Ley Willy Vedic birth chart profile
DKSCORE
Virgo Lagna

Ley Willy

Remembering (Jun 24, 1969)

October 2, 1906 · Berlin, Berlin
5views
Moon Sign
Pisces
Sun Sign
Virgo
Ascendant
Virgo
Nakshatra
Uttara Bhadrapada
Birth Star
Other AwardsEngineerWritersTeacherPublic SpeakerResearcherTravel for workDivorcee
Biography

Who is Ley Willy?

German-American science writer, lecturer and rocket engineer, known as a proponent of cryptozoology, a pseudoscience. His book Rockets – the Future of Travel Beyond the Stratosphere (1944) describes the early rockets at VfR and more futuristic projects to reach the moon using a 3-stage rocket "as high as 1/3 of the Empire State Building" – a very good estimate of the height of the Saturn V rocket designed 20 years later. After publishing Die Fahrt ins Weltall ("Travel in Outer Space") in 1926, Ley became one of the first members of Germanys amateur rocket group, the Verein für Raumschiffahrt (VfR – "Spaceflight Society") in 1927 and wrote extensively for its journal, Die Rakete ("The Rocket"). In 1935, carrying only his favourite books, a few changes of clothing and travel documentation, Ley fled from Nazi prosecution in Germany for Great Britain and ultimately the United States. In 1936, he supervised operations of two rocket planes carrying mail at Greenwood Lake, New York. Ley was an avid reader of science fiction, and began publishing scientific articles in American science fiction magazines. His works from the 1950s and 60s are regarded as classics of popular science and include The Conquest of Space 1949 (with Chesley Bonestell), The Conquest of the Moon (with Wernher von Braun and Fred Whipple, 1953), and Beyond the Solar System (1964). Ley died at the age of 62 on 24 June 1969 in his home in Jackson Heights, Queens. Less than a month later men first landed on the Moon. The crater Ley on the far side of the Moon is named in his honour. Link to Wikipedia biography

Which Raj Yogas are in Ley Willy's birth chart?

3 FOUND

Ley Willy's chart shows 3 Raj Yogas, including Budhaditya Yoga, Gaja Kesari Yoga, Bhadra Mahapursh Yoga.

Planetary Combinations

What do Ley Willy's numerology numbers say?

Ley Willy's core numbers are Kabbalah Number 6, Life Path 1, Destiny 5, Soul Urge 6, Personality 8, Birth 2.

Kabbalah Number
6

Kabbalah Number 6 reflects an inner spiritual code of care and harmony. It supports service, relationships, responsibility, and ethical choices.

Life Path
1

Chaldean Life Path 1 is the path of the Sun—independence, initiative, and leadership. It indicates self-made growth and lessons in confident direction.

Destiny
5

Chaldean Destiny 5 indicates dynamic progress through change and versatility. It supports travel, sales, communication roles, and fast adaptation.

Soul Urge
6

Chaldean Soul 6 desires love, belonging, and responsibility. It seeks harmony at home and fulfillment through care and service.

Personality
8

Chaldean Personality 8 appears strong, ambitious, and authoritative. Others often see business sense, leadership, and control.

Birth
2

Discover Birth Number 2 in Vedic astrology: personality traits, compatibility, career insights, and destiny patterns in a comprehensive numerology guide.

Life Events & Planetary Transits

Key events mapped against the active Dasha and planetary transits at the time.

1969
Death
Death, Cause unspecified 24 June 1969 (Age 62)
?

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about this profile's Vedic astrology, birth chart, and numerology — answered by our astrologers.

Which Vedic moon sign does Ley Willy belong to, and how does it reflect his inner nature?

Ley Willy's Vedic moon sign, or Janma Rashi, is Pisces. This placement gives him a deeply intuitive, imaginative, and empathetic inner world. Pisces moon natives are drawn to research, spirituality, and creative thinking, qualities that align well with Ley Willy's profile as a writer, researcher, and teacher. His emotional life was likely rich with sensitivity and a strong drive to explore ideas beyond the surface.

Is Ley Willy a Libra by Western zodiac, and what does that mean for his character?

Yes, Ley Willy is a Libra by Western tropical astrology, born on October 2nd. Libra is ruled by Venus and is associated with balance, intellect, communication, and a love of ideas. For someone who worked as a public speaker, writer, and researcher, this sign is highly fitting. Libra's natural charm and analytical fairness would have supported Ley Willy's ability to engage audiences and present complex subjects with clarity.

How does Ley Willy's Virgo lagna shape his public image and professional approach?

Ley Willy's ascendant, or lagna, is Virgo, which is also his Vedic sun sign, making Virgo doubly influential in his chart. Virgo rising individuals project an image of precision, analytical depth, and methodical discipline. For Ley Willy, this lagna reinforces his identity as an engineer and researcher, someone known for detail-oriented thinking. The presence of Budhaditya Yoga in his chart further sharpens his intellectual expression and communication skills.

What numerology strengths and lucky numbers define Ley Willy's path to success?

Ley Willy carries a Destiny Number of 5, a Soul Number of 6, and a Life Path Number of 1. The number 5 as his destiny number points to versatility, travel, and a multi-disciplinary career, reflected in his roles as engineer, writer, and public speaker. The Soul Number 6 reveals a deep inner drive toward service and knowledge-sharing. Together, these numbers paint a picture of someone energized by variety, purpose, and meaningful contribution.

What are Ley Willy's biggest astrological strengths, and which yogas in his birth chart stand out?

Ley Willy's birth chart carries three powerful yogas: Bhadra Mahapurush Yoga, Gaja Kesari Yoga, and Budhaditya Yoga. Bhadra yoga, formed by Mercury in its own sign, bestows exceptional intellect and communication ability. Gaja Kesari yoga enhances wisdom and public recognition. Budhaditya yoga amplifies analytical sharpness and eloquence. Combined with his Virgo ascendant and Pisces moon, these yogas identify Ley Willy as someone with rare intellectual capability and a strong instinct for teaching and research.

What is Ley Willy's numerology life path number, and how does it influence the direction of his life?

Ley Willy's life path number is 1, the number of the pioneer and independent leader. Life Path 1 individuals are self-driven, original, and motivated by a strong personal vision. For Ley Willy, this energy is visible across his career as an engineer, researcher, writer, and public speaker, fields that require initiative and independent thought. The Life Path 1 also suggests a tendency to forge new ground, often working in areas where conventional boundaries are challenged or redefined.

◈ DKSCORE

Discover Your Own Cosmic Blueprint

Get a personalised Vedic birth chart analysis with your own DK Score — just like the profile above.

Or get the DKSCORE App
Get it onGoogle Play

Join the world's fastest spiritual technology platform

Weekly astrology, in your inbox

Editor-picked articles + this week's transits, every Sunday. No spam.