Jacob Irne Vedic birth chart profile
DKSCORE
Leo Lagna

Jacob Irne

July 15, 1966 · Suresnes, Ile-de-France
7views
Moon Sign
Taurus
Sun Sign
Gemini
Ascendant
Leo
Nakshatra
Rohini
Birth Star
Current Dasha · Saturn / Jupiter / Saturn · Mar 2026 – Jul 2026
Vocational awardEntertainmentActorStart young less than 16Life Path 8Destiny Number 9Soul Number 5Personality Number 4
Biography

Who is Jacob Irne?

French actress, winner of the Cannes Festival’s Best Actress Award for her dual role in "La Double Vie De Véronique," 1991. Jacob’s exceptional performance drew raves from audiences, and established her as one of the finest French actresses of her generation. Her thoughtful, almost melancholic style of acting, along with her timeless beauty, made her an onscreen representative of European sophistication. The daughter of a physicist father and a psychologist mother, Jacob’s family moved from Paris to Geneva, Switzerland, when she was three, and she debuted on the stage at age 11. She pursued her drama studies at the both Geneva Conservatoire and the Rue Blanche, the French national drama academy, in Paris. In the late-1980s, she was spotted by director Louis Malle and cast in her first screen role in "Au Revoir Les Enfants," 1987. Despite a flood of offers to star in American films, she spent the decade of the ’90s focusing primarily on small French films. She appeared in an occasional American film, notably 1999’s "The Big Brass Ring," in the role of a journalist on the trail of campaign scandal. Link to Wikipedia biography

Which Raj Yogas are in Jacob Irne's birth chart?

2 FOUND

Jacob Irne's chart shows 1 Raj Yoga and 1 challenging combination, including Malavya Yoga.

Planetary Combinations

Which dasha is Jacob Irne running now?

VIMSHOTTARI

Jacob Irne is currently in the Saturn mahadasha, running from Mar 4, 2026 to Jul 29, 2026.

PREVIOUSNov 3, 2025 - Mar 4, 2026
Saturn / Jupiter / Jupiter
NOWMar 4, 2026 - Jul 29, 2026
Saturn / Jupiter / Saturn
NEXTJul 29, 2026 - Dec 8, 2026
Saturn / Jupiter / Mercury

What do Jacob Irne's numerology numbers say?

Jacob Irne's core numbers are Life Path 8, Destiny 9, Soul Urge 5, Personality 4, Kabbalah Number 5, Birth 6.

Life Path
8

Chaldean Life Path 8 is Saturnian—authority, ambition, and material mastery. It indicates leadership with discipline, ethics, and long-term planning.

Destiny
9

Chaldean Destiny 9 indicates humanitarian expression and completion energy. It supports service, mentoring, and influence through compassion and higher ideals.

Soul Urge
5

Chaldean Soul 5 desires freedom and variety. It seeks change, movement, experiences, and space to explore life.

Personality
4

Chaldean Personality 4 appears practical, reliable, and disciplined. Others often see consistency, structure, and hard work.

Kabbalah Number
5

Kabbalah Number 5 reflects an inner spiritual code of change and freedom. It supports adaptability, exploration, and growth through experience.

Birth
6

Discover Birth Number 6 in Vedic astrology: core traits, love life, career paths, and remedies to balance karma and unlock success through mindful choices.

Life Events & Planetary Transits

Key events mapped against the active Dasha and planetary transits at the time.

1987
Career
New Career 1987 (Film debut)
1991
Career
Prize 1991 (Best Actress Award, Cannes Film Festival)
1999
Career
Published/ Exhibited/ Released 1999 (Appeared in American film)
?

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about this profile's Vedic astrology, birth chart, and numerology — answered by our astrologers.

Which astrological yogas and placements in Jacob Irne's birth chart explain her remarkable rise to fame as an actress?

Jacob Irne's chart carries the powerful Malavya Yoga, formed by Venus in a kendra house, which bestows beauty, artistic grace, and public recognition — hallmarks of a celebrated performer. Her Leo ascendant adds natural charisma and a magnetic stage presence. Combined with a Gemini Vedic Sun sharpening her expressive range, these placements astrologicaly underpin the Best Actress win at Cannes and her enduring international career in film.

When and where was Jacob Irne born?

Jacob Irne was born on July 15, 1966, in Suresnes, France. This Cancer birth date in the Western zodiac gives her a deeply intuitive and emotionally resonant quality, while her Vedic chart places the Sun in communicative Gemini. Suresnes, just outside Paris, set the cultural backdrop for a life that would eventually unfold on the world's most prestigious film stages.

How does Jacob Irne's Life Path number 8 shape her professional drive and ambitions?

Jacob Irne's Life Path number 8 is the number of power, authority, and material mastery. In numerology, 8s are driven to achieve at the highest levels and are rarely satisfied with mediocrity. This energy aligns perfectly with her early film debut in 1987 and her trajectory to winning at Cannes — Life Path 8 individuals build legacies through sustained effort, discipline, and an innate understanding of how to command respect in their chosen field.

What does Jacob Irne's Janma Rashi — Taurus Moon — reveal about her inner emotional world?

Jacob Irne's Janma Rashi is Vrishabha, or Taurus Moon, ruled by Venus. This rashi bestows a calm, sensual, and deeply grounded emotional nature. Taurus Moon individuals crave stability and beauty, and channel feelings into art with great patience and endurance. For Jacob Irne, this placement supports her ability to inhabit characters with quiet depth and authenticity, qualities that clearly resonated with Cannes juries and international audiences alike.

Is Jacob Irne's Leo ascendant the reason she carries such a commanding and luminous screen presence?

Jacob Irne's Leo lagna, ruled by the Sun, is a significant factor in her natural star quality. Leo rising individuals are born with an innate sense of drama, dignity, and the ability to hold an audience's attention effortlessly. This ascendant also governs physical appearance, giving a radiant and regal quality. Combined with her Malavya Yoga and Taurus Moon, the Leo ascendant makes her chart one built for the spotlight from the very beginning.

What does Jacob Irne's birth chart suggest about her deeper life purpose and spiritual journey?

Jacob Irne's chart points to a soul mission of creative self-expression in service of emotional truth. Her Destiny Number 9 indicates a life oriented toward universal compassion and contribution beyond the self, while her Soul Number 5 drives a restless inner hunger for experience and freedom. The presence of Grahan Dosha through Moon-Rahu adds a karmic intensity, suggesting that her artistic work carries a deeper purpose of transformation — both for herself and her audiences.

◈ DKSCORE

Discover Your Own Cosmic Blueprint

Get a personalised Vedic birth chart analysis with your own DK Score — just like the profile above.

Or get the DKSCORE App
Get it onGoogle Play

Join the world's fastest spiritual technology platform

Weekly astrology, in your inbox

Editor-picked articles + this week's transits, every Sunday. No spam.