Pakenham Thomas Vedic birth chart profile
DKSCORE
Leo Lagna

Pakenham Thomas

August 14, 1933 · Stone, England
10views
Moon Sign
Taurus
Krittika
Sun Sign
Cancer
Ashlesha
Ascendant
Leo
Magha
Nakshatra
Krittika
Birth Star
Current Dasha · Ketu / Saturn / Jupiter · Sep 2026 – Oct 2026
WritersHumanities+Social SciencesPoliticsExtemely RichLife Path 11Destiny Number 1Soul Number 6Personality Number 4
Biography

Who is Pakenham Thomas?

Anglo-Irish historian and arborist who has written several prize-winning books on the diverse subjects of African history, Victorian and post-Victorian British history, and trees. He is the son of the 7th Earl of Longford, a Labour government minister, and the writer Elizabeth Longford. He has seven siblings, among them the award-winning historian and biographer Lady Antonia Fraser, who is the widow of playwright Harold Pinter; Lady Rachel Billington, also a writer and married to director Kevin Billington; Lady Judith Kazantzis, a poet; and The Hon. Kevin Pakenham, who worked in the City of London. He is also the cousin of former Labour deputy leader, Harriet Harman. Thomas Pakenham does not use his title of 8th Earl of Longford and before succeeding his father did not use his courtesy title. However, he has not disclaimed his British titles of Baron Silchester and Baron Pakenham under the Peerage Act 1963, and his Irish earldom cannot be disclaimed, as it is not covered by the Act. Following the House of Lords Act 1999 he is not entitled, as a hereditary peer, to sit in the House of Lords. In 1964, he married Valerie Susan McNair Scott. They have four children. Link to Wikipedia biography
Latest Info

Latest Updates

Update at: Aug 5, 2025

Thomas Pakenham

Biography

Thomas Pakenham, born on August 14, 1933, in Stone, United Kingdom, is an acclaimed author and historian. Known for his extensive work on African history and arboreal studies, Pakenham has contributed significantly to both literary and historical fields.

Recent News

As of 2023, Thomas Pakenham continues to be celebrated for his contributions to history and literature. Recent news highlights include his participation in various literary festivals, where he discusses his work on historical narratives and his passion for trees. He remains an influential figure in discussions about colonial history and conservation.

Social Media Presence

Despite his age, Thomas Pakenham maintains a modest presence on social media, often sharing insights related to his work and interests. His Twitter account, although not frequently updated, serves as a platform for announcements related to his publications and events.

Recent Projects

One of Pakenham's recent projects includes a photography and writing initiative focusing on the oldest trees in Europe. The project aims to raise awareness about the importance of preserving ancient trees and their ecological significance. Additionally, he has been collaborating with conservation groups to promote sustainable practices in forestry.

Publications

Thomas Pakenham is best known for his books on African history, including The Boer War and The Scramble for Africa. His works are praised for their detailed research and engaging narrative style. His passion for trees is also evident in his book Meetings with Remarkable Trees, which combines photography with descriptive prose to celebrate the majesty of trees.

Awards and Recognition

Throughout his career, Pakenham has received numerous accolades for his contributions to literature and history. He is a respected member of several historical societies and has been honored with awards for his outstanding work in historical research and writing.

© 2023 Thomas Pakenham. All Rights Reserved.

Vedic Planet Analysis

Astrologer Reviewed

Pakenham Thomas's planet-by-planet horoscope reading. Select a planet below to read its detailed Vedic interpretation.

Ascendant1st

Ascendant Represents AS

The Ascendant (Lagna) in Vedic astrology represents the self, physical body, personality, and how we interact with the world. It defines our core identity, health, and the first impression we make on others. The sign rising on the eastern horizon at the moment of birth becomes the Ascendant, influencing our temperament and approach to life. Its ruler significantly shapes how we express ourselves and respond to our environment.
◈ Astrologer Reviewed

Pakenham Thomas birth chart analysis for Ascendant

In Vedic astrology, the Natal Lagna (Ascendant) is a critical component that sets the stage for analyzing an individual's life. When the Lagna is in Leo, the person is likely to embody traits associated with this sign, such as leadership, confidence, and a strong desire for recognition. Leo is a fire sign ruled by the Sun, which naturally imparts a sense of self-assuredness and charisma. Placement in Magha Nakshatra, which is ruled by Ketu, further emphasizes themes of authority, ancestral heritage, and a sense of responsibility. People born under this nakshatra often feel a deep connection to their lineage and may possess a regal or authoritative demeanor. They might be drawn to positions of power or leadership and have a strong sense of duty toward family and tradition. With the Lagna lord Sun placed in the 12th house in Cancer and in Aslesha Nakshatra, the dynamics shift. The 12th house is traditionally associated with themes of isolation, spirituality, and foreign connections. It can also indicate expenses or losses, depending on other chart factors. This placement suggests a potential for introspection and spiritual growth, but it might also bring challenges related to self-expression and recognition, as the 12th house is often considered a hidden or secluded place. Cancer, ruled by the Moon, brings emotional depth and sensitivity to the Sun's placement. Aslesha Nakshatra, ruled by Mercury, adds a layer of complexity through its association with wisdom, intuition, and sometimes cunning or secretive behavior. This nakshatra can impart a sharp intellect and a knack for navigating complex emotional situations. Overall, the combination of Leo Ascendant in Magha Nakshatra with the Sun in the 12th house in Cancer and Aslesha Nakshatra suggests a person who may appear confident and authoritative outwardly but has a rich inner life filled with emotional complexity and spiritual inclinations. They may seek leadership roles yet require periods of solitude for introspection and personal growth. Balancing the outer desire for recognition with inner emotional needs can be a key theme in their life journey.

Which dasha is Pakenham Thomas running now?

VIMSHOTTARI

Pakenham Thomas is currently in the Ketu mahadasha, running from Sep 3, 2026 to Oct 26, 2026.

PREVIOUSJul 3, 2026 - Sep 3, 2026
Ketu / Saturn / Rahu
NOWSep 3, 2026 - Oct 26, 2026
Ketu / Saturn / Jupiter
NEXTOct 26, 2026 - Dec 17, 2026
Ketu / Mercury / Mercury

What do Pakenham Thomas's numerology numbers say?

Pakenham Thomas's core numbers are Life Path 11, Destiny 1, Soul Urge 6, Personality 4, Kabbalah Number 1, Birth 5.

Life Path
11

Chaldean Life Path 11 is a master vibration of heightened intuition and spiritual sensitivity. It indicates inspired leadership when grounded and practical.

Destiny
1

Chaldean Destiny 1 indicates a leadership life-expression—initiative, courage, and independence. It supports roles where you create direction and command outcomes.

Soul Urge
6

Chaldean Soul 6 desires love, belonging, and responsibility. It seeks harmony at home and fulfillment through care and service.

Personality
4

Chaldean Personality 4 appears practical, reliable, and disciplined. Others often see consistency, structure, and hard work.

Kabbalah Number
1

Kabbalah Number 1 reflects an inner spiritual code of initiative and self-direction. It supports willpower, clarity, and a strong identity path.

Birth
5

Explore Birth Number 5 in Vedic astrology: personality traits, career paths, and lucky indicators for adaptable, freedom-loving individuals seeking destiny clues.

?

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about this profile's Vedic astrology, birth chart, and numerology — answered by our astrologers.

How does Pakenham Thomas's birth chart reveal his deeper spiritual calling and life direction?

Pakenham Thomas carries a Life Path 11 number, marking him as a master number individual with heightened intuition and spiritual awareness. His Vedic Cancer sun sign amplifies sensitivity and emotional depth, while his Taurus moon grounds him in practical wisdom. Together, these placements suggest Pakenham Thomas is drawn toward humanitarian pursuits and using his intellect to serve others, particularly through writing and social sciences where he can bridge the material and spiritual worlds.

Which astrological features in Pakenham Thomas's chart explain his prominence and substantial wealth?

Pakenham Thomas's Leo ascendant is a powerful marker of public visibility and natural authority, commanding respect in any arena. His Destiny Number 1 indicates leadership qualities and pioneering potential, driving him toward positions of influence. Combined with his involvement in politics and humanities, these placements suggest his chart contains strong raja yogas that facilitate wealth accumulation and social prominence through intellectual and political endeavors.

What does Pakenham Thomas's astrological makeup suggest about his romantic partnerships and domestic life?

Pakenham Thomas's Taurus moon sign indicates a preference for stability, loyalty, and sensuality in relationships. His Soul Number 6 emphasizes harmony, responsibility, and a nurturing nature in personal bonds. These placements suggest he seeks enduring partnerships built on trust and material security, with a natural inclination toward being a devoted partner who values comfort and emotional connection in his intimate life.

What is the significance of Pakenham Thomas's Life Path 11 number in numerology?

Pakenham Thomas's Life Path 11 is a master number representing intuition, insight, and spiritual illumination. Individuals with this number often become teachers, visionaries, and guides who bridge the conscious and unconscious realms. For Pakenham Thomas, this number amplifies his natural abilities in writing and humanities, suggesting he possesses heightened perception that allows him to communicate profound truths and inspire others through his work.

How does Pakenham Thomas's Leo sun sign in Western astrology shape his core identity and public persona?

Pakenham Thomas, as a Leo, embodies natural confidence, charisma, and a commanding presence that draws others toward him. Leos are known for their pride, generosity, and creative self-expression. In Pakenham Thomas's case, his Leo energy manifests through his involvement in politics and writing, where he can command attention, influence audiences, and leave a lasting legacy through his intellectual contributions and leadership.

Which numerological strengths and lucky numbers have contributed most to Pakenham Thomas's success and influence?

Pakenham Thomas's Birth Number 5 grants him adaptability and intellectual versatility, essential for navigating politics and social sciences. His Personality Number 4 provides discipline and structural thinking, while his Kabbalah Number 1 reinforces leadership and originality. Together with his master number 11, these numerological factors create a powerful foundation for success in writing, politics, and humanities, enabling him to accumulate wealth and achieve lasting influence.

◈ DKSCORE

Discover Your Own Cosmic Blueprint

Get a personalised Vedic birth chart analysis with your own DK Score — just like the profile above.

Or get the DKSCORE App
Get it onGoogle Play

Join the world's fastest spiritual technology platform

Weekly astrology, in your inbox

Editor-picked articles + this week's transits, every Sunday. No spam.