Levy Chandra Vedic birth chart profile
DKSCORE
Cancer Lagna

Levy Chandra

April 14, 1977 · Cleveland, Ohio
16views
Moon Sign
Aquarius
Shatabhisha
Sun Sign
Aries
Ashwini
Ascendant
Cancer
Ashlesha
Nakshatra
Shatabhisha
Birth Star
Current Dasha · Mercury / Jupiter / Rahu · Aug 2026 – Dec 2026
PoliticsExtramarital AffairsLife Path 6Destiny Number 9Soul Number 7Personality Number 11Kabbalah Number 5Master Number 33
Biography

Who is Levy Chandra?

American missing person, a pretty dark-curly-haired political intern who was last seen on 4/30/2001, 7:30 PM, with her last email sent on 5/01/2001, 10:45 AM, both in Washington, DC, after which time, she disappeared without a trace. Although the last email was sent from her machine about 10:15, she was on the web checking airline tickets, etc. signing off at 1:00 PM. Chandra is the daughter of Dr. Robert Levy, a cancer specialist, and her home is with her parents in Modesto, CA where they moved when she was three. She had just finished a six-month stint in the Bureau of Prisons press office in Washington and was set to fly home to collect her masters degree in journalism from the University of Southern California when she disappeared without a trace. She had closed out her membership at the gym and had checked out ticket prices for her trip home. Her bags were packed at the door of her apartment building, along with her purse, I.D., credit cards and cell phone. Because she had been so secretive with friends about whom she was dating, the media began to check out Congressman Gary Condit (born 4/21/1948, Salina, OK), whom she had met in Washington while she was working as an intern. Condit, married with two children, was attending a luncheon with President G.W. Bush on the day she sent her last email, but he spoke of her with concern and contributed $10,000 to the reward offered for information leading to her whereabouts. Chandra has told a friend that she was involved with a married man, a great secret, and suspicion fell on Condit. On 5/10/2001, Condit discreetly became incognito, avoiding reporters and not answering the Levy familys questions about his relationship with Chandra. Unable to conceal his activities any longer, in the first week of July he admitted to their affair, saying that he had broken it off two days before Chandra disappeared. (7/25/01: James Van Praagh, psychic, with a group of others came up with Route 30 and three towns in Virginia along the highway as the place. Says she was strangled and that a "soft hand," perhaps female, on the phone called Chandra to lure her out. The persons who killed her did so with Condits knowledge, but he told them he himself must not know exactly how, when, or where. Praagh believes they were Condit pals, staff or supporters.) Praagh notwithstanding, Chandras body was found in a wooded area of a Washington DC park on 5/22/2002, quite decomposed. In March 2009 authorities issued a warrant for the arrest of an incarcerated felon on suspicion that he also murdered Levy. Link to Wikipedia biography Link to Astrodienst discussion forum

Vedic Planet Analysis

Astrologer Reviewed

Levy Chandra's planet-by-planet horoscope reading. Select a planet below to read its detailed Vedic interpretation.

Ascendant1st

Ascendant Represents AS

The Ascendant (Lagna) in Vedic astrology represents the self, physical body, personality, and how we interact with the world. It defines our core identity, health, and the first impression we make on others. The sign rising on the eastern horizon at the moment of birth becomes the Ascendant, influencing our temperament and approach to life. Its ruler significantly shapes how we express ourselves and respond to our environment.
◈ Astrologer Reviewed

Levy Chandra birth chart analysis for Ascendant

In Vedic astrology, the natal chart or "Janma Kundali" provides insights into an individual's personality, potential, and life path. When Cancer (Karka) is the ascendant or "Lagna," the individual is likely to possess a nurturing and emotional nature. Cancer Lagna individuals are often intuitive, sensitive, and protective of their loved ones, with a strong connection to home and family. Aslesha Nakshatra, which falls in the Cancer sign, further influences the characteristics of the individual. Aslesha is associated with the deity Naga, symbolizing transformation and wisdom. Individuals with their ascendant in Aslesha may exhibit traits of deep intuition, a probing mind, and potential for spiritual insight. They might also possess a magnetic personality with a complex emotional depth, often characterized by a sense of mystery. The placement of the Lagna lord, the Moon, in the 8th house in Aquarius (Kumbha) sign adds another layer of complexity. The 8th house is associated with transformation, secrets, and unexpected changes. It governs areas like inheritance, shared resources, and occult sciences. With the Moon in Aquarius, the individual may experience emotional detachment or an unconventional approach to emotions and relationships. It suggests a person who seeks emotional fulfillment through intellectual pursuits or humanitarian efforts, often feeling a strong desire to contribute to society in unique ways. The presence of the Moon in Satabhisaj Nakshatra, ruled by Rahu, emphasizes themes of healing and discovery. This Nakshatra is known for its association with 100 healers and often bestows a fascination with the mystical or scientific. It indicates an individual who may possess a strong drive to explore the hidden realms of knowledge or technology, often leading to innovative thinking. Overall, this combination suggests a person with a deep, transformative emotional life, likely to undergo significant changes that shape their worldview. They may be drawn to esoteric fields or transformative work, blending their intuitive and intellectual abilities to navigate life's mysteries.

Which Raj Yogas are in Levy Chandra's birth chart?

3 FOUND

Levy Chandra's chart shows 2 Raj Yogas and 1 challenging combination, including Gaja Kesari Yoga, Chandra-Mangala Yoga.

Planetary Combinations

Which dasha is Levy Chandra running now?

VIMSHOTTARI

Levy Chandra is currently in the Mercury mahadasha, running from Aug 12, 2026 to Dec 14, 2026.

PREVIOUSJun 24, 2026 - Aug 12, 2026
Mercury / Jupiter / Mars
NOWAug 12, 2026 - Dec 14, 2026
Mercury / Jupiter / Rahu
NEXTDec 14, 2026 - May 18, 2027
Mercury / Saturn / Saturn

What do Levy Chandra's numerology numbers say?

Levy Chandra's core numbers are Life Path 6, Destiny 9, Soul Urge 7, Personality 11, Kabbalah Number 5, Master Number 33, Birth 5.

Life Path
6

Chaldean Life Path 6 is Venus-led—care, harmony, and responsibility. It indicates fulfillment through relationships, service, beauty, and home balance.

Destiny
9

Chaldean Destiny 9 indicates humanitarian expression and completion energy. It supports service, mentoring, and influence through compassion and higher ideals.

Soul Urge
7

Chaldean Soul 7 desires truth and depth. It seeks learning, solitude, spiritual growth, and refined understanding.

Personality
11

Chaldean Personality 11 appears intuitive and inspiring. Others often sense sensitivity, vision, and spiritual presence.

Kabbalah Number
5

Kabbalah Number 5 reflects an inner spiritual code of change and freedom. It supports adaptability, exploration, and growth through experience.

Master Number
33

Master Number 33 in Chaldean numerology amplifies compassion, healing, and teaching. It supports upliftment through service and mature love.

Birth
5

Explore Birth Number 5 in Vedic astrology: personality traits, career paths, and lucky indicators for adaptable, freedom-loving individuals seeking destiny clues.

Life Events & Planetary Transits

Key events mapped against the active Dasha and planetary transits at the time.

2000
Relationship
Begin significant relationship December 2000 (Began affair with Condit)
2001
Social
Secret activity 30 April 2001 (Last seen)
2002
Misc.
Released from waiting 22 May 2002 (Body found)
?

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about this profile's Vedic astrology, birth chart, and numerology — answered by our astrologers.

Which zodiac sign does Levy Chandra belong to, and what does it say about her?

Levy Chandra was born on April 14, 1977, making her an Aries in Western tropical astrology. Aries is a cardinal fire sign ruled by Mars, associated with bold initiative, fierce independence, and a pioneering spirit. This fiery energy gave Levy a driven, ambitious personality that drew her toward high-stakes environments like politics and public service, hallmarks of classic Aries determination.

How does Levy Chandra's birth chart illuminate her deeper spiritual purpose in life?

Levy Chandra carries a Life Path Master Number 33, one of the rarest and most spiritually charged numbers in numerology, often called the Master Teacher. Her chart also features Gaja Kesari Yoga, a powerful combination linking Jupiter and the Moon that points to a soul destined for meaningful impact. Her Soul Number 7 deepens this, revealing an inner life driven by truth-seeking, introspection, and a hunger for deeper understanding beyond surface appearances.

What are the numerology strengths and lucky numbers that defined Levy Chandra's path?

Levy Chandra's numerology profile is remarkably layered. Her Birth Number and Kabbalah Number are both 5, associated with curiosity, freedom, and magnetic communication. Her Destiny Number 9 points toward humanitarian purpose, while her Personality Number 11 is another master number signaling heightened intuition and public visibility. Together, these numbers paint a portrait of someone built for impactful, people-centered work that resonates far beyond her own lifetime.

What core personality strengths emerge from Levy Chandra's astrological chart?

Levy Chandra's chart reveals a personality of considerable depth and dynamism. Her Aries Sun gives her courage and directness, while her Cancer Ascendant softens this with empathy and emotional intelligence. The presence of Chandra-Mangala Yoga in her chart blends lunar sensitivity with Martian drive, creating someone both emotionally perceptive and fiercely motivated. Gaja Kesari Yoga adds natural charisma and the ability to inspire trust and admiration in others.

What is Levy Chandra's Janma Rashi, and what does her Vedic moon sign reveal about her inner world?

In Vedic astrology, Levy Chandra's Janma Rashi, or moon sign, is Aquarius. The Aquarius Moon reflects an inner world defined by idealism, intellectual independence, and a genuine desire to contribute to something larger than oneself. People with this rashi tend to be forward-thinking and drawn to social causes. For Levy Chandra, this placement reinforces her pull toward political and public spheres, where ideas and reform intersect with human lives.

Why was Levy Chandra so drawn to politics and journalism, according to her astrological chart?

Levy Chandra's chart offers clear astrological signatures pointing toward careers in public affairs and communication. Her Aries Sun and Destiny Number 9 both favor roles with social purpose and influence. The Gaja Kesari Yoga in her chart is classically associated with prominence and public recognition. Her Personality Number 11 amplifies this with a natural ability to connect with audiences. A journalistic and political environment gave her the platform these powerful placements seemed to demand.

◈ DKSCORE

Discover Your Own Cosmic Blueprint

Get a personalised Vedic birth chart analysis with your own DK Score — just like the profile above.

Or get the DKSCORE App
Get it onGoogle Play

Join the world's fastest spiritual technology platform

Weekly astrology, in your inbox

Editor-picked articles + this week's transits, every Sunday. No spam.