Jacobi Derek Vedic birth chart profile
DKSCORE
Virgo Lagna

Jacobi Derek

October 22, 1938 · London, England
13views
Moon Sign
Virgo
Sun Sign
Libra
Ascendant
Virgo
Nakshatra
Hasta
Birth Star
Current Dasha · Venus / Venus / Rahu · Apr 2026 – Oct 2026
Other FamousEmmyTonyOther AwardsEntertainmentWork in teamActorPublic Speaker
Biography

Who is Jacobi Derek?

British actor accomplished in classical theatre, film and television series. Invited to join the National Theatre Company by Lawrence Olivier himself, Jacobi has established his place as one of the finest players on the English speaking stage. Though principally a stage actor, Jacobi has appeared in a number of successful television series and films. He was knighted in 1994. Jacobi earned his acting prowess in England in the 1960s and dazzled international audiences later in his TV performance as the stuttering Roman emperor in I, Claudius (1976). He has twice been awarded a Laurence Olivier Award, first for his performance of the eponymous hero in Cyrano de Bergerac in 1983 and the second for his Malvolio in Twelfth Night in 2009. He also received a Tony Award for his performance in Much Ado About Nothing in 1984 and a Primetime Emmy Award in 1988 for The Tenth Man. Jacobis starring roles on TV include the titular character in the medieval drama series Cadfael (1994–1998), Stanley Baldwin in The Gathering Storm (2002), Stuart Bixby in the ITV comedy Vicious (2013–2016) and Alan Buttershaw in Last Tango in Halifax (2012–present). Jacobi also portrayed a version of the Master in the long running science fiction series Doctor Who. He later reprised the role for several Doctor Who audio dramas for Big Finish Productions. In 2019, he played Edward VIII, the Duke of Windsor, in the third season of the critically acclaimed Netflix series The Crown. Jacobi wanted to be an actor from a very young age. His parents, Alfred and Daisy Jacobi, had no personal knowledge of the stage but encouraged their son to pursue his dreams. His father left school at 14 to work in a department store where he eventually went into management. His mother, Daisy worked as a secretary all her life up until her death in 1980. Jacobi lacked self-confidence as a child and today, marvels at how his shyness and determination led to the British stage. At 19, he made his stage debut as Hamlet in an English National Youth Theater production. With his performance as the Dane, Jacobi was offered a full scholarship to Cambridge University to further his technical skills. In 1960, Jacobi made his professional stage debut as a member of the Birmingham Repertory Theatre. He spent three years with the company before leaving to the National and Lawrence Olivier from 1963 to 1971. Under the wing of the master, Jacobi was chewed out for being too humble at curtain calls. He needed to take applause with more pizzazz. Jacobi found artistic inspiration from the techniques of Richard Burton with his Welsh voice and strong stature. In 1965, he made his film debut in Othello starring Olivier and directed by Stuart Burge. On 6 November 1977, the I, Claudius series began on Masterpiece Theater on the American Public Broadcasting Service. In 1979, Jacobi conquered Broadway with his lead performance in Richard II. He came back to Broadway with Sinead Cusack in 1984 and electrified the audience in Cyrano de Bergerac and Shakespeares Much Ado About Nothing. In 1987, after a successful run in the West End, Jacobi performed Hugh Whitemores Breaking the Code. Even though the actor tends to be recognized for his classical theatre works, he has played film roles that have delighted movie critics such as in Little Dorrit (1988) and Kenneth Branaghs Henry V in 1989. Looking back on his successful career, Jacobi prefers to be back in the position of the young, promising actor than th
Latest Info

Latest Updates

Update at: Mar 24, 2026

Public profile: Derek Jacobi

  • Born: 22 October 1938
  • Birthplace: Leytonstone, London, United Kingdom
  • Occupation: Actor (stage, film and television)
  • Overview: Sir Derek Jacobi is a highly regarded English actor known for his versatility in Shakespearean theatre as well as classical and contemporary roles on screen. He has been a prominent figure with the Royal Shakespeare Company and the National Theatre, and is celebrated for his work in both period drama and modern television and film.
  • Notable roles (selected): Claudius in I, Claudius (1976) and King Claudius in Hamlet (1996). His stage work includes many Shakespearean titles with major London companies, and he has appeared in numerous television dramas and films across decades.
  • Honors and titles: Widely known as Sir Derek Jacobi, reflecting his knighthood for services to drama; recognized with multiple Olivier Awards and other honors throughout his career.
  • Filmography highlights (selected): I, Claudius (TV, 1976) and Hamlet (1996) are among his most celebrated screen performances; he has appeared in various other stage, television, and film projects over the years.
  • Public presence and social media: Derek Jacobi maintains a public profile primarily through official theatre and media outlets. If he uses social media, accounts would generally be managed by his representatives. There are no widely verified personal social media profiles publicly attributed to him in this summary.
  • News and recent activity: Recent public information about ongoing projects or appearances should be checked via reputable outlets (BBC, The Guardian, major theatre companies) or through his official representatives. This summary reflects widely available biographical information and does not include real-time updates.
  • Official sources and contact: For current engagements or inquiries, consult official theatre company pages, talent agencies, or Derek Jacobi’s approved press communications. Direct personal contact details are not provided here.

Which Raj Yogas are in Jacobi Derek's birth chart?

4 FOUND

Jacobi Derek's chart shows 2 Raj Yogas and 2 challenging combinations, including Chandra-Mangala Yoga, Budhaditya Yoga-Weak.

Planetary Combinations

Which dasha is Jacobi Derek running now?

VIMSHOTTARI

Jacobi Derek is currently in the Venus mahadasha, running from Apr 23, 2026 to Oct 23, 2026.

PREVIOUSFeb 13, 2026 - Apr 23, 2026
Venus / Venus / Mars
NOWApr 23, 2026 - Oct 23, 2026
Venus / Venus / Rahu
NEXTOct 23, 2026 - Apr 3, 2027
Venus / Venus / Jupiter

What do Jacobi Derek's numerology numbers say?

Jacobi Derek's core numbers are Life Path 8, Destiny 6, Soul Urge 1, Personality 5, Kabbalah Number 11, Master Number 33, Birth 22.

Life Path
8

Chaldean Life Path 8 is Saturnian—authority, ambition, and material mastery. It indicates leadership with discipline, ethics, and long-term planning.

Destiny
6

Chaldean Destiny 6 indicates service and harmony as your expression. It supports counseling, teaching, design, healing, and community responsibility.

Soul Urge
1

Chaldean Soul 1 desires independence and self-respect. It seeks inner strength, autonomy, and the freedom to lead from within.

Personality
5

Chaldean Personality 5 appears energetic, adaptable, and adventurous. Others often see curiosity, movement, and flexibility.

Kabbalah Number
11

Kabbalah Number 11 reflects a heightened spiritual code of intuition and illumination. It supports inspired guidance when grounded and balanced.

Master Number
33

Master Number 33 in Chaldean numerology amplifies compassion, healing, and teaching. It supports upliftment through service and mature love.

Birth
22

Explore Birth Number 22 in Vedic astrology: destiny, personality traits, challenges, and spiritual potential of this master number for a balanced, purpose-driven life.

Life Events & Planetary Transits

Key events mapped against the active Dasha and planetary transits at the time.

1960
Career
New Career 1960 (Stage debut, Birmingham Repertory Theater)
1963
Career
New Job 1963 (Joined National Theater Company)
1977
Career
Published/ Exhibited/ Released 6 November 1977 (TV series, "I, Claudius")
1979
Career
Published/ Exhibited/ Released 1979 in New York (Play, "Richard II")
1980
Death
Death of Mother 1980
1984
Career
Published/ Exhibited/ Released 1984 in New York (Play, "Much Ado About Nothing")
1984
Career
Published/ Exhibited/ Released 1984 (Play, "Cyrano de Bergerac")
1985
Career
Prize June 1985 (Tony for "Much Ado About Nothing")
1987
Career
Published/ Exhibited/ Released 1987 (Play, "Breaking the Code")
1988
Career
Published/ Exhibited/ Released 1988 (Film, "Little Dorrit")
1989
Career
Published/ Exhibited/ Released 1989 (Film, "Henry V")
?

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about this profile's Vedic astrology, birth chart, and numerology — answered by our astrologers.

How would you describe Derek Jacobi's core personality and strengths based on his birth chart?

Derek Jacobi, born under a Libra Sun with a Virgo Moon and Virgo Ascendant, combines aesthetic grace with meticulous precision. Libra lends him charm, diplomacy, and a deep love of artistic expression, while Virgo sharpens his analytical mind and specialist craft. His Chandra-Mangala Yoga further energises his emotional drive and ambition, producing the kind of disciplined, detail-oriented performer who can inhabit complex characters with remarkable authenticity.

Which yogas and planetary placements in Derek Jacobi's chart point toward his extraordinary stage and screen fame?

Derek Jacobi's chart carries the powerful Chandra-Mangala Yoga, formed by the Moon and Mars, which astrology associates with strong willpower, public recognition, and the capacity to build lasting success through sheer skill. His Virgo Ascendant placed him in specialist creative fields from youth, and his Libra Sun gifted him a natural stage presence. Together these placements supported a career spanning Tony and Emmy award wins alongside landmark roles in productions like I, Claudius.

When and where was Derek Jacobi born?

Derek Jacobi was born on 22 October 1938 in London, United Kingdom. In Vedic astrology, this places his Sun in Libra, the sign of balance and artistic refinement, which astrologers often link to careers in performance and public life. His London birth grounded him in one of the world's great theatrical traditions, and his chart reflects an early calling to the stage, consistent with his debut at Birmingham Repertory Theatre in 1960.

What does Derek Jacobi's Virgo Ascendant reveal about the way he approaches his craft?

Derek Jacobi's Virgo Ascendant, or Lagna, shapes his outward identity as someone methodical, precise, and deeply committed to mastery. Virgo rising individuals are known for their exacting standards, humility before the work, and ability to specialise at a high level. For Jacobi, this manifests in the meticulous preparation he brings to every role, from Shakespearean stage productions to acclaimed television performances, earning him a reputation as one of Britain's most technically accomplished classical actors.

Are there specific numerology strengths or lucky numbers that reflect Derek Jacobi's remarkable career trajectory?

In numerology, Derek Jacobi resonates with the number 8 energy, which governs authority, discipline, and long-term achievement. The number 8 is traditionally associated with mastery of one's field and recognition from established institutions, fitting for an actor honoured with Tony and Emmy awards. Numerologists also consider numbers derived from the name and birth date to carry vibrations of endurance and professional excellence, all consistent with Jacobi's decades-long standing at the pinnacle of British theatre and screen.

What is Derek Jacobi's life path number and how does it shape his journey as a performer?

Derek Jacobi's life path number is 8, one of the most powerful numbers in numerology, symbolising ambition, resilience, and the pursuit of greatness through sustained effort. Life path 8 individuals are driven to leave a substantial legacy and often achieve recognition later as the full weight of their work is understood. For Jacobi, this aligns with a career built steadily from early stage debuts through to landmark roles that have cemented his place in theatrical history.

◈ DKSCORE

Discover Your Own Cosmic Blueprint

Get a personalised Vedic birth chart analysis with your own DK Score — just like the profile above.

Or get the DKSCORE App
Get it onGoogle Play

Join the world's fastest spiritual technology platform

Weekly astrology, in your inbox

Editor-picked articles + this week's transits, every Sunday. No spam.