Knardahl Eva Vedic birth chart profile
DKSCORE
Scorpio Lagna

Knardahl Eva

Remembering (Sep 3, 2006)

May 10, 1927 · Oslo, Oslo
1views
Moon Sign
Leo
Purva Phalguni
Sun Sign
Aries
Bharani
Ascendant
Scorpio
Anuradha
Nakshatra
Purva Phalguni
Birth Star
Entertain/MusicStart young less than 16Skills- SpecialistLife Path 7Destiny Number 8Soul Number 8Personality Number 9Kabbalah Number 7
Biography

Who is Knardahl Eva?

Norwegian pianist, with a noted career both as a child prodigy and adult performer. Her debut with the Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra at the age of 12, in which she played three concertos (those by Johann Sebastian Bach in F minor, Joseph Haydn in D major, and Carl Maria von Weber in C major), was received with rave reviews. At 19 she relocated to the United States where she had a distinguished career with the Minnesota Orchestra for 15 years, before returning to Norway in 1967. She became a popular fixture on the Norwegian music scene and was named the first professor of chamber music at the Norwegian Academy of Music. Knardahl was married twice, first to violinist Robert Andersen (1947-1956), then to viola player Arthur Florian Freiwald (1956 -). Eva Knardahl died on 3 September 2006, in Oslo, aged 79. Link to Wikipedia biography

Vedic Planet Analysis

Astrologer Reviewed

Knardahl Eva's planet-by-planet horoscope reading. Select a planet below to read its detailed Vedic interpretation.

Ascendant1st

Ascendant Represents AS

The Ascendant (Lagna) in Vedic astrology represents the self, physical body, personality, and how we interact with the world. It defines our core identity, health, and the first impression we make on others. The sign rising on the eastern horizon at the moment of birth becomes the Ascendant, influencing our temperament and approach to life. Its ruler significantly shapes how we express ourselves and respond to our environment.
◈ Astrologer Reviewed

Knardahl Eva birth chart analysis for Ascendant

In Vedic astrology, the natal lagna (ascendant) in Scorpio, particularly in the Anuradha Nakshatra, indicates a dynamic and intense personality. Scorpio is a fixed water sign ruled by Mars, known for its depth, passion, and transformative qualities. Individuals with a Scorpio ascendant are often perceived as mysterious, resilient, and resourceful. Anuradha Nakshatra, governed by Saturn, adds a layer of discipline, devotion, and perseverance, suggesting that these individuals are committed to their goals and capable of navigating life's challenges with determination. Having Mars, the lagna lord, placed in the 8th house in the sign of Gemini and in the Punarvasu Nakshatra brings additional layers to their personality and life experiences. The 8th house is associated with transformation, secrets, and shared resources. Mars in this house can indicate a powerful drive towards understanding the deeper aspects of life, as well as an interest in the occult or metaphysical realms. It may also suggest a life marked by significant transformations or changes. Mars in Gemini, an air sign ruled by Mercury, indicates a quick and adaptable mind. This placement suggests that the individual may approach challenges with intellectual agility and communication skills. However, it can also lead to scattered energy if not properly focused. Punarvasu Nakshatra, ruled by Jupiter, brings themes of renewal and optimism. This suggests that despite challenges, there is an inherent ability to bounce back and find new beginnings. Overall, this combination indicates a person who is likely to be intense and passionate, with a keen interest in exploring the mysteries of life. They may experience significant transformations and have an innate ability to regenerate and adapt. Their communication skills and intellectual curiosity are likely to play a crucial role in their personal growth and ability to navigate life's complexities. These individuals may also have a strong sense of duty and discipline, driven by their inner convictions and a desire for deeper understanding.

Which planetary combinations are in Knardahl Eva's birth chart?

2 FOUND

Knardahl Eva's chart shows 2 challenging combinations.

Planetary Combinations

Which dasha periods did Knardahl Eva live through?

VIMSHOTTARI

Vimshottari dasha periods recorded for Knardahl Eva, in order.

PREVIOUSSep 2, 2025 - Jan 4, 2026
Mercury / Jupiter / Rahu

What do Knardahl Eva's numerology numbers say?

Knardahl Eva's core numbers are Life Path 7, Destiny 8, Soul Urge 8, Personality 9, Kabbalah Number 7, Birth 1.

Life Path
7

Chaldean Life Path 7 is Ketu-like—analysis, mystery, and spiritual depth. It indicates learning through research, introspection, and inner truth.

Destiny
8

Chaldean Destiny 8 indicates executive expression and authority. It supports business, finance, leadership, and achievement through discipline.

Soul Urge
8

Chaldean Soul 8 desires achievement and influence. It seeks measurable success, respect, and mastery over material outcomes.

Personality
9

Chaldean Personality 9 appears compassionate and broad-minded. Others often see generosity, ideals, and humanitarian nature.

Kabbalah Number
7

Kabbalah Number 7 reflects an inner spiritual code of wisdom and truth-seeking. It supports research, contemplation, and spiritual refinement.

Birth
1

Birth Number 1 in Vedic Astrology: discover personality traits, career strengths, challenges, and remedies to harmonize destiny for a confident, purpose-driven life.

Life Events & Planetary Transits

Key events mapped against the active Dasha and planetary transits at the time.

2006
Death
Death, Cause unspecified 3 September 2006 in Oslo
?

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about this profile's Vedic astrology, birth chart, and numerology — answered by our astrologers.

Is Knardahl Eva a Taurus in Western astrology, and how did that shape her musical career?

Yes, Knardahl Eva was born on May 10, 1927, making her a Taurus in the Western tropical zodiac. Taurus is ruled by Venus, the planet of beauty and art, which aligns beautifully with her life as a professional musician. Taurus individuals are known for their deep sensory appreciation, patience, and dedication to craft — qualities that would have driven Eva to master her instrument with exceptional precision and endurance.

Which rising sign does Knardahl Eva have, and what does it reveal about her?

Knardahl Eva has Scorpio as her ascendant sign. Scorpio rising gives a person a magnetic, intense, and deeply perceptive outer personality. Those with this lagna often project quiet power and emotional depth, drawing others in without effort. For Eva, this Scorpio ascendant would have lent her performances a compelling, almost hypnotic quality, while also indicating a private inner world and a resilient nature that helped her navigate the complexities of life and career.

How do the planets in Knardahl Eva's birth chart reflect her experiences in love and marriage?

Knardahl Eva's chart carries notable markers around relationships, including traits associated with Two Marriages and love-driven unions. The presence of Angarak Yoga in her chart suggests a fiery, passionate emotional nature that could bring intensity and occasional turbulence to partnerships. Her Scorpio ascendant deepens emotional bonds but also demands loyalty and transformation. Together, these influences paint a picture of a woman who loved deeply and experienced relationships as profound, life-changing chapters.

What is Knardahl Eva's Vedic moon sign, and what does her Janma Rashi say about her inner self?

Knardahl Eva's Vedic moon sign, or Janma Rashi, is Leo. The Leo moon bestows a warm, expressive, and proud emotional nature. People with this rashi feel a deep inner need for recognition, creative expression, and admiration — entirely consistent with a life devoted to performing music before audiences. Eva's Leo moon would have fueled her stage presence and given her a generous, big-hearted emotional core, even as her Scorpio ascendant kept much of her true depth carefully guarded.

Which astrological traits most strongly define Knardahl Eva's core personality and strengths as revealed by her chart?

Knardahl Eva's chart highlights a specialist who began her musical journey very young, before age sixteen, a classic indicator of extraordinary early talent. Her Taurus sun gave her persistence and sensory refinement, while the Leo moon added creative fire and charisma. The Shakata Yoga in her chart points to life's rhythmic rises and falls, building resilience. Angarak Yoga added drive and boldness. Together, these influences describe a gifted, determined artist with deep emotional intelligence and a commanding presence.

How does the Life Path number 7 influence Knardahl Eva's journey according to numerology?

Knardahl Eva carries a Life Path number of 7, the number of the seeker, philosopher, and specialist. In numerology, 7 drives a person toward mastery, introspection, and a quest for deeper truth — perfectly mirroring a life devoted to the exacting discipline of classical music. Combined with a Destiny Number of 8 and Soul Number of 8, Eva's numerology suggests a soul oriented toward both inner wisdom and outward achievement, channeling spiritual depth into a legacy of artistic excellence.

◈ DKSCORE

Discover Your Own Cosmic Blueprint

Get a personalised Vedic birth chart analysis with your own DK Score — just like the profile above.

Or get the DKSCORE App
Get it onGoogle Play

Join the world's fastest spiritual technology platform

Weekly astrology, in your inbox

Editor-picked articles + this week's transits, every Sunday. No spam.