DKSCORE
Libra Lagna

Mouquet Eric

March 19, 1960 · Valenciennes, Nord-Pas-de-Calais
3views
Moon Sign
Sagittarius
Sun Sign
Pisces
Ascendant
Libra
Nakshatra
Mula
Birth Star
Current Dasha · Rahu / Mars / Rahu · May 2026 – Jul 2026
Entertain/MusicLife Path 11Destiny Number 8Soul Number 3Personality Number 5Kabbalah Number 3Birth Number 1
Biography

Who is Mouquet Eric?

French composer and musician, he is co-founder/member of the duo Deep Forest. Their album "Deep Brazil" was released in 2008 and was followed by "Deep Africa." Mouquet and the group incorporate rhythms of the relevant country with a spiritual and modern approach
Latest Info

Latest Updates

Update at: Aug 20, 2025

Eric Mouquet

A glimpse into the life and work of Eric Mouquet, born on March 19, 1960, in Valenciennes, France.

Recent News

Eric Mouquet, renowned as a part of the musical project Deep Forest, continues to capture the global music scene with his unique blend of world music and electronic sounds. Recently, Mouquet has been involved in several collaborations with artists from diverse genres, aiming to expand the horizons of musical fusion.

In 2023, Mouquet announced a new album project focusing on environmental themes, reflecting his commitment to raising awareness about global ecological issues through music. The album is expected to feature collaborations with artists dedicated to similar causes.

Social Media Presence

Eric Mouquet maintains an active presence on several social media platforms, where he engages with fans and fellow musicians. His Instagram account often showcases behind-the-scenes glimpses into his creative process, while his Twitter feed is a mix of music updates and personal reflections. Mouquet also shares live performance clips and collaborative projects on his YouTube channel, offering fans a closer look at his musical journey.

Recent Projects

Mouquet's recent projects include a series of virtual concerts, which have been well-received by audiences worldwide. These performances highlight his ability to adapt to the digital age while maintaining the essence of Deep Forest's sound. Additionally, Mouquet is working on a documentary series exploring the cultural influences behind his music, set to release later this year.

Another notable project is his collaboration with indigenous musicians, aiming to preserve and promote traditional sounds through modern interpretations. This initiative not only enriches his musical repertoire but also supports cultural preservation efforts.

Public Profile

Eric Mouquet is celebrated for his pioneering role in the world music genre. His work with Deep Forest has earned critical acclaim, including a Grammy Award for Best World Music Album. Mouquet's dedication to cultural diversity and musical innovation continues to inspire both fans and fellow artists. His ability to blend traditional sounds with contemporary music remains a testament to his artistic vision and commitment to creating meaningful, transformative art.

Which Raj Yogas are in Mouquet Eric's birth chart?

5 FOUND

Mouquet Eric's chart shows 2 Raj Yogas and 3 challenging combinations, including Ruchaka Yoga, Gaja Kesari Yoga.

Planetary Combinations

Which dasha is Mouquet Eric running now?

VIMSHOTTARI

Mouquet Eric is currently in the Rahu mahadasha, running from May 26, 2026 to Jul 23, 2026.

PREVIOUSMay 4, 2026 - May 26, 2026
Rahu / Mars / Mars
NOWMay 26, 2026 - Jul 23, 2026
Rahu / Mars / Rahu
NEXTJul 23, 2026 - Sep 13, 2026
Rahu / Mars / Jupiter

What do Mouquet Eric's numerology numbers say?

Mouquet Eric's core numbers are Life Path 11, Destiny 8, Soul Urge 3, Personality 5, Kabbalah Number 3, Birth 1.

Life Path
11

Chaldean Life Path 11 is a master vibration of heightened intuition and spiritual sensitivity. It indicates inspired leadership when grounded and practical.

Destiny
8

Chaldean Destiny 8 indicates executive expression and authority. It supports business, finance, leadership, and achievement through discipline.

Soul Urge
3

Chaldean Soul 3 desires joy and expression. It seeks creativity, appreciation, and the freedom to share ideas and feelings.

Personality
5

Chaldean Personality 5 appears energetic, adaptable, and adventurous. Others often see curiosity, movement, and flexibility.

Kabbalah Number
3

Kabbalah Number 3 reflects an inner spiritual code of expression and creativity. It supports communication, inspiration, and joyful manifestation.

Birth
1

Birth Number 1 in Vedic Astrology: discover personality traits, career strengths, challenges, and remedies to harmonize destiny for a confident, purpose-driven life.

◈ DKSCORE

Discover Your Own Cosmic Blueprint

Get a personalised Vedic birth chart analysis with your own DK Score — just like the profile above.

Or get the DKSCORE App
Get it onGoogle Play

Join the world's fastest spiritual technology platform

Weekly astrology, in your inbox

Editor-picked articles + this week's transits, every Sunday. No spam.