Koshy Liza Vedic birth chart profile
DKSCORE
Leo Lagna

Koshy Liza

March 31, 1996 · Houston, Texas
20views
Moon Sign
Leo
Sun Sign
Pisces
Ascendant
Leo
Nakshatra
Magha
Birth Star
Current Dasha · Moon / Jupiter / Ketu · Sep 2026 – Oct 2026
EntertainmentActorProducerLife Path 5Destiny Number 3Soul Number 9Personality Number 3Kabbalah Number 9
Biography

Who is Koshy Liza?

American actress, television host, comedian and YouTuber, who began her career on Vine in 2013, before starting a YouTube channel. Among her acting roles have been Aday Walker in Tyler Perrys horror comedy film Boo! A Madea Halloween (2016) and The Explorer in the YouTube Premium series Escape the Night (2017). She starred as Violet Adams in the Hulu drama television series Freakish (2016–2017). From 2017 to 2018, she was a contributor to the MTV television series Total Request Live. Since 2018, Koshy has produced and starred as the title character in the YouTube Premium comedy series Liza on Demand. From 2018 to 2019, she hosted the Nickelodeon game show revival Double Dare, for which she received an Emmy Award nomination. In 2020, she starred in the Netflix dance-comedy film Work It. Koshys main YouTube channel has amassed more than 17 million subscribers, and her two channels have a total of more than 3 billion combined views. She has received four Streamy Awards, four Teen Choice Awards, and a Kids Choice Award. She was included in the 2019 Forbes 30 Under 30 Hollywood & Entertainment list and the Time 2019 list of the 25 Most Influential People on the Internet and its 2019 100 Next list. Link to Wikipedia biography
Latest Info

Latest Updates

Update at: Sep 18, 2026

Liza Koshy (public profile)

Born: Sun Mar 31 1996 00:00:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) in Houston, United States. Liza Koshy is an American actress, comedian, YouTuber, and television host known for her energetic, humorous style and cross-platform presence across YouTube, television, and streaming.

News & Updates

  • 2019–2021: Starred in Liza on Demand, a comedy series created by and starring Koshy, released on YouTube Premium. The show follows a young woman navigating a chaotic day job as a personal assistant and earned attention for its relatable humor and distinctive storytelling.
  • 2018–2019: Co-hosted the Nickelodeon reboot of Double Dare, bringing her signature energy to a family-oriented game show format and expanding her mainstream visibility.
  • Past years include appearances in YouTube Originals and other digital media projects, as well as ongoing work as a creator, actress, and influencer who bridges online and traditional media audiences.

Public Social Media Profiles

  • YouTube: Liza Koshy — widely followed channel featuring sketches, vlogs, and serialized content.
  • Instagram: @lizakoshy — posts from her projects, events, and personal updates.
  • X (formerly Twitter): @lizakoshy
  • TikTok: @lizakoshy

Recent Projects & Work

  • Liza on Demand (2019–2021) — a live-action comedy series about a young woman juggling a chaotic day job as a personal assistant; streamed on YouTube Premium.
  • Appearances in YouTube Originals and other digital-media projects, reflecting her role as a prominent creator who crosses between internet culture and traditional entertainment.

Background & Influence

Koshy is recognized for blending fast-paced, comedic delivery with relatable storytelling, helping bring digital-native content into mainstream TV and streaming spaces. She has been influential in shaping creator-led entertainment and has built a large, engaged audience across multiple platforms.

Which Raj Yogas are in Koshy Liza's birth chart?

4 FOUND

Koshy Liza's chart shows 2 Raj Yogas and 2 challenging combinations, including Budhaditya Yoga-Weak, Malavya Yoga.

Planetary Combinations

Which dasha is Koshy Liza running now?

VIMSHOTTARI

Koshy Liza is currently in the Moon mahadasha, running from Sep 22, 2026 to Oct 20, 2026.

PREVIOUSJul 14, 2026 - Sep 22, 2026
Moon / Jupiter / Mercury
NOWSep 22, 2026 - Oct 20, 2026
Moon / Jupiter / Ketu
NEXTOct 20, 2026 - Jan 10, 2027
Moon / Jupiter / Venus

What do Koshy Liza's numerology numbers say?

Koshy Liza's core numbers are Life Path 5, Destiny 3, Soul Urge 9, Personality 3, Kabbalah Number 9, Birth 4.

Life Path
5

Chaldean Life Path 5 is Mercury-driven—change, movement, and adaptability. It indicates growth through travel, variety, communication, and flexibility.

Destiny
3

Chaldean Destiny 3 indicates creative expression and communication. It supports writing, speaking, marketing, media, and artistic visibility.

Soul Urge
9

Chaldean Soul 9 desires purpose and compassion. It seeks to serve, forgive, and complete cycles with wisdom.

Personality
3

Chaldean Personality 3 appears expressive, social, and creative. Others often see charm, optimism, and communication skills.

Kabbalah Number
9

Kabbalah Number 9 reflects an inner spiritual code of compassion and completion. It supports service, forgiveness, and closing karmic cycles.

Birth
4

Discover Birth Number 4 in Vedic astrology: key personality traits, career paths, relationships, and remedies to balance life and attract success and prosperity.

?

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about this profile's Vedic astrology, birth chart, and numerology — answered by our astrologers.

How does Koshy Liza's Leo ascendant influence the way she presents herself to the world?

Koshy Liza's Leo ascendant gives her a naturally commanding and charismatic public presence. Leo lagna bestows confidence, creative expression, and a magnetic personality that draws attention. This ascendant sign makes her appear bold, generous, and inherently theatrical—qualities that serve her well in entertainment and performance-based work. The Leo rising elevates her ability to shine on screen and connect with audiences through authentic self-expression.

What core strengths does Koshy Liza's birth chart reveal about her nature and capabilities?

Koshy Liza possesses remarkable creative energy and adaptability, anchored by her Life Path 5, which drives exploration and dynamic self-expression. Her chart features Malavya Yoga, enhancing her charm and artistic talents, while her Angarak Yoga adds courage and entrepreneurial drive. These combinations reveal a woman with strong entertainment instincts, natural leadership ability, and the capacity to thrive in roles requiring both creativity and versatility. Her chart supports both acting and producing endeavors.

What does Koshy Liza's Aries sun sign indicate about her fundamental character and drive?

Koshy Liza's Aries sun sign, positioned in her Western tropical chart, gives her pioneering spirit, boldness, and direct action-oriented nature. Aries sun individuals are naturally assertive, courageous, and unafraid to take creative risks. This solar placement fuels her initiative in entertainment ventures and her willingness to pursue unconventional paths. The Aries influence makes her independent-minded and competitive, driving her toward roles where she can lead and innovate.

How do the planetary influences in Koshy Liza's chart explain her success in acting and production?

Koshy Liza's chart is strongly configured for entertainment through her Leo ascendant and Malavya Yoga, both powerfully supporting creative expression and performance arts. The presence of Budhaditya Yoga, though weak, still enhances communication skills essential for acting. Her Life Path 5 numerology reinforces versatility and adaptability across multiple entertainment roles. Combined with her natural charisma from Leo rising, these planetary patterns make her chart inherently suited to both performing and producing content that requires creative vision and audience connection.

What does Koshy Liza's astrological chart suggest about her romantic partnerships and relationship dynamics?

Koshy Liza's Leo moon sign creates an emotionally expressive, loyal, and generous nature in relationships. Leo moon individuals value authenticity, passion, and genuine connection with their partners. Her chart indicates someone who seeks meaningful, dramatic romantic experiences rather than superficial bonds. The Leo influence makes her devoted and protective toward loved ones, though she requires a partner who appreciates her need for recognition and creative freedom. Her overall chart supports long-term commitment built on mutual respect and shared passion.

What is the significance of Koshy Liza's Janma Rashi, and how does her Leo moon shape her emotional world?

Koshy Liza's Janma Rashi is Leo, making her emotionally confident, creative, and naturally drawn to self-expression. Leo moon individuals are generous of heart, loyal in relationships, and possess a strong need to feel valued and appreciated. This moon sign gives her emotional warmth, pride in her accomplishments, and an innate desire to inspire others. Her Leo Janma Rashi complements her Leo ascendant, creating a powerfully authentic personality where her inner emotional nature and outer presentation are aligned, reinforcing her natural magnetism and creative talents.

◈ DKSCORE

Discover Your Own Cosmic Blueprint

Get a personalised Vedic birth chart analysis with your own DK Score — just like the profile above.

Or get the DKSCORE App
Get it onGoogle Play

Join the world's fastest spiritual technology platform

Weekly astrology, in your inbox

Editor-picked articles + this week's transits, every Sunday. No spam.