Hopkins Telma Vedic birth chart profile
DKSCORE
Aquarius Lagna

Hopkins Telma

October 28, 1948 · Louisville, Kentucky
10views
Moon Sign
Leo
Sun Sign
Libra
Ascendant
Aquarius
Nakshatra
Purva Phalguni
Birth Star
Current Dasha · Mercury / Mercury / Venus · Jul 2026 – Dec 2026
EntertainmentEntertain/MusicActorSingerLife Path 6Destiny Number 3Soul Number 5Personality Number 7
Biography

Who is Hopkins Telma?

American singer and actress who rose to prominence as a member of the 1970s pop music group "Tony Orlando and Dawn," which had several number one songs. She also performed on the CBS variety show "Tony Orlando and Dawn" from 1974 until 1976 along with Tony Orlando and Joyce Vincent Wilson. In the late 1970s, Hopkins began working as an actress, playing roles on various sitcoms. As lead actress, Hopkins starred on "Getting By" from 1993 to 1994. In recent years, Hopkins was a regular cast member on "Half & Half" (2002–06) portraying Phyllis Thorne, "Are We There Yet?" (2010–13), and short-lived "Partners" (2014). Link to Wikipedia biography
Latest Info

Latest Updates

Update at: Sep 12, 2026

Telma Hopkins

Birth name: Telma Hopkins

Born: October 28, 1948

Birthplace: Louisville, United States

Overview

Telma Hopkins is an American singer and actress with a career spanning music and television. She is best known for her early-1970s work as a member of the pop/soul group Dawn (Tony Orlando and Dawn), alongside Joyce Vincent Wilson, which produced several hit songs.

Music career

  • Dawn: Member of the group Dawn, a collaboration with Tony Orlando. The lineup featured Telma Hopkins and Joyce Vincent Wilson alongside Orlando in the 1970s.
  • Hit tracks: The group released several charting songs in the early 1970s, including tracks such as Candida and Knock Three Times, contributing to the era’s pop-soul sound.
  • Later music work: After Dawn, Hopkins pursued acting and continued involvement in music and entertainment leading to broader stage and screen opportunities.

Acting career

Hopkins has appeared in various television shows and films over the years. Her screen work encompasses guest appearances and recurring roles across multiple decades, reflecting a versatility across genres from comedy to drama. Specific credits are available through major filmography databases and entertainment references.

News and recent activity

Publicly documented, widely reported news or major new projects featuring Telma Hopkins are not prominently listed in widely circulated sources in recent years. For the most current information, consult reputable entertainment news outlets, official interviews, and verified social media profiles if available.

Social media and public profiles

Public social media presence can vary in verification and availability. If present, official accounts are typically noted by platforms or by professional representatives. This profile does not include specific handles; for accuracy, search for verified profiles through trustworthy platforms and cross-reference with credible sources.

Notes

The information above summarizes broadly reported aspects of Telma Hopkins’ public career. For precise filmography, discography, and up-to-date news, refer to authoritative entertainment databases and official media releases.

Which Raj Yogas are in Hopkins Telma's birth chart?

3 FOUND

Hopkins Telma's chart shows 1 Raj Yoga and 2 challenging combinations, including Ruchaka Yoga.

Planetary Combinations

Which dasha is Hopkins Telma running now?

VIMSHOTTARI

Hopkins Telma is currently in the Mercury mahadasha, running from Jul 6, 2026 to Dec 1, 2026.

PREVIOUSMay 16, 2026 - Jul 6, 2026
Mercury / Mercury / Ketu
NOWJul 6, 2026 - Dec 1, 2026
Mercury / Mercury / Venus
NEXTDec 1, 2026 - Jan 14, 2027
Mercury / Mercury / Sun

What do Hopkins Telma's numerology numbers say?

Hopkins Telma's core numbers are Life Path 6, Destiny 3, Soul Urge 5, Personality 7, Kabbalah Number 8, Master Number 33, Birth 1.

Life Path
6

Chaldean Life Path 6 is Venus-led—care, harmony, and responsibility. It indicates fulfillment through relationships, service, beauty, and home balance.

Destiny
3

Chaldean Destiny 3 indicates creative expression and communication. It supports writing, speaking, marketing, media, and artistic visibility.

Soul Urge
5

Chaldean Soul 5 desires freedom and variety. It seeks change, movement, experiences, and space to explore life.

Personality
7

Chaldean Personality 7 appears thoughtful, private, and analytical. Others often see depth, intelligence, and spiritual interest.

Kabbalah Number
8

Kabbalah Number 8 reflects an inner spiritual code of power and mastery. It supports leadership, manifestation, and disciplined ambition.

Master Number
33

Master Number 33 in Chaldean numerology amplifies compassion, healing, and teaching. It supports upliftment through service and mature love.

Birth
1

Birth Number 1 in Vedic Astrology: discover personality traits, career strengths, challenges, and remedies to harmonize destiny for a confident, purpose-driven life.

?

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about this profile's Vedic astrology, birth chart, and numerology — answered by our astrologers.

Which core personality traits define Hopkins Telma according to Vedic astrology?

Hopkins Telma's chart reveals a compelling blend of an Aquarius ascendant, Leo Moon, and Libra Sun. The Aquarius rising gives her a visionary, humanitarian outlook, while the Leo Moon fuels her expressive charisma and love of the spotlight. Her Libra Sun adds grace, charm, and a deep sense of artistic harmony, making her a naturally magnetic entertainer whose warmth and creativity draw people in effortlessly.

What astrological placements and yogas in Hopkins Telma's birth chart point to her fame and success as a singer and entertainer?

Hopkins Telma carries the powerful Ruchaka Yoga in her chart, formed by a strong Mars, which bestows courage, drive, and the energy to rise to prominence in competitive fields like music and entertainment. Her Leo Moon amplifies her stage presence and desire for recognition, while the Destiny Number 3 governed by Jupiter further supports creative expression, public visibility, and a career built on artistic talent and performance.

How does Vedic astrology describe Hopkins Telma's deeper life purpose and spiritual inclinations?

Hopkins Telma's spiritual path is shaped by the rare Master Number 33, known as the Master Teacher vibration, indicating a soul called to uplift, inspire, and serve others through creative gifts. Her Aquarius ascendant reinforces a humanitarian drive, suggesting her music and artistry carry a purpose beyond personal fame. The Soul Number 5 points to a restless inner yearning for freedom, experience, and meaningful connection with the wider world.

When and where was Hopkins Telma born?

Hopkins Telma was born on October 28, 1948, in Louisville, United States. This birth date places her Sun in Scorpio under the Western zodiac, while Vedic astrology positions her Sun in Libra. Louisville's energetic cultural roots may have contributed to her artistic sensibilities, and her late-October birth gives her chart the intensity of the Scorpio cusp combined with Libra's love of beauty and collaboration.

How does Hopkins Telma's life path number shape her personality and destiny?

Hopkins Telma holds the extraordinarily rare Life Path Number 33, the highest of the Master Numbers, which vibrates with compassion, creative mastery, and a calling to serve humanity. Often called the Master Teacher, this number suggests that Hopkins Telma's artistic journey is intertwined with a deeper mission to heal and inspire audiences. Her Birth Number 1 adds independence and pioneering spirit, while the Kabbalah Number 8 reinforces themes of power and material achievement.

What do the planets and chart patterns reveal about Hopkins Telma's approach to love and relationships?

Hopkins Telma's relationship life is influenced by her Leo Moon, which craves loyalty, warmth, and genuine admiration from a partner. The Aquarius ascendant, however, values independence and intellectual connection, creating a dynamic tension between heart-led passion and a need for personal freedom. Visha Yoga and Grahan Dosha involving Sun-Ketu in her chart suggest that relationships may come with karmic lessons, requiring patience and self-awareness to navigate emotional depth and transformation.

◈ DKSCORE

Discover Your Own Cosmic Blueprint

Get a personalised Vedic birth chart analysis with your own DK Score — just like the profile above.

Or get the DKSCORE App
Get it onGoogle Play

Join the world's fastest spiritual technology platform

Weekly astrology, in your inbox

Editor-picked articles + this week's transits, every Sunday. No spam.