DKSCORE
Pisces Lagna

Rouch Jean

Remembering (Feb 18, 2004)

May 31, 1917 · Paris, Ile-de-France
12views
Moon Sign
Virgo
Sun Sign
Taurus
Ascendant
Pisces
Nakshatra
Uttara Phalguni
Birth Star
First in FieldEntertain/BusinessAnthropologyDirectorLife Path 9Destiny Number 8Soul Number 1Personality Number 7
Biography

Who is Rouch Jean?

French filmmaker and anthropologist, considered to be one of the founders of cinéma-vérité in France, which shared the aesthetics of the direct cinema spearheaded by Richard Leacock, D.A. Pennebaker and Albert and David Maysles. Rouchs practice as a filmmaker for over sixty years in Africa, was characterized by the idea of shared anthropology. Influenced by his discovery of surrealism in his early twenties, many of his films blur the line between fiction and documentary, creating a new style of ethnofiction. He was also hailed by the French New Wave as one of theirs. His seminal film "Me a Black" (Moi, un noir) pioneered the technique of jump cut popularized by Jean-Luc Godard. Throughout his career, Rouch was no stranger to controversy. He would often repeat, "Glory to he who brings dispute." He died in an automobile accident on 18 February 2004, 16 kilometres from the town of Birni-NKonni, Niger. Link to Wikipedia biography
Latest Info

Latest Updates

Update at: Mar 6, 2026

Jean Rouch

Public profile: Rouch Jean (birth date: 31 May 1917, Paris, France).

Overview

Jean Rouch (1917–2004) was a French filmmaker and ethnographer renowned as a pioneer of cinema verité and ethnographic cinema. His work helped shape documentary practice by blending filmmaking with field anthropology and participatory approaches. He played a key role in advancing reflexive cinema, where the presence of the camera and the filmmaker is acknowledged as part of the observed social world.

Notable works

  • Les Maîtres fous (1955) — a controversial ethnographic study involving a Hauka religious ceremony, noted for its provocative approach to ritual and colonial-era representation.
  • Moi, un noir (1958) — a collaboration that blends documentary and fiction to explore identity and observer-participant dynamics in Africa.

News, retrospectives and public impact

As a historical figure, Jean Rouch is the subject of ongoing scholarly examination, retrospective screenings, and film archive projects. Institutions and festivals periodically present restored prints and curated programs to highlight his influence on documentary cinema and ethnography. Major film archives and universities continue to publish scholarly articles, bibliographies, and critical analyses of his methods and legacy.

Recent projects and posthumous activity

Posthumous activities around Jean Rouch typically include film restorations, exhibition programs, and archival access. Retrospectives and academic discussions at film institutes and universities help new generations study his techniques, ethics, and contributions to ethnographic storytelling.

Social media and public references

There are no official personal social media accounts for Jean Rouch. Public information about his work is maintained by film archives, museums, and academic institutions. For credible information and updates related to his films and legacy, refer to:

  • Cinémathèque Française: https://www.cinematheque.fr
  • INA (Institut national de l'audiovisuel): https://www.ina.fr
  • British Film Institute (BFI): https://www.bfi.org.uk

Legacy and where to learn more

Jean Rouch’s work is studied in film and anthropology curricula worldwide. His approach to collaborative, reflexive filmmaking influenced generations of documentary practice and ethnographic cinema. For deeper reading, consult film history texts and the catalogues of major film archives that house his works and related scholarly materials.

Note: This profile consolidates publicly available, verifiable information about Jean Rouch, a prominent figure in cinema and anthropology.

Which dasha periods did Rouch Jean live through?

VIMSHOTTARI

Vimshottari dasha periods recorded for Rouch Jean, in order.

PREVIOUSJun 25, 2026 - Sep 1, 2026
Venus / Saturn / Mars

What do Rouch Jean's numerology numbers say?

Rouch Jean's core numbers are Life Path 9, Destiny 8, Soul Urge 1, Personality 7, Kabbalah Number 5, Birth 4.

Life Path
9

Chaldean Life Path 9 is Mars-in-service—courage with compassion. It indicates completion, humanitarian work, and lessons in letting go and higher purpose.

Destiny
8

Chaldean Destiny 8 indicates executive expression and authority. It supports business, finance, leadership, and achievement through discipline.

Soul Urge
1

Chaldean Soul 1 desires independence and self-respect. It seeks inner strength, autonomy, and the freedom to lead from within.

Personality
7

Chaldean Personality 7 appears thoughtful, private, and analytical. Others often see depth, intelligence, and spiritual interest.

Kabbalah Number
5

Kabbalah Number 5 reflects an inner spiritual code of change and freedom. It supports adaptability, exploration, and growth through experience.

Birth
4

Discover Birth Number 4 in Vedic astrology: key personality traits, career paths, relationships, and remedies to balance life and attract success and prosperity.

Life Events & Planetary Transits

Key events mapped against the active Dasha and planetary transits at the time.

2004
Death
Death by Accident 18 February 2004 (Car accident, age 86) chart Placidus Equal_H. Death by Accident 18 February 2004 (Car accident, age 86)
?

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about this profile's Vedic astrology, birth chart, and numerology — answered by our astrologers.

How does Rouch Jean's Janma Rashi influence his emotional nature and inner world?

Rouch Jean was born with a Virgo moon sign, which governs his emotional responses and subconscious mind. This lunar placement endows him with analytical thinking, attention to detail, and a methodical approach to processing feelings. Virgo moon individuals like Rouch Jean tend to be intellectually oriented, practical in their emotional expression, and driven by a desire for perfection and service to others.

What does numerology reveal about Rouch Jean's life purpose through his life path number?

Rouch Jean carries the life path number 9, which is associated with universal consciousness, humanitarianism, and completion of cycles. This numerological signature indicates that Jean was meant to serve a broader purpose, drawing on wisdom accumulated over many experiences. Life path 9 individuals are often visionary, compassionate, and driven to leave a lasting legacy that transcends personal gain.

Why did Rouch Jean find success in directing and entertainment based on his astrological chart?

Rouch Jean's chart reveals a Taurus sun sign paired with a Pisces ascendant, creating a unique blend of grounded determination and imaginative sensitivity. His personality traits include being first in field and working in entertainment and business. The combination of Taurus persistence with Pisces creativity and intuition positioned him exceptionally well for directorial work, where vision, storytelling, and artistic innovation are paramount.

What core strengths does Rouch Jean's birth chart indicate about his character and capabilities?

Rouch Jean's chart showcases remarkable strengths rooted in his soul number 1, indicating pioneering spirit and leadership qualities. His Virgo moon contributes precision and analytical acumen, while his Pisces ascendant brings artistic sensitivity and intuitive understanding. Combined with his Taurus sun's reliability, these elements created a personality capable of innovation, detailed execution, and the ability to lead in creative fields as a trailblazer.

Where and when was Rouch Jean born according to his astrological birth data?

Rouch Jean was born on May 31, 1917, in Paris, France. This Parisian birth during the early twentieth century placed him in an era of significant artistic and cultural development. His birth coordinates and timestamp form the foundation of his complete natal chart, determining his sun, moon, and ascendant signs as well as all planetary placements that shape his astrological profile.

Which numerological attributes and lucky elements define Rouch Jean's path to achievement and recognition?

Rouch Jean's numerology reveals a destiny number 8, which governs material success, authority, and power, complementing his life path 9's humanitarian vision. His personality number 7 adds spiritual depth and analytical wisdom, while his birth number 4 provides foundational stability and organizational ability. Together, these numerological layers created a framework for pioneering achievements and recognition as a first in his field.

◈ DKSCORE

Discover Your Own Cosmic Blueprint

Get a personalised Vedic birth chart analysis with your own DK Score — just like the profile above.

Or get the DKSCORE App
Get it onGoogle Play

Join the world's fastest spiritual technology platform

Weekly astrology, in your inbox

Editor-picked articles + this week's transits, every Sunday. No spam.