Page Bettie Vedic birth chart profile
DKSCORE
Aquarius Lagna

Page Bettie

April 22, 1923 · Nashville, Tennessee
13views
Moon Sign
Gemini
Sun Sign
Aries
Ascendant
Aquarius
Nakshatra
Ardra
Birth Star
Current Dasha · Mars / Mercury / Mercury · Sep 2026 – Nov 2026
ModelEntertainmentLife Path 5Destiny Number 11Soul Number 8Personality Number 3Kabbalah Number 9Birth Number 22
Biography

Who is Page Bettie?

American Beauty Queen and model, the pan ultimate pin-up babe. The daughter of an auto mechanic and a housewife, she was the second of six kids. In high school she was the co-editor of the school paper and voted "The girl most likely to succeed." Bettie Page started her career in the summer of 1950, first in cheesecake publications, then as Queen of Bondage, in naughty-but-nice shots and films, mainly between 1953-1954. She "posed" the kinky scenes, for they were not nearly as explicit as todays hard porn. Among her photographic modeling, quite sexy for her day, she did some lesbian-erotic photo shoots. She had a coy come-hither smile, perky posturing and signature jet black bangs. Her saucy visage regularly peered out from the covers of publications such as Titter, Wink and Flirt. There was never hardcore action with Page. Her success was a mixture of next-doorliness with vamp seduction; her eyes were beautiful. She was awarded 6th place in "Glamour Girls", a book by Steve Sullivan with the selection of the 1000 sexiest ladies of the century. She was topped only by Marilyn, Raquel Welch, Jayne Mansfield, Brigitte Bardot and Rita Hayworth. Then, sometime during 1957, Bettie hung up her bikini and ball-gag for good and totally disappeared from public view. Depending on who you wanted to believe, the cult cutie had either found God, committed suicide or, according to one particularly sensational scenario, was rubbed out by the mob for knowing too much. Dead or alive, her whereabouts were such a mystery that Richard Lamparski, author of the of the "Whatever Happened to . ?" series, called Page as the most-asked-about quarry who had ever eluded his stellar dragnet. As the mysterious models legacy grew in recent years, bits of her bio surfaced. In 1992, reporter Richard Foster struck up a pen pal relationship with Bettie and began to uncover her "lost" years. The one-time "Tennessee Tease" had found a Hell on earth. Slipping into madness later diagnosed as a form of schizophrenia, the former dream queen heard voices, attempted self-mutilation with a hanger and spent the better part of a decade in mental institution bondage. Foster also unearthed whats believed to be the last published photo of Bettie: a haunting 1972 police mug shot taken when the 49-year-old blousy beauty was arrested for stabbing her landlord and his wife. Sadly, this wouldnt be Betties last police station photo shoot. Ten years later, the sex kitten-turned-serial psycho would face cop cameras again after stabbing another landlady. In November 2008 she was hospitalized with pneumonia. A few weeks later, still hospitalized she suffered a heart attack and was in a coma until her death on December 11, 2008, age 85, in Los Angeles, CA. Link to Wikipedia biography
Latest Info

Latest Updates

Update at: Sep 18, 2026

Bettie Page — Public Profile

Birth: April 22, 1923, Nashville, Tennessee, United States

Death: December 11, 2008, Los Angeles, California, United States

Overview

Bettie Page was an American model whose provocative yet playful pin-up photography made her an iconic figure in mid-20th century popular culture. Widely regarded as the Queen of Pinups, her image and style helped shape fashion, photography, and discussions around sexuality and representation. Her work is associated with prominent photographers of the era, including Irving Klaw and Bunny Yeager.

News

Since Bettie Page's passing in 2008, contemporary coverage tends to be retrospective. Notable moments include the 2005 film The Notorious Bettie Page, which renewed public interest in her life and work. Ongoing retrospectives, archival releases, and exhibitions keep her legacy present in museums, galleries, and media discussions about pin-up art and cultural history.

Social Media

There are no official Bettie Page social media profiles. Any accounts or pages claiming to represent her are not verified as official. Fan pages or tribute profiles may exist on various platforms, but they are not sanctioned by her estate.

Notable Works and Projects

  • The Notorious Bettie Page (2005) — biographical film about her life, starring Gretchen Mol.
  • Extensive 1950s pin-up photography by photographers such as Irving Klaw and Bunny Yeager; these images continue to be published in books, exhibited in galleries, and shared in online archives.

Legacy

Bettie Page's imagery remains a defining touchstone of vintage pin-up art. Her influence extends into fashion, photography, and cultural conversations about sexuality and representation. Posthumous releases, exhibitions, and scholarly interest continue to introduce new audiences to her work.

Which dasha is Page Bettie running now?

VIMSHOTTARI

Page Bettie is currently in the Mars mahadasha, running from Sep 11, 2026 to Nov 2, 2026.

PREVIOUSJul 18, 2026 - Sep 11, 2026
Mars / Saturn / Jupiter
NOWSep 11, 2026 - Nov 2, 2026
Mars / Mercury / Mercury
NEXTNov 2, 2026 - Nov 23, 2026
Mars / Mercury / Ketu

What do Page Bettie's numerology numbers say?

Page Bettie's core numbers are Life Path 5, Destiny 11, Soul Urge 8, Personality 3, Kabbalah Number 9, Birth 22.

Life Path
5

Chaldean Life Path 5 is Mercury-driven—change, movement, and adaptability. It indicates growth through travel, variety, communication, and flexibility.

Destiny
11

Chaldean Destiny 11 indicates inspired expression and intuitive leadership. It supports visionary guidance, teaching, and spiritual creativity when grounded.

Soul Urge
8

Chaldean Soul 8 desires achievement and influence. It seeks measurable success, respect, and mastery over material outcomes.

Personality
3

Chaldean Personality 3 appears expressive, social, and creative. Others often see charm, optimism, and communication skills.

Kabbalah Number
9

Kabbalah Number 9 reflects an inner spiritual code of compassion and completion. It supports service, forgiveness, and closing karmic cycles.

Birth
22

Explore Birth Number 22 in Vedic astrology: destiny, personality traits, challenges, and spiritual potential of this master number for a balanced, purpose-driven life.

Life Events & Planetary Transits

Key events mapped against the active Dasha and planetary transits at the time.

1950
Career
New Career 1950 (Began modeling)
1953
Career
New Job 1953 (Appeared on film)
1957
Career
Retired 1957 (Quit working and disappeared)
1972
Crime
Arrest 1972 (Arrested for stabbing two people)
1992
Relationship
Begin significant relationship 1992 (Became pen pal with Richard Foster)
2008
Death
Death by Disease 11 December 2008 (age 85, in Los Angeles, in a coma from a heart attack)
?

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about this profile's Vedic astrology, birth chart, and numerology — answered by our astrologers.

What does Page Bettie's birth chart reveal about her romantic relationships and marriage prospects?

Page Bettie's Aquarius ascendant and Gemini moon create a detached, intellectually-driven approach to love and partnership. Her chart suggests she valued mental connection and freedom in relationships over traditional emotional bonds. The Aquarius rising indicates someone who may have struggled with conventional commitment, preferring unconventional or long-distance connections, as reflected in her later pen pal relationship with Richard Foster.

Which astrological strengths define Page Bettie's core character and natural abilities?

Page Bettie possessed a Taurus sun sign paired with an Aquarius ascendant, blending sensual charm with innovative independence. Her Gemini moon gave her quick wit, adaptability, and communication skills that served her well in modeling and entertainment. This combination created a magnetic, versatile personality capable of reinvention while maintaining an underlying determination and physical grace.

What significance does Page Bettie's Gemini moon sign hold in her emotional and mental nature?

Page Bettie's Janma Rashi is Gemini, the sign of the twins, reflecting duality, curiosity, and mental restlessness. This moon placement gifted her with adaptability, charm, and a thirst for variety and stimulation. However, Gemini moon can also indicate emotional detachment and scattered energy, suggesting she may have struggled with emotional grounding and consistency in her inner life.

How does Page Bettie's astrological chart explain her successful modeling and entertainment career?

Page Bettie's Taurus sun combined with her Aquarius ascendant created an eye-catching presence ideal for modeling and visual media. Her Gemini moon provided the communication and adaptability needed to thrive in entertainment. The Taurus influence gave her physical beauty and sensuality, while Aquarius brought the unconventional appeal that made her a distinctive figure in 1950s modeling and early film work.

What does Page Bettie's astrological chart suggest about her deeper life purpose and spiritual journey?

Page Bettie's chart reveals a soul drawn to transformation and breaking boundaries, reflected in her Aquarius ascendant's revolutionary nature. Her life journey—from glamorous public figure to seclusion to eventual institutionalization—speaks to a deeper spiritual struggle with integration and wholeness. Her chart suggests her purpose involved learning difficult lessons about vulnerability, acceptance, and the limits of ego-driven reinvention.

How does Page Bettie's Life Path Number 5 influence her personality and life direction?

Page Bettie's Life Path Number 5 marks her as a freedom-seeker driven by change, adventure, and sensory experience. This number resonates with her modeling career, her pursuit of novelty, and her restless nature. However, Life Path 5 individuals often struggle with stability and grounding, which may explain her dramatic shifts from public prominence to withdrawal and the turbulent episodes in her later years.

◈ DKSCORE

Discover Your Own Cosmic Blueprint

Get a personalised Vedic birth chart analysis with your own DK Score — just like the profile above.

Or get the DKSCORE App
Get it onGoogle Play

Join the world's fastest spiritual technology platform

Weekly astrology, in your inbox

Editor-picked articles + this week's transits, every Sunday. No spam.