Holen Are Vedic birth chart profile
DKSCORE
Aquarius Lagna

Holen Are

July 18, 1945 · Oslo, Oslo
1views
Moon Sign
Libra
Sun Sign
Cancer
Ascendant
Aquarius
Nakshatra
Vishakha
Birth Star
Current Dasha · Sun / Rahu / Venus · Mar 2026 – May 2026
Healing FieldsTeacherMedicalResearcherHumanities+Social SciencesStressful workLife Path 8Destiny Number 6
Biography

Who is Holen Are?

Norwegian psychologist and psychiatrist who is professor of psychiatry at the Faculty of Medicine at the Norwegian University of Science and Technology. He specializes on stress psychiatry, and has done scientific research on meditation. Link to Wikipedia biography

Which Raj Yogas are in Holen Are's birth chart?

1 FOUND

Holen Are's chart shows 1 Raj Yoga, including Malavya Yoga.

Planetary Combinations

Which dasha is Holen Are running now?

VIMSHOTTARI

Holen Are is currently in the Sun mahadasha, running from Mar 13, 2026 to May 7, 2026.

PREVIOUSFeb 24, 2026 - Mar 13, 2026
Sun / Rahu / Ketu
NOWMar 13, 2026 - May 7, 2026
Sun / Rahu / Venus
NEXTMay 7, 2026 - May 24, 2026
Sun / Rahu / Sun

What do Holen Are's numerology numbers say?

Holen Are's core numbers are Life Path 8, Destiny 6, Soul Urge 9, Personality 6, Kabbalah Number 6, Master Number 33, Birth 9.

Life Path
8

Chaldean Life Path 8 is Saturnian—authority, ambition, and material mastery. It indicates leadership with discipline, ethics, and long-term planning.

Destiny
6

Chaldean Destiny 6 indicates service and harmony as your expression. It supports counseling, teaching, design, healing, and community responsibility.

Soul Urge
9

Chaldean Soul 9 desires purpose and compassion. It seeks to serve, forgive, and complete cycles with wisdom.

Personality
6

Chaldean Personality 6 appears caring, responsible, and protective. Others often see harmony-making and relationship commitment.

Kabbalah Number
6

Kabbalah Number 6 reflects an inner spiritual code of care and harmony. It supports service, relationships, responsibility, and ethical choices.

Master Number
33

Master Number 33 in Chaldean numerology amplifies compassion, healing, and teaching. It supports upliftment through service and mature love.

Birth
9

Birth Number 9 in Vedic astrology: explore personality traits, life path insights, challenges, and compatibility tips to guide decisions with numerology wisdom.

?

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about this profile's Vedic astrology, birth chart, and numerology — answered by our astrologers.

What does Holen Are's Janma Rashi reveal about his personality and emotional nature?

Holen Are's Janma Rashi, or Vedic moon sign, is Libra, known in Sanskrit as Tula. This placement gives him a natural inclination toward balance, fairness, and harmonious relationships. Libra moon individuals are drawn to intellectual pursuits and often thrive in environments that blend analytical thinking with human connection, qualities that align well with Holen Are's association with medical, healing, and social science fields.

Which rising sign does Holen Are carry in his Vedic birth chart, and what does it mean for his life path?

Holen Are's ascendant, or Lagna, is Aquarius, ruled by Saturn. An Aquarius rising bestows a humanitarian outlook, a pioneering intellect, and a drive to serve collective well-being. This lagna perfectly complements his work in healing and social sciences, making him someone who approaches even complex medical or research challenges with an unconventional, forward-thinking perspective that sets him apart from peers.

How does numerology shape the strengths and ambitions of Holen Are?

Holen Are carries a Life Path Number 8, which is the numerology signature of authority, resilience, and large-scale achievement. His Destiny Number 6 and Personality Number 6 reinforce a deep sense of responsibility and care for others, while his rare Master Number 33 marks him as a master teacher and healer. Together, these numbers paint a portrait of someone built for impactful, purposeful work in service-oriented fields.

Where and when was Holen Are born, and how does his birthplace factor into his astrological profile?

Holen Are was born on July 18, 1945, in Oslo, Norway. Oslo's northern latitude and the mid-Cancer solar energy of that date combine to give his chart a strong emphasis on nurturing, depth of feeling, and intellectual curiosity. Being born under a Cancer sun while carrying an Aquarius ascendant creates a fascinating tension between personal warmth and universal humanitarianism that defines much of his character.

What does Holen Are's birth chart suggest about his deeper life purpose and spiritual direction?

Holen Are's chart points strongly toward a life of service and soul-level healing. His Soul Number 9 indicates a spirit drawn to universal compassion and wisdom, while his Birth Number 9 reinforces a karmic mission of giving back to humanity. The Aquarius ascendant and Libra moon together suggest that his spiritual fulfillment comes through teaching, research, and helping others restore balance, whether through medicine, education, or humanitarian work.

Which astrological yogas in Holen Are's chart are behind his recognition and professional accomplishments?

Holen Are's birth chart features Malavya Yoga, a powerful Raja Yoga formed by Venus in its own sign or exaltation. This yoga traditionally bestows refinement, intellectual brilliance, and lasting professional recognition. Combined with his Life Path 8's drive for authority and his Destiny Number 6's orientation toward care and responsibility, Malavya Yoga anchors his success in fields that demand both intellectual rigor and a compassionate human touch.

◈ DKSCORE

Discover Your Own Cosmic Blueprint

Get a personalised Vedic birth chart analysis with your own DK Score — just like the profile above.

Or get the DKSCORE App
Get it onGoogle Play

Join the world's fastest spiritual technology platform

Weekly astrology, in your inbox

Editor-picked articles + this week's transits, every Sunday. No spam.