DKSCORE
Scorpio Lagna

Lafforgue Laurent

November 6, 1966 · Antony, Ile-de-France
30views
Moon Sign
Cancer
Ashlesha
Sun Sign
Libra
Vishakha
Ascendant
Scorpio
Jyeshtha
Nakshatra
Ashlesha
Birth Star
Current Dasha · Rahu / Jupiter / Rahu · Jun 2026 – Oct 2026
Vocational awardMathematics/ StatisticsLife Path 3Destiny Number 6Soul Number 4Personality Number 11Kabbalah Number 11Birth Number 6
Biography

Who is Lafforgue Laurent?

French mathematician, who has made outstanding contributions to Langlands program in the fields of number theory and analysis, and in particular proved the Langlands conjectures for the automorphism group of a function field. The crucial contribution by Lafforgue to solve this question is the construction of compactifications of certain moduli stacks of shtukas. The monumental proof is the result of more than six years of concentrated efforts. In 2002 at the 24th International Congress of Mathematicians in Beijing, China he received the Fields Medal together with Vladimir Voevodsky. Link to Wikipedia biography
Latest Info

Latest Updates

Update at: May 24, 2026

Laurent Lafforgue

Laurent Lafforgue is a French mathematician known for his foundational work in number theory and arithmetic geometry. He is most celebrated for proving the Langlands correspondence for function fields in the case of GL_n, a landmark result that helped solidify connections between automorphic forms and Galois representations. His work earned him the Fields Medal in 2002, one of mathematics’ highest honors.

Biographie

Born in Antony, France, Lafforgue pursued rigorous training in mathematics and advanced research in number theory and arithmetic geometry. He has been associated with leading French research institutions and has contributed to the development of the Langlands program for function fields. His research is characterized by deep structural insights into automorphic forms, representations, and geometric methods in number theory.

News

  • 2002 — Awarded the Fields Medal for his work on the Langlands correspondence for function fields, notably completing the case for GL_n and advancing the understanding of connections between automorphic forms and Galois representations.
  • Subsequent years — Continued impactful research in number theory and arithmetic geometry, with publications and invited talks that reflect ongoing contributions to the Langlands program and related areas.

Publications and Projects

Key themes in Lafforgue’s work include the Langlands program for function fields, automorphic forms, and representations of algebraic groups. His groundbreaking achievements have influenced both theoretical developments and methods in arithmetic geometry. Notable aspects often discussed in academic contexts include:

  • Proofs and constructions related to the Langlands correspondence for GL_n over function fields.
  • Advancements in the interaction between geometry and number theory, including geometric methods in the study of automorphic forms.
  • Influence on subsequent research programs aiming to unify perspectives across number theory and representation theory.

Social media and public presence

There is no widely publicized official presence on major social media platforms for Laurent Lafforgue. Like many leading researchers, public-facing communications are typically channeled through institutional pages, conference announcements, or scholarly publications rather than personal social media accounts. If you are seeking updates, consider reputable academic or institutional profiles and conference proceedings that feature his work.

Further information

For more detailed and citable information, consult scholarly sources and the public mathematical record, including:

  • Wikipedia entry: Laurent Lafforgue
  • Fields Medalists archive and related mathematical biographies

Vedic Planet Analysis

Astrologer Reviewed

Lafforgue Laurent's planet-by-planet horoscope reading. Select a planet below to read its detailed Vedic interpretation.

Ascendant1st

Ascendant Represents AS

The Ascendant (Lagna) in Vedic astrology represents the self, physical body, personality, and how we interact with the world. It defines our core identity, health, and the first impression we make on others. The sign rising on the eastern horizon at the moment of birth becomes the Ascendant, influencing our temperament and approach to life. Its ruler significantly shapes how we express ourselves and respond to our environment.
◈ Astrologer Reviewed

Lafforgue Laurent birth chart analysis for Ascendant

In Vedic astrology, the natal lagna (ascendant) in Scorpio, particularly in Jyestha nakshatra, combined with the placement of the lagna lord Mars in the 10th house in Leo and in Poorva Phalguni nakshatra, presents a unique blend of characteristics and potential life outcomes. **Scorpio Lagna in Jyestha Nakshatra**: Scorpio ascendant individuals are often seen as intense, ambitious, and determined. When the ascendant falls in Jyestha nakshatra, these traits are further accentuated. Jyestha is known for its leadership qualities and a strong sense of responsibility. People with this placement may have a natural inclination to take charge and possess a deep desire to protect and guide others. They may also exhibit a strong desire for recognition and power, often working diligently to achieve positions of authority. **Mars in the 10th House in Leo**: Mars, the ruling planet of Scorpio, gains a powerful position when placed in the 10th house, which is the house of career, reputation, and public life. Being in Leo, a sign ruled by the Sun, Mars can exhibit dynamic and courageous traits. This placement suggests a career that involves leadership, authority, and possibly the arts or fields requiring creativity and self-expression. Such individuals may be driven to achieve great heights in their professional life, often taking bold steps to carve their path. They are likely to be ambitious, with a strong desire to leave a mark on the world. **Poorva Phalguni Nakshatra**: The presence of Mars in Poorva Phalguni nakshatra adds a layer of creativity, charm, and a love for luxury and comfort. It indicates a person who enjoys the finer things in life and may have a talent for arts and aesthetics. This nakshatra also bestows a friendly and sociable disposition, which can enhance the individual's ability to network and build influential connections. **Summary**: This astrological combination suggests a person who is intensely ambitious and driven, with a strong desire for leadership and recognition. The individual may excel in careers requiring creativity, authority, or leadership skills. They are likely to be charismatic, ambitious, and capable of achieving significant success in their chosen field, often driven by a deep desire to make a lasting impact.

Which Raj Yogas are in Lafforgue Laurent's birth chart?

4 FOUND

Lafforgue Laurent's chart shows 3 Raj Yogas and 1 challenging combination, including Gaja Kesari Yoga, Sasa Yoga, Rajju Yoga.

Planetary Combinations

Which dasha is Lafforgue Laurent running now?

VIMSHOTTARI

Lafforgue Laurent is currently in the Rahu mahadasha, running from Jun 11, 2026 to Oct 20, 2026.

PREVIOUSApr 20, 2026 - Jun 11, 2026
Rahu / Jupiter / Mars
NOWJun 11, 2026 - Oct 20, 2026
Rahu / Jupiter / Rahu
NEXTOct 20, 2026 - Apr 3, 2027
Rahu / Saturn / Saturn

What do Lafforgue Laurent's numerology numbers say?

Lafforgue Laurent's core numbers are Life Path 3, Destiny 6, Soul Urge 4, Personality 11, Kabbalah Number 11, Birth 6.

Life Path
3

Chaldean Life Path 3 is expressive and creative. It indicates talent in communication, learning, and uplifting others through ideas, art, or speech.

Destiny
6

Chaldean Destiny 6 indicates service and harmony as your expression. It supports counseling, teaching, design, healing, and community responsibility.

Soul Urge
4

Chaldean Soul 4 desires stability and certainty. It seeks routine, reliability, and a grounded structure to feel secure.

Personality
11

Chaldean Personality 11 appears intuitive and inspiring. Others often sense sensitivity, vision, and spiritual presence.

Kabbalah Number
11

Kabbalah Number 11 reflects a heightened spiritual code of intuition and illumination. It supports inspired guidance when grounded and balanced.

Birth
6

Discover Birth Number 6 in Vedic astrology: core traits, love life, career paths, and remedies to balance karma and unlock success through mindful choices.

Life Events & Planetary Transits

Key events mapped against the active Dasha and planetary transits at the time.

2002
Career
Prize 2002 (Fields Medal)
?

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about this profile's Vedic astrology, birth chart, and numerology — answered by our astrologers.

How does Laurent Lafforgue's birth chart explain his extraordinary rise to mathematical fame?

Laurent Lafforgue's chart carries powerful Sasa Yoga and Gaja Kesari Yoga, both classical Vedic combinations linked to exceptional achievement and public recognition. His Scorpio ascendant adds fierce intellectual depth, while the Gaja Kesari Yoga formed between Jupiter and the Moon amplifies wisdom and renown. Together these yogas describe a mind built for breakthrough work, perfectly aligned with his 2002 Fields Medal, the highest honour in mathematics.

Which numerology strengths most define Laurent Lafforgue's path to greatness?

Laurent Lafforgue carries a Life Path 3, associated with creative intelligence, articulate expression, and the drive to bring original ideas into the world. His Destiny Number 6 adds a devotion to precision and service, while his Personality Number 11 marks him as an intuitive visionary. Birth Number 6 further reinforces disciplined excellence. Together these numbers paint a portrait of someone whose success is woven into the very fabric of his numerological blueprint.

What do the planetary placements in Laurent Lafforgue's chart reveal about his approach to love and relationships?

Laurent Lafforgue's Cancer Moon gives him a deeply emotional, nurturing core beneath an outwardly intense Scorpio exterior. Rajju Yoga in his chart suggests a strong bond of loyalty in partnerships, though the presence of Grahan Dosha involving Sun and Ketu can bring introspection and occasional detachment. His Destiny Number 6 inclines him toward committed, harmonious relationships where intellectual and emotional understanding form the foundation.

Does Laurent Lafforgue's Vedic chart offer any clues about why mathematics became his life's calling?

Laurent Lafforgue's Vedic Sun in Libra brings a love of balance, symmetry, and abstract beauty, qualities that mirror the elegance of higher mathematics. His Scorpio ascendant drives relentless research and an obsessive desire to uncover hidden truths. Sasa Yoga strengthens Saturn's analytical discipline, while his Soul Number 4 reflects a mind that thrives on structure and systematic thinking, all pointing unmistakably toward a life devoted to rigorous mathematical inquiry.

What are the core personality strengths that Vedic astrology highlights for Laurent Lafforgue?

Laurent Lafforgue's Scorpio ascendant and Cancer Moon create a rare blend of penetrating intellect and emotional resilience. Gaja Kesari Yoga bestows wisdom and an authoritative presence, while Sasa Yoga adds disciplined ambition and organisational power. His Life Path 3 fuels creative thought and communication. The Kabbalah Number 11 marks him as a master-number personality, someone who operates at a higher frequency of insight and inspires others through the depth of his vision.

When and where was Laurent Lafforgue born, and what does his birth detail reveal astrologically?

Laurent Lafforgue was born on November 6, 1966, in Antony, France. This date places his Western Sun in Scorpio and his Vedic Sun in Libra, giving him both the investigative intensity of Scorpio and the refined, balance-seeking quality of Libra. His Cancer Moon adds emotional depth and intuition. Being born on the 6th grants him a Birth Number 6, associated with harmony and dedication, a fitting foundation for a life of scholarly devotion.

◈ DKSCORE

Discover Your Own Cosmic Blueprint

Get a personalised Vedic birth chart analysis with your own DK Score — just like the profile above.

Or get the DKSCORE App
Get it onGoogle Play

Join the world's fastest spiritual technology platform

Weekly astrology, in your inbox

Editor-picked articles + this week's transits, every Sunday. No spam.