Moor Dieter Vedic birth chart profile
DKSCORE
Virgo Lagna

Moor Dieter

May 1, 1958 · Zurich, Zurich
9views
Moon Sign
Virgo
Hasta
Sun Sign
Aries
Bharani
Ascendant
Virgo
Uttara Phalguni
Nakshatra
Hasta
Birth Star
Current Dasha · Mercury / Sun / Jupiter · Aug 2026 – Oct 2026
EntertainmentEntertain/MusicActorProducerSelfEmployedEntrepreneurSkills - Multi-facetedDivorcee
Biography

Who is Moor Dieter?

Swiss-born television moderator. DeutschFernsehmoderator Schweizer Herkunft, der im gesamten deutschsprachigen Fernsehen tätig ist. Er besitzt ein Diplom der Zürcher Schauspiel-Akademie und ist auch als Schauspieler, Reporter, Produzent und Sänger präsent. Verheiratet, eine Tochter. Zusammen mit seiner Frau Sonja bewirtschaftet er inzwischen einen „Öko-Bauernhof“ von 70 Hektar nach Demeter-Richtlinien. Sie züchten unter anderem Wasserbüffel und Galloway-Rinder. Link to Wikipedia biography (German)
Latest Info

Latest Updates

Update at: Sep 11, 2026

Moor Dieter: Public Profile

Birth Date: May 1, 1958

Birth Place: Zurich, Switzerland

Recent News

As of the latest updates, Moor Dieter continues to be influential in the fields he’s associated with. His insights into cultural and social dynamics are frequently sought after in various media outlets. Recently, he was featured in an article discussing the impact of digital transformation on traditional media.

Social Media

Moor Dieter maintains a presence on several social media platforms where he shares updates and engages with his audience.

Recent Projects

Moor Dieter has been actively involved in several projects aimed at promoting cultural literacy and understanding. One of his notable projects includes a documentary series exploring the intersections of technology and society, which has received positive reviews for its depth and insight.

Additionally, he is working on a book that delves into the evolving nature of identity in the digital age, set to be released next year. His efforts have been recognized in various international forums, where he has been invited to speak about his work.

Public Engagements

Moor Dieter frequently participates in conferences and seminars worldwide. His recent keynote address at the Global Media Forum was well-received, where he discussed the challenges and opportunities presented by new media landscapes.

He is also a regular contributor to several high-profile publications, offering his perspectives on contemporary issues.

Additional Information

Known for his articulate and thought-provoking commentary, Moor Dieter has built a reputation as a leading voice in discussions about media and culture. His work continues to influence both public opinion and academic discourse, making him a respected figure in his field.

Vedic Planet Analysis

Astrologer Reviewed

Moor Dieter's planet-by-planet horoscope reading. Select a planet below to read its detailed Vedic interpretation.

Ascendant1st

Ascendant Represents AS

The Ascendant (Lagna) in Vedic astrology represents the self, physical body, personality, and how we interact with the world. It defines our core identity, health, and the first impression we make on others. The sign rising on the eastern horizon at the moment of birth becomes the Ascendant, influencing our temperament and approach to life. Its ruler significantly shapes how we express ourselves and respond to our environment.
◈ Astrologer Reviewed

Moor Dieter birth chart analysis for Ascendant

In Vedic astrology, the natal chart begins with the Lagna, or Ascendant, which sets the stage for an individual's life journey. When the Lagna is in Virgo, it instills qualities such as analytical thinking, meticulousness, and a penchant for detail in the individual. Virgo Ascendants are often known for their practical approach to life, emphasizing order, discipline, and a critical eye for perfection. The Uttar Phalguni nakshatra, which spans the end of Leo and the beginning of Virgo, brings its own influences. It is symbolized by the two back legs of a bed, representing stability, support, and the fruits of labor. Ruled by the Sun, this nakshatra infuses a sense of responsibility, generosity, and commitment, drawing attention to relationships and partnerships. Those born under this nakshatra are likely to possess a strong sense of duty and an inclination towards service and helping others. The placement of the Lagna lord Mercury in the 7th house in Pisces and Revati nakshatra further colors the chart. The 7th house is traditionally associated with partnerships, marriage, and public life. Mercury, being the planet of communication and intellect, in this position indicates a significant focus on relationships, where communication plays a pivotal role. However, in Pisces, Mercury is in its debilitation sign, which can sometimes lead to confusion or idealism in thinking, especially in matters of partnerships. The individual may have a dreamy or imaginative approach to relationships, valuing emotional connection over practicality. Revati nakshatra, ruled by Mercury itself, is the last of the 27 nakshatras and signifies completion, nurturing, and guidance. It enhances the intuitive and compassionate side of the individual, but may also bring a tendency toward escapism or over-imagination. This combination suggests a person who is highly intuitive and empathetic, with a strong desire to create harmonious and meaningful partnerships, though they may need to guard against idealizing partners or situations.

Which Raj Yogas are in Moor Dieter's birth chart?

4 FOUND

Moor Dieter's chart shows 2 Raj Yogas and 2 challenging combinations, including Lakshmi Yoga, Malavya Yoga.

Planetary Combinations

Which dasha is Moor Dieter running now?

VIMSHOTTARI

Moor Dieter is currently in the Mercury mahadasha, running from Aug 23, 2026 to Oct 4, 2026.

PREVIOUSJul 7, 2026 - Aug 23, 2026
Mercury / Sun / Rahu
NOWAug 23, 2026 - Oct 4, 2026
Mercury / Sun / Jupiter
NEXTOct 4, 2026 - Nov 22, 2026
Mercury / Sun / Saturn

What do Moor Dieter's numerology numbers say?

Moor Dieter's core numbers are Life Path 11, Destiny 5, Soul Urge 7, Personality 7, Kabbalah Number 5, Birth 1.

Life Path
11

Chaldean Life Path 11 is a master vibration of heightened intuition and spiritual sensitivity. It indicates inspired leadership when grounded and practical.

Destiny
5

Chaldean Destiny 5 indicates dynamic progress through change and versatility. It supports travel, sales, communication roles, and fast adaptation.

Soul Urge
7

Chaldean Soul 7 desires truth and depth. It seeks learning, solitude, spiritual growth, and refined understanding.

Personality
7

Chaldean Personality 7 appears thoughtful, private, and analytical. Others often see depth, intelligence, and spiritual interest.

Kabbalah Number
5

Kabbalah Number 5 reflects an inner spiritual code of change and freedom. It supports adaptability, exploration, and growth through experience.

Birth
1

Birth Number 1 in Vedic Astrology: discover personality traits, career strengths, challenges, and remedies to harmonize destiny for a confident, purpose-driven life.

?

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about this profile's Vedic astrology, birth chart, and numerology — answered by our astrologers.

What does Moor Dieter's numerology life path number reveal about his nature?

Moor Dieter carries the life path number 11, a master number in numerology that signals heightened intuition, spiritual awareness, and inspirational potential. People with life path 11 are natural visionaries and communicators, often drawn to creative fields where they can inspire others. This master number aligns with Moor Dieter's multifaceted career spanning entertainment, journalism, and production, suggesting an innate drive to bring ideas to life and influence audiences through various mediums.

Which Vedic moon sign does Moor Dieter embody in his emotional nature?

Moor Dieter's Janma Rashi, or Vedic moon sign, is Virgo, making him analytical, detail-oriented, and intellectually sharp in his emotional responses. Virgo moon natives are practical thinkers who value precision and service. This sign strengthens his ability to dissect complex projects, manage multiple creative ventures, and communicate with clarity—traits essential for his work as a journalist, actor, and producer who must understand nuance and deliver polished content.

How does Moor Dieter's astrological chart explain his diverse career in entertainment and media?

Moor Dieter's chart reflects a self-employed entrepreneur with multifaceted skills across entertainment, journalism, and production. His Virgo ascendant and moon endow him with precision and communication mastery, while his Aries Vedic sun sign fuels initiative and creative drive. These planetary placements support his ability to wear multiple hats—actor, producer, and journalist—each requiring distinct skill sets that his chart naturally harmonizes into a cohesive professional identity across the entertainment industry.

What astrological yogas in Moor Dieter's birth chart contribute to his prosperity and recognition?

Moor Dieter possesses both Malavya Yoga and Lakshmi Yoga in his chart, two powerful combinations associated with wealth, material success, and sustained recognition. Malavya Yoga enhances charm, artistic ability, and financial gains, while Lakshmi Yoga attracts abundance and prosperity. These yogas explain his sustained success across multiple entertainment ventures and his ability to build wealth through creative entrepreneurship, grounding his professional achievements in lasting financial stability and public regard.

What deeper purpose does Moor Dieter's chart suggest about his life mission?

Moor Dieter's master number 11 life path combined with his Virgo moon and ascendant points to a spiritual calling toward communication, service, and enlightenment through creative expression. His chart suggests a mission to inspire and inform audiences while maintaining analytical integrity. Despite the presence of Chandal Yoga and Grahan Dosha indicating karmic challenges, his life purpose centers on transforming these obstacles into wisdom he shares through journalism, entertainment, and artistic production that elevates collective consciousness.

Is Moor Dieter's Western zodiac sun sign Taurus reflected in his personality and approach to life?

Yes, Moor Dieter is a Taurus in Western astrology, bringing stability, determination, and sensory appreciation to his creative endeavors. Taurus natives are known for persistence, practical value-building, and a methodical approach to achieving goals. This grounding influence complements his entrepreneurial self-employment, allowing him to establish lasting ventures in entertainment and media while maintaining the steadfast focus Taurus is renowned for—balancing the visionary master number 11 with earthy, sustainable execution.

◈ DKSCORE

Discover Your Own Cosmic Blueprint

Get a personalised Vedic birth chart analysis with your own DK Score — just like the profile above.

Or get the DKSCORE App
Get it onGoogle Play

Join the world's fastest spiritual technology platform

Weekly astrology, in your inbox

Editor-picked articles + this week's transits, every Sunday. No spam.