Lacassin Francis Vedic birth chart profile
DKSCORE
Virgo Lagna

Lacassin Francis

November 18, 1931 · Saint-Jean-du-Gard, Languedoc-Roussillon
11views
Moon Sign
Aquarius
Sun Sign
Scorpio
Ascendant
Virgo
Nakshatra
Shatabhisha
Birth Star
Current Dasha · Moon / Moon / Rahu · Sep 2026 – Oct 2026
WritersSkills - Multi-facetedSkills- SpecialistLife Path 7Destiny Number 7Soul Number 5Personality Number 11Kabbalah Number 4
Biography

Who is Lacassin Francis?

French journalist, editor, writer, screenplay writer and essayist. Hes starting to work for the Jean-Jacques Pauverts magazine Bizarre in 1964. He was writing about fantastic and detective literature in Magazine Littéraire, worked for LExpress and for Le Point. He also was responsible of the Christian Bourgois collection 10/18. Specialist of Pop Culture, he was member of a group which help comic books to be recognize and he coined the 9th art word. He wrote prefaces for reference editions of many authors and series for the Éditions Robert Laffont. He was responsible of the Bouquins collection since 1982. He worked on authors such as: Eugène Sue, Gustave Le Rouge, Maurice Leblanc, Fantômas, H. P. Lovecraft, Jack London, etc. That is why he was nicknamed "the man of thousand prefaces". FrançaisJournaliste, éditeur, écrivain, scénariste et essayiste français, spécialisé dans le roman policier, daventure et la bande dessinée. Décédé à Paris 16ème, le 12 août 2008. Link to Wikipedia biography
Latest Info

Latest Updates

Update at: Sep 12, 2026

Lacassin Francis

Date of Birth: November 18, 1931

Place of Birth: Saint-Jean-du-Gard, France

Biography

Lacassin Francis was a renowned French editor, essayist, and writer known for his significant contributions to the world of literature and cinema. His interest in popular culture, particularly in the realm of literary criticism and the promotion of genre fiction, has left a lasting impact on French literary circles.

Recent Projects and News

Although Lacassin Francis passed away in 2008, his legacy endures through various projects dedicated to his work. His extensive collection of essays and critical analyses continues to be a source of inspiration and study for literary critics and students. Recent efforts have focused on the digitization of his works, making them more accessible to a global audience.

Explore Works Digital Archive

Legacy

Lacassin's work in the field of literary criticism, especially his advocacy for genre fiction, has earned him a revered place in French literature. He was instrumental in elevating the status of popular genres, such as detective and adventure fiction, within academic and literary spheres. His passion for storytelling and his dedication to preserving the cultural significance of popular narratives remain influential today.

Conclusion

Lacassin Francis's life and work continue to be celebrated by literary communities worldwide. His contributions have not only enriched French literature but have also paved the way for future generations to appreciate the diversity and depth of genre fiction. As digital platforms continue to evolve, so too does the reach and impact of Lacassin's legacy, ensuring that his influence endures for years to come.

Which planetary combinations are in Lacassin Francis's birth chart?

1 FOUND

Lacassin Francis's chart shows 1 challenging combination.

Planetary Combinations

Which dasha is Lacassin Francis running now?

VIMSHOTTARI

Lacassin Francis is currently in the Moon mahadasha, running from Sep 2, 2026 to Oct 17, 2026.

PREVIOUSAug 14, 2026 - Sep 2, 2026
Moon / Moon / Mars
NOWSep 2, 2026 - Oct 17, 2026
Moon / Moon / Rahu
NEXTOct 17, 2026 - Nov 27, 2026
Moon / Moon / Jupiter

What do Lacassin Francis's numerology numbers say?

Lacassin Francis's core numbers are Life Path 7, Destiny 7, Soul Urge 5, Personality 11, Kabbalah Number 4, Birth 9.

Life Path
7

Chaldean Life Path 7 is Ketu-like—analysis, mystery, and spiritual depth. It indicates learning through research, introspection, and inner truth.

Destiny
7

Chaldean Destiny 7 indicates specialization, research, and spiritual intelligence. It supports analytics, strategy, deep study, and mastery through solitude.

Soul Urge
5

Chaldean Soul 5 desires freedom and variety. It seeks change, movement, experiences, and space to explore life.

Personality
11

Chaldean Personality 11 appears intuitive and inspiring. Others often sense sensitivity, vision, and spiritual presence.

Kabbalah Number
4

Kabbalah Number 4 reflects an inner spiritual code of structure and stability. It supports discipline, grounded effort, and dependable progress.

Birth
9

Birth Number 9 in Vedic astrology: explore personality traits, life path insights, challenges, and compatibility tips to guide decisions with numerology wisdom.

Life Events & Planetary Transits

Key events mapped against the active Dasha and planetary transits at the time.

2008
Death
Death, Cause unspecified 12 August 2008
?

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about this profile's Vedic astrology, birth chart, and numerology — answered by our astrologers.

On what date and in which French town was Lacassin Francis born?

Lacassin Francis was born on November 18, 1931, in Saint-Jean-du-Gard, France. This birth date places him in the Scorpio sun sign, endowing him with the investigative and penetrating qualities characteristic of this water sign, which would serve him well in his intellectual and literary pursuits throughout his life.

How does Lacassin Francis's birth chart explain his success as a writer and journalist?

Lacassin Francis's chart reveals a Virgo ascendant paired with a Scorpio sun, a combination that supports meticulous analytical work and deep research—essential for journalism. His Aquarius moon adds intellectual innovation and a progressive perspective, while his Life Path 7 numerology indicates a natural inclination toward investigation, specialization, and uncovering hidden truths, all hallmarks of distinguished literary and journalistic careers.

Which astrological yoga in Lacassin Francis's chart contributed to his prominence as a cultural figure?

Lacassin Francis carries the Shakata Yoga in his natal chart, a significant configuration that has shaped his destiny and public recognition. Combined with his Life Path 7 and Destiny Number 7—both associated with mastery, wisdom, and scholarly achievement—this yoga supported his rise as a respected writer, journalist, and cultural specialist whose work left a lasting intellectual legacy.

What does Lacassin Francis's Scorpio sun sign reveal about his fundamental nature?

As a Scorpio, Lacassin Francis possessed the sign's characteristic depth, intensity, and passion for uncovering hidden truths. Scorpios are naturally drawn to investigation and transformation, making them excellent researchers and writers. This sun sign's penetrating insight and determination to understand complex subjects aligned perfectly with his multi-faceted career in journalism and literary criticism.

What core strengths does Lacassin Francis's astrological profile highlight about his character and abilities?

Lacassin Francis's chart reveals him as a specialist with multi-faceted talents, supported by a Virgo ascendant that brings precision and analytical rigor. His Aquarius moon fosters innovative thinking and intellectual breadth, while his Personality Number 11 indicates a gifted communicator and visionary. These combined influences made him an authoritative voice in his fields, capable of synthesizing complex ideas into compelling work.

Which numerological numbers held special significance in shaping Lacassin Francis's life path and achievements?

Lacassin Francis's Life Path Number 7 and Destiny Number 7 both emphasize spiritual wisdom, research, and mastery of specialized knowledge—perfectly aligned with his role as a cultural critic and journalist. His Soul Number 5 brought adaptability and curiosity, his Personality Number 11 enhanced his communicative gifts, and his Birth Number 9 suggested humanitarian concerns and universal understanding, collectively supporting his intellectual legacy.

◈ DKSCORE

Discover Your Own Cosmic Blueprint

Get a personalised Vedic birth chart analysis with your own DK Score — just like the profile above.

Or get the DKSCORE App
Get it onGoogle Play

Join the world's fastest spiritual technology platform

Weekly astrology, in your inbox

Editor-picked articles + this week's transits, every Sunday. No spam.