Silverberg Robert Vedic birth chart profile
DKSCORE
Leo Lagna

Silverberg Robert

January 15, 1935 · Brooklyn, New York
17views
Moon Sign
Taurus
Sun Sign
Capricorn
Ascendant
Leo
Nakshatra
Rohini
Birth Star
Current Dasha · Venus / Mars / Sun · Sep 2026 – Sep 2026
Other FamousVocational awardWritersHumanities+Social SciencesSkills - Multi-facetedDivorceeLife Path 7Destiny Number 9
Biography

Who is Silverberg Robert?

American author, the recipient of the Hugo award in 1956 and 1969 and the Nebula award in 1969, 1971 and 1974. When young, he held an interest in science fiction and was a keen fan. In February 1954 his first story was published and by the late 50s he was a prolific author in the field. He wrote both science fiction and non-fiction, producing over 70 novels and editing many anthologies. He dabbled in other genres throughout the 60s for fiscal reasons, but later returned to science fiction with competent and superior novels. He holds a B.A. in English while his wife, Barbara, holds a B.S. in physics. Link to Wikipedia biography
Latest Info

Latest Updates

Update at: Mar 9, 2026

Robert Silverberg — Public Profile

Biography

Robert Silverberg (born January 29, 1935 in Brooklyn, New York) is an American science fiction author and editor. Over a career spanning more than six decades, he has published hundreds of short stories and dozens of novels, earning wide recognition for his imaginative scope and literary craft.

Notable Works

  • Dying Inside
  • Nightwings
  • Lord Valentine''s Castle
  • Majipoor Chronicles

Career Highlights

  • Recipient of multiple major science fiction awards and nominations.
  • Influential editor and contributor to genre magazines and anthologies.

News & Public Presence

Public updates and news about Robert Silverberg are not frequent in recent years. For the latest information, consult reputable literary news outlets, publisher announcements, and library/archive references.

Online Presence

There are no widely verified public social media profiles publicly attributed to Robert Silverberg. Official communications typically occur through publishers, literary organizations, or archival projects.

Which Raj Yogas are in Silverberg Robert's birth chart?

3 FOUND

Silverberg Robert's chart shows 1 Raj Yoga and 2 challenging combinations, including Sasa Yoga.

Planetary Combinations

Which dasha is Silverberg Robert running now?

VIMSHOTTARI

Silverberg Robert is currently in the Venus mahadasha, running from Sep 5, 2026 to Sep 26, 2026.

PREVIOUSJun 25, 2026 - Sep 5, 2026
Venus / Mars / Venus
NOWSep 5, 2026 - Sep 26, 2026
Venus / Mars / Sun
NEXTSep 26, 2026 - Nov 1, 2026
Venus / Mars / Moon

What do Silverberg Robert's numerology numbers say?

Silverberg Robert's core numbers are Life Path 7, Destiny 9, Soul Urge 5, Personality 4, Kabbalah Number 6, Birth 6.

Life Path
7

Chaldean Life Path 7 is Ketu-like—analysis, mystery, and spiritual depth. It indicates learning through research, introspection, and inner truth.

Destiny
9

Chaldean Destiny 9 indicates humanitarian expression and completion energy. It supports service, mentoring, and influence through compassion and higher ideals.

Soul Urge
5

Chaldean Soul 5 desires freedom and variety. It seeks change, movement, experiences, and space to explore life.

Personality
4

Chaldean Personality 4 appears practical, reliable, and disciplined. Others often see consistency, structure, and hard work.

Kabbalah Number
6

Kabbalah Number 6 reflects an inner spiritual code of care and harmony. It supports service, relationships, responsibility, and ethical choices.

Birth
6

Discover Birth Number 6 in Vedic astrology: core traits, love life, career paths, and remedies to balance karma and unlock success through mindful choices.

Life Events & Planetary Transits

Key events mapped against the active Dasha and planetary transits at the time.

1954
Career
Published/ Exhibited/ Released February 1954 (First story published)
1956
Career
Prize 1956 (Hugo award)
1969
Career
Prize 1969 (Hugo award)
1969
Career
Prize 1969 (Nebula award)
1971
Career
Prize 1971 (Nebula award)
1974
Career
Prize 1974 (Nebula award)
?

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about this profile's Vedic astrology, birth chart, and numerology — answered by our astrologers.

Which rashi governs Robert Silverberg's emotional nature and inner self?

Robert Silverberg's Vedic moon sign is Taurus, making him emotionally grounded, stable, and deeply connected to tangible reality. This Taurus rashi endows him with patience, persistence, and a practical approach to life's challenges. His lunar placement suggests a strong need for security and comfort, qualities that likely anchored his prolific creative output throughout his career.

How does Robert Silverberg's birth chart illuminate his path as a science fiction writer?

Robert Silverberg's chart reveals multiple strengths for literary success. His Leo ascendant brings creative flair and commanding presence, while his Capricorn sun provides discipline and the capacity for sustained work. The presence of Sasa Yoga in his chart indicates authority and mastery in his field, perfectly aligning with his numerous Hugo and Nebula awards and his status as a prolific science fiction master.

What numerological vibrations support Robert Silverberg's achievements and good fortune?

Robert Silverberg's birth number is 6, resonating with harmony, balance, and responsibility in creative pursuits. His destiny number is 9, indicating universal influence and the ability to inspire through his work. His soul number 5 brings versatility and adaptability, enabling him to explore diverse themes across his extensive bibliography and maintain relevance across generations of readers.

What does Robert Silverberg's astrological chart reveal about his deeper spiritual calling and purpose?

Robert Silverberg's life purpose centers on intellectual exploration and the transmission of knowledge through imaginative storytelling. His Leo ascendant combined with a Life Path 7 suggests a soul drawn to investigation, wisdom, and the exploration of profound truths. His extensive body of science fiction work reflects this innate drive to question reality and illuminate hidden dimensions of human experience and possibility.

How does Robert Silverberg's life path number 7 shape his personality and creative expression?

Robert Silverberg carries Life Path 7, a number associated with introspection, analysis, and spiritual seeking. This vibration drives him toward deep thinking and the exploration of complex ideas, perfectly suited to science fiction's speculative nature. Life Path 7 individuals are natural researchers and philosophers, traits evident in Silverberg's intellectually rich narratives and his meticulous approach to world-building throughout his career.

Which core astrological strengths define Robert Silverberg's character and success?

Robert Silverberg embodies the disciplined determination of Capricorn, the emotional stability of Taurus, and the creative confidence of Leo. His Sasa Yoga indicates exceptional willpower and mastery, while his multi-faceted talents reflect his versatile soul number 5. These combined strengths—coupled with his analytical Life Path 7 nature—created an author capable of sustained excellence, award recognition, and enduring influence in science fiction literature.

◈ DKSCORE

Discover Your Own Cosmic Blueprint

Get a personalised Vedic birth chart analysis with your own DK Score — just like the profile above.

Or get the DKSCORE App
Get it onGoogle Play

Join the world's fastest spiritual technology platform

Weekly astrology, in your inbox

Editor-picked articles + this week's transits, every Sunday. No spam.