DKSCORE
Aries Lagna

Ibarguengoitia Jorge

January 22, 1928 · Guanajuato, Guanajuato
8views
Moon Sign
Capricorn
Sun Sign
Capricorn
Ascendant
Aries
Nakshatra
Uttara Ashadha
Birth Star
Current Dasha · Venus / Sun / Mars · Sep 2026 – Sep 2026
WritersGain - Grant, ScholarshipLife Path 7Destiny Number 6Soul Number 8Personality Number 7Kabbalah Number 4Birth Number 22
Biography

Who is Ibarguengoitia Jorge?

Mexican novelist and playwright who Achieved great popular (though not always critical) success with His satires, three of which have appeared in Inglés: The Dead ( The Dead Girls ), two crimes ( Two Crimes ), and The Lightning August ( The Lightning of August ). His plays include Susanna and the Youth and face several sphinxes , Both dating from the 1950s. In 1955, Ibarguengoitia received a Rockefeller grant to study in New York City ; five years later he received the Mexico City Literary Award. He died in Avianca Flight 011 on route Frankfurt via Paris, Madrid, and Caracas to Bogota that crashed on 27 November 1983. Link to Wikipedia biography
Latest Info

Latest Updates

Update at: Mar 13, 2026

Jorge Ibargüengoitia

Jorge Ibargüengoitia (1928–1983) was a Mexican novelist and journalist celebrated for his satirical, sharply observed fiction that examined Mexican society, politics, and everyday life. He was born in Guanajuato, Mexico, and spent much of his career writing and reporting in Mexico City before gaining international recognition.

Public profile and notable works

Ibargüengoitia''s writing blends humor with critique of power and social norms. Notable works include Las muertas and Los pasos de López, among others. His fiction is widely taught in Latin American literature courses and has been translated into several languages.

News, media coverage and public mentions

  • Scholarly articles continue to analyze his novels, with new editions and critical introductions in recent decades.
  • Literary journals frequently cite Ibargüengoitia in discussions of post-revolution Mexican satire and narrative technique.

Recent projects and posthumous activity

Since his death in 1983, his work has been reissued by major publishers and included in anthologies and university curricula. There are ongoing academic conferences and bibliographies that highlight his influence on Mexican literature.

Social media and online presence

There are no official social media profiles for Jorge Ibargüengoitia. Some fan pages and literary discussion groups exist, but they are not official or authenticated by the author or his estate.

Selected works

  • Las muertas
  • Los pasos de López
  • Other stories and novels compiled across editions

Which Raj Yogas are in Ibarguengoitia Jorge's birth chart?

2 FOUND

Ibarguengoitia Jorge's chart shows 1 Raj Yoga and 1 challenging combination, including Budhaditya Yoga-Weak.

Planetary Combinations

Which dasha is Ibarguengoitia Jorge running now?

VIMSHOTTARI

Ibarguengoitia Jorge is currently in the Venus mahadasha, running from Sep 3, 2026 to Sep 24, 2026.

PREVIOUSAug 3, 2026 - Sep 3, 2026
Venus / Sun / Moon
NOWSep 3, 2026 - Sep 24, 2026
Venus / Sun / Mars
NEXTSep 24, 2026 - Nov 18, 2026
Venus / Sun / Rahu

What do Ibarguengoitia Jorge's numerology numbers say?

Ibarguengoitia Jorge's core numbers are Life Path 7, Destiny 6, Soul Urge 8, Personality 7, Kabbalah Number 4, Birth 22.

Life Path
7

Chaldean Life Path 7 is Ketu-like—analysis, mystery, and spiritual depth. It indicates learning through research, introspection, and inner truth.

Destiny
6

Chaldean Destiny 6 indicates service and harmony as your expression. It supports counseling, teaching, design, healing, and community responsibility.

Soul Urge
8

Chaldean Soul 8 desires achievement and influence. It seeks measurable success, respect, and mastery over material outcomes.

Personality
7

Chaldean Personality 7 appears thoughtful, private, and analytical. Others often see depth, intelligence, and spiritual interest.

Kabbalah Number
4

Kabbalah Number 4 reflects an inner spiritual code of structure and stability. It supports discipline, grounded effort, and dependable progress.

Birth
22

Explore Birth Number 22 in Vedic astrology: destiny, personality traits, challenges, and spiritual potential of this master number for a balanced, purpose-driven life.

?

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about this profile's Vedic astrology, birth chart, and numerology — answered by our astrologers.

Which rising sign shapes Jorge Ibarguengoitia's outward personality and approach to life?

Jorge Ibarguengoitia's ascendant is Aries, a fire sign ruled by Mars. This Aries lagna gave the celebrated Mexican author a bold, pioneering spirit and the courage to challenge social norms through satirical fiction. Aries rising individuals project confidence and directness, qualities evident in Ibarguengoitia's razor-sharp literary voice. His willingness to confront authority and mock political hypocrisy fits the fearless, independent nature of an Aries ascendant perfectly.

What does Jorge Ibarguengoitia's Janma Rashi reveal about his emotional temperament?

Jorge Ibarguengoitia's Vedic moon sign, or Janma Rashi, is Capricorn. A Capricorn moon bestows emotional discipline, dry wit, and a deeply practical inner world. For Ibarguengoitia, this placement explains his controlled, sardonic humor and his ability to observe human absurdity without sentimentality. Capricorn moon natives channel feeling into structured creative work rather than open expression, which aligns with his meticulous, irony-laden approach to storytelling and social critique.

How does Jorge Ibarguengoitia's birth chart describe his romantic and relationship life?

Jorge Ibarguengoitia's chart carries the Kulika Kal Sarpa Yoga, with Rahu in the second house and Ketu in the eighth, creating intensity around intimacy, shared resources, and emotional vulnerability. His Destiny Number 6 adds a deep need for harmonious partnership and affection. Combined with a disciplined Capricorn moon, relationships for Ibarguengoitia were likely serious and carefully chosen, marked by loyalty and a quiet depth rather than grand romantic gestures.

Is Jorge Ibarguengoitia truly an Aquarius, and what does that Western zodiac sign say about his literary genius?

Yes, Jorge Ibarguengoitia was born on January 22, 1928, making him an Aquarius by Western tropical astrology. Aquarius is the sign of the intellectual rebel, the humanitarian satirist who sees society from the outside and exposes its contradictions with wit. This perfectly mirrors Ibarguengoitia's literary mission in Mexico: he used comedy and irreverence to dismantle pomposity, a quintessentially Aquarian act of speaking uncomfortable truths to power.

What does Jorge Ibarguengoitia's astrological chart suggest about his deeper life purpose and spiritual path?

Jorge Ibarguengoitia's Life Path Number 7 points to a soul driven by inquiry, introspection, and the search for hidden truths beneath surface appearances. The weak Budhaditya Yoga in his chart indicates a mercurial intellect that had to be sharpened through effort and experience. Spiritually, his path was one of the observer and truth-seeker, using literature as a vehicle for philosophical questioning. His Guanajuato roots and Mexican cultural identity deepened this quest for authentic, unvarnished meaning.

How does numerology favour Jorge Ibarguengoitia, and which numbers were most significant to his success?

Jorge Ibarguengoitia's numerology profile is remarkably layered. His Life Path 7 marks him as a seeker of knowledge and a natural analyst, ideal for a writer who dissects society. His Birth Number 22 is a master number associated with visionary achievement at a grand scale. The Soul Number 8 drives ambition and legacy, while the Destiny Number 6 channels creativity toward meaningful human connection. Together, these numbers reflect a man built for lasting intellectual and cultural impact.

◈ DKSCORE

Discover Your Own Cosmic Blueprint

Get a personalised Vedic birth chart analysis with your own DK Score — just like the profile above.

Or get the DKSCORE App
Get it onGoogle Play

Join the world's fastest spiritual technology platform

Weekly astrology, in your inbox

Editor-picked articles + this week's transits, every Sunday. No spam.