9 is Mars-in-service—courage with compassion. It indicates completion, humanitarian work, and lessons in letting go and higher purpose.

Destiny
1

Chaldean Destiny 1 indicates a leadership life-expression—initiative, courage, and independence. It supports roles where you create direction and command outcomes.

Soul Urge
9

Chaldean Soul 9 desires purpose and compassion. It seeks to serve, forgive, and complete cycles with wisdom.

Personality
1

Chaldean Personality 1 appears confident, direct, and independent. Others often see leadership energy and strong personal will.

Kabbalah Number
4

Kabbalah Number 4 reflects an inner spiritual code of structure and stability. It supports discipline, grounded effort, and dependable progress.

Birth
1

Birth Number 1 in Vedic Astrology: discover personality traits, career strengths, challenges, and remedies to harmonize destiny for a confident, purpose-driven life.

Life Events & Planetary Transits

Key events mapped against the active Dasha and planetary transits at the time.

2002
Relationship
Marriage 16 November 2002 (Pierre-Yves Hardenne)
2004
Career
Prize 2004 (Gold medal in the Olympics)
2004
Health
Medical diagnosis December 2004 (Fractured kneecap)
2007
Career
Prize 2007 (WTA Player of the Year)
2007
Relationship
Divorce dates 2007
2008
Career
Retired 14 May 2008 (From professional tennis)
2013
Family
Change in family responsibilities 20 March 2013 (birth of daughter Lalie)
?

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about this profile's Vedic astrology, birth chart, and numerology — answered by our astrologers.

How does Henin Justine's birth chart explain her success in professional tennis?

Henin Justine's Vedic chart reveals a Taurus Sun paired with a Virgo Moon and Ascendant, creating a grounded, analytical temperament ideal for competitive sports. Her Chandra-Mangala Yoga—a powerful combination of Moon and Mars—fuels her aggressive competitive drive and mental toughness on the court. This planetary alignment, combined with her disciplined Virgo influences, enabled her to dominate women's tennis and achieve Olympic gold and multiple championship titles throughout her career.

Which numerological factors contributed to Henin Justine's athletic dominance?

Henin Justine's numerology reveals a Destiny Number of 1, symbolizing leadership, pioneering spirit, and the drive to be first. Combined with her Life Path Number 9, she embodies both the individualistic ambition to win and the universal compassion that transcends personal achievement. These numerological signatures explain her ability to break through barriers in women's tennis and inspire others, while her core numbers reinforce her natural competitive excellence and resilience.

What astrological traits define Henin Justine's core personality and strengths?

Henin Justine's chart is dominated by earth signs—Taurus Sun and Virgo Moon and Ascendant—making her methodical, practical, and intensely focused. Her Virgo placements grant her perfectionism, analytical precision, and attention to detail that became hallmarks of her tennis technique. The Chandra-Mangala Yoga adds courage and competitive fire, while her earth-sign dominance provides the discipline and persistence required to excel at the highest levels of professional sport.

What does Henin Justine's Life Path Number 9 reveal about her journey and purpose?

Henin Justine's Life Path Number 9 indicates a soul called to universal service and completion of cycles. This number reflects her role as a transformative figure in women's tennis—breaking barriers and inspiring a generation. Life Path 9 natives are often drawn to pursuits that test human limits and transcend personal ego. Her eventual retirement and transition to motherhood align with the 9's spiritual theme of letting go and evolving beyond worldly achievement toward deeper meaning.

Which Vedic rashi does Henin Justine belong to, and what does it signify?

Henin Justine's Vedic Moon sign is Virgo, her Janma Rashi in Vedic astrology. Virgo natives are known for their analytical mind, precision, and dedication to perfecting their craft. This rashi empowers her with excellent problem-solving abilities, attention to technique, and the mental clarity needed for strategic sports performance. Her Virgo Ascendant reinforces these traits, creating a personality marked by discipline, methodical approach, and the ability to dissect complex challenges—all essential to her tennis mastery.

What does Henin Justine's astrological chart reveal about her life purpose and spiritual evolution?

Henin Justine's chart suggests a life purpose centered on transcendence through discipline and mastery. Her Visha Yoga (Poison Yoga) indicates karmic challenges that demanded transformation—overcoming health setbacks and personal upheaval shaped her resilience. The Life Path 9 points toward spiritual completion through service; her tennis career became a vehicle for inspiring millions. Her evolution from competitive athlete to devoted mother reflects the deeper spiritual calling embedded in her chart: to teach others about perseverance, letting go, and finding meaning beyond achievement.

◈ DKSCORE

Discover Your Own Cosmic Blueprint

Get a personalised Vedic birth chart analysis with your own DK Score — just like the profile above.

Or get the DKSCORE App
Get it onGoogle Play

Join the world's fastest spiritual technology platform

Weekly astrology, in your inbox

Editor-picked articles + this week's transits, every Sunday. No spam.