Niekro Phil Vedic birth chart profile
DKSCORE
Gemini Lagna

Niekro Phil

April 1, 1939 · Painesville, Ohio
11views
Moon Sign
Leo
Sun Sign
Pisces
Ascendant
Gemini
Nakshatra
Magha
Birth Star
Current Dasha · Saturn / Sun / Rahu · May 2026 – Jul 2026
SportsLeadership RolesKabbalah Number 9Life Path 9Destiny Number 3Soul Number 5Personality Number 7Birth Number 1
Biography

Who is Niekro Phil?

American baseball pitcher who played 24 seasons in Major League Baseball (MLB) for the Milwaukee/Atlanta Braves (1964–1983), New York Yankees (1984–1985), Cleveland Indians (1986–1987), Toronto Blue Jays (1987) and Atlanta Braves (1987). He made his professional league debut on 16 April 1964 as a pitcher for the Milwaukee Braves, a team which, two years later, became the Atlanta Braves. He played until 1983, returning for one year in 1987. In the interim he wore the New York Yankees uniform for a year and then played for the Cleveland Indians. He ended his career in 1987 playing for the Toronto Blue Jays. Niekro was admitted to the Hall of Fame in 1997. Nicknamed "Knucksie" for his fluttering knuckleball, he was the master of the fastball as well. He was selected for five All-Star teams, was awarded five Gold Glove awards, and pitched 121 winning games after the age of 40, the most of anyone in that age 40+ category. After he retired from pro baseball he managed the all-women Colorado Silver Bullets baseball team. His brother Joe, also a pitcher with a deadly knuckleball, died of a brain aneurysm at age 61 on 27 October 2006. Joe was born on 7 November 1944 according to the Ohio Birth Index. On 26 December 2020, Niekro died in his sleep at age 81. He had been diagnosed with cancer. Link to Wikipedia biography
Latest Info

Latest Updates

Update at: Mar 25, 2026

Phil Niekro (Niekro Phil) — Public Profile

Phil Niekro (April 1, 1939 – December 26, 2020) was a renowned American Major League Baseball pitcher known for his durable career and signature knuckleball. Widely regarded as one of the greatest pitchers of his era, he earned the nickname “Knucksie” for his mastery of the knuckleball and long-tenured presence on the mound.

Career overview

  • Long professional MLB career spanning parts of five decades, marked by longevity and pitching versatility.
  • Celebrated for the knuckleball, which helped him compete at the highest level for many years.
  • Inducted into the Baseball Hall of Fame in 1997 in recognition of his impact on the game.

News & legacy

  • 2020: Passed away at age 81. Tributes from teams, fans, and the baseball community highlighted his influence, longevity, and personality on the field.
  • Hall of Fame legacy continues to be celebrated in retrospectives, broadcasts, and discussions of pitcher craft and knuckleball artistry.

Social media details

There are no official Phil Niekro social media accounts managed by him or his family. Any active profiles bearing his name are typically fan-run tribute pages or archival pages related to his career and the Hall of Fame.

Recent projects & post-career activity

After his playing days, public activity centered on legacy promotion, youth baseball education, and appearances at baseball-related events. Specific ongoing projects are not publicly advertised in official channels, and many post-career engagements are organized through clubs, museums, and tribute events rather than personal activity.

Public profile snapshot

  • Public role: Celebrated MLB pitcher and Hall of Fame inductee.
  • Signature achievement: Knuckleball mastery that extended a durable pitching career.
  • Legacy: Influenced generations of pitchers and left a lasting mark on baseball history.

Note: This profile summarizes widely reported public information about Phil Niekro, a notable figure in baseball history. For the most current and authoritative information, consult Baseball Hall of Fame resources, MLB archives, and reputable sports history outlets.

Which Raj Yogas are in Niekro Phil's birth chart?

4 FOUND

Niekro Phil's chart shows 4 Raj Yogas, including Gaja Kesari Yoga, Varishtha Yoga, Budhaditya Yoga-Weak.

Planetary Combinations

Which dasha is Niekro Phil running now?

VIMSHOTTARI

Niekro Phil is currently in the Saturn mahadasha, running from May 30, 2026 to Jul 21, 2026.

PREVIOUSMay 10, 2026 - May 30, 2026
Saturn / Sun / Mars
NOWMay 30, 2026 - Jul 21, 2026
Saturn / Sun / Rahu
NEXTJul 21, 2026 - Sep 6, 2026
Saturn / Sun / Jupiter

What do Niekro Phil's numerology numbers say?

Niekro Phil's core numbers are Kabbalah Number 9, Life Path 9, Destiny 3, Soul Urge 5, Personality 7, Birth 1.

Kabbalah Number
9

Kabbalah Number 9 reflects an inner spiritual code of compassion and completion. It supports service, forgiveness, and closing karmic cycles.

Life Path
9

Chaldean Life Path 9 is Mars-in-service—courage with compassion. It indicates completion, humanitarian work, and lessons in letting go and higher purpose.

Destiny
3

Chaldean Destiny 3 indicates creative expression and communication. It supports writing, speaking, marketing, media, and artistic visibility.

Soul Urge
5

Chaldean Soul 5 desires freedom and variety. It seeks change, movement, experiences, and space to explore life.

Personality
7

Chaldean Personality 7 appears thoughtful, private, and analytical. Others often see depth, intelligence, and spiritual interest.

Birth
1

Birth Number 1 in Vedic Astrology: discover personality traits, career strengths, challenges, and remedies to harmonize destiny for a confident, purpose-driven life.

Life Events & Planetary Transits

Key events mapped against the active Dasha and planetary transits at the time.

1997
Career
Prize 1997 (Hall of Fame)
2006
Death
Death of Sibling 27 October 2006 (Brorther Joe)
2020
Death
Other Death 26 December 2020 (In his sleep, age 81)
?

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about this profile's Vedic astrology, birth chart, and numerology — answered by our astrologers.

When and where was Phil Niekro born?

Phil Niekro was born on April 1, 1939, in Painesville, United States. This Aries birth date places him under the Western zodiac sign of Aries, while his Vedic sun sign is Pisces, indicating a blend of assertive and compassionate planetary influences that shaped his early life and career trajectory.

What core strengths does Phil Niekro's astrological chart reveal about his nature?

Phil Niekro's chart shows a Leo moon sign combined with a Gemini ascendant, giving him natural leadership abilities, charisma, and communication skills. His Aries sun adds determination and pioneering spirit. These placements indicate someone with commanding presence, intellectual agility, and the capacity to inspire others—qualities that defined his approach to both sport and life.

Which astrological yogas in Phil Niekro's birth chart contributed to his Hall of Fame success?

Phil Niekro's chart contains three powerful yogas: Gaja Kesari Yoga, which grants dignity and authority; Varishtha Yoga, associated with longevity and sustained achievement; and Vijaya Yoga, the yoga of victory and triumph. These combinations worked together to elevate him to elite status in baseball, culminating in his 1997 Hall of Fame induction.

What does Phil Niekro's life path number indicate about his soul's purpose?

Phil Niekro carries life path number 9, the number of universal humanitarianism, completion, and legacy. This number suggests a soul drawn to leaving a lasting impact on the world. His destiny number 3 adds creative expression and communication, while his birth number 1 reinforces leadership—together these numerological signatures point to someone whose influence extended far beyond individual achievement.

How do the planetary placements in Phil Niekro's chart explain his exceptional baseball career?

Phil Niekro's Gemini ascendant governs skill, dexterity, and mastery of technique—essential for a pitcher's precision. His Leo moon provided the competitive fire and spotlight-seeking nature needed for elite sports performance. The presence of Budhaditya Yoga, though weak, combined with his strong yogas, created a chart perfectly aligned with athletic excellence, strategy, and the mental discipline required for his knuckleball innovation.

How do numerological patterns support Phil Niekro's rise to prominence and enduring legacy?

Phil Niekro's personality number 7 reflects deep wisdom, introspection, and analytical thinking—traits visible in his mastery of the complex knuckleball pitch. His soul number 5 indicates adaptability and freedom, allowing him to reinvent himself throughout his career. Combined with his life path 9's emphasis on completion and universal impact, these numbers reveal why his contributions to baseball transcended statistics and became part of the sport's cultural fabric.

◈ DKSCORE

Discover Your Own Cosmic Blueprint

Get a personalised Vedic birth chart analysis with your own DK Score — just like the profile above.

Or get the DKSCORE App
Get it onGoogle Play

Join the world's fastest spiritual technology platform

Weekly astrology, in your inbox

Editor-picked articles + this week's transits, every Sunday. No spam.