DKSCORE
Cancer Lagna

Sinisgalli Leonardo

March 9, 1908 · Montemurro, Basilicate
11views
Moon Sign
Taurus
Sun Sign
Aquarius
Ascendant
Cancer
Nakshatra
Rohini
Birth Star
EngineerEntertainmentWritersPoetLife Path 3Destiny Number 4Soul Number 6Personality Number 7
Biography

Who is Sinisgalli Leonardo?

Italian poet, engineer, journalist and essayist. He died in 1981. Link to Wikipedia biography
Latest Info

Latest Updates

Update at: Mar 21, 2026

Leonardo Sinisgalli (9 March 1908 – 1981)

Birth: 9 March 1908, Montemurro, Basilicata, Italy

Biography

Leonardo Sinisgalli was an Italian poet and critic recognized as a significant figure in 20th‑century Italian literature. Born in Montemurro, he contributed to poetry and literary criticism through essays, reviews, and editorial work that helped shape postwar Italian poetry and cultural discourse. He passed away in 1981, leaving a legacy in the study and appreciation of modern Italian verse.

Notable works and style

Sinisgalli’s poetry and criticism are known for precise, lucid imagery and a thoughtful engagement with the everyday world. Among his notable works is La vita delle cose (The Life of Things), a collection that explores ordinary objects with careful observation and lyrical insight. His writing often bridges concrete observation with reflective thought, contributing to broader conversations about form, perception, and the role of poetry in modern life.

Career highlights

Throughout his career, Sinisgalli engaged with contemporary literary currents and participated in the editorial and Critical circles of his time. His work helped shape discussions around the relationship between poetry, language, and the material world, influencing readers and fellow writers in Italy.

Public presence and media

As a historical literary figure, Sinisgalli does not have official modern social media profiles. There are no current active news outlets reporting new projects from him, given his passing in 1981. Any online presence (profiles, pages or tributes) is typically maintained by scholars, libraries, or literary institutions rather than being official public profiles.

Further information

For verifiable details on his life and works, refer to academic sources, library catalogs, and scholarly editions of his poetry and criticism. If you’d like, I can help compile a bibliography or point you to institutional repositories that house his works and related scholarship.

Which Raj Yogas are in Sinisgalli Leonardo's birth chart?

3 FOUND

Sinisgalli Leonardo's chart shows 3 Raj Yogas, including Ruchaka Yoga, Hamsa Yoga, Sreenatha Yoga.

Planetary Combinations

What do Sinisgalli Leonardo's numerology numbers say?

Sinisgalli Leonardo's core numbers are Life Path 3, Destiny 4, Soul Urge 6, Personality 7, Kabbalah Number 6, Birth 9.

Life Path
3

Chaldean Life Path 3 is expressive and creative. It indicates talent in communication, learning, and uplifting others through ideas, art, or speech.

Destiny
4

Chaldean Destiny 4 indicates practical building through discipline and systems. It supports operations, engineering, execution, and stable long-term progress.

Soul Urge
6

Chaldean Soul 6 desires love, belonging, and responsibility. It seeks harmony at home and fulfillment through care and service.

Personality
7

Chaldean Personality 7 appears thoughtful, private, and analytical. Others often see depth, intelligence, and spiritual interest.

Kabbalah Number
6

Kabbalah Number 6 reflects an inner spiritual code of care and harmony. It supports service, relationships, responsibility, and ethical choices.

Birth
9

Birth Number 9 in Vedic astrology: explore personality traits, life path insights, challenges, and compatibility tips to guide decisions with numerology wisdom.

Life Events & Planetary Transits

Key events mapped against the active Dasha and planetary transits at the time.

1981
Death
Death, Cause unspecified 1981
?

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about this profile's Vedic astrology, birth chart, and numerology — answered by our astrologers.

How does astrology explain Sinisgalli Leonardo's deeper spiritual calling and life purpose?

Sinisgalli Leonardo's Life Path Number 3 reveals a soul drawn to creative expression and communication as his core spiritual mission. His Pisces Sun combined with a Taurus Moon suggests an individual whose deeper purpose blended imaginative, intuitive gifts with a grounded desire to manifest lasting creative work. His Soul Number 6 indicates a karmic inclination toward nurturing others through his art and words, making his poetry and journalism vehicles for higher purpose rather than mere profession.

What were Sinisgalli Leonardo's defining character strengths based on his birth chart?

Sinisgalli Leonardo possessed a rare blend of strengths: his Cancer Ascendant granted him emotional depth and protective instincts, while his Aquarius Sun Sign in Vedic astrology endowed him with innovative thinking and humanitarian vision. His Taurus Moon provided steadiness and sensory appreciation for beauty. His Personality Number 7 reveals a contemplative, analytical mind with spiritual inclination, making him both a sensitive creator and a keen observer of human nature and society.

When and where was the poet and engineer Sinisgalli Leonardo born?

Sinisgalli Leonardo was born on March 9, 1908, in Montemurro, Italy. This Pisces birth date placed him under a water sign known for imagination and artistic sensitivity, while his Vedic chart shows an Aquarius Sun and Taurus Moon, grounding his creative impulses with practical determination and an appreciation for tangible, enduring work.

Which powerful yogas in Sinisgalli Leonardo's chart contributed to his recognition and creative success?

Sinisgalli Leonardo's chart contains three significant yogas that amplified his influence: Hamsa Yoga blessed him with wisdom and spiritual authority, Ruchaka Yoga granted him courage and commanding presence, and Sreenatha Yoga endowed him with eloquence and persuasive power. These combined astrological configurations transformed him into a figure of intellectual authority and cultural impact, enabling his work as an engineer, poet, journalist, and writer to resonate widely across Italy.

Why did Sinisgalli Leonardo find such distinction in his multifaceted career across engineering, poetry, and journalism?

Sinisgalli Leonardo's Aquarius Sun Sign gave him the visionary capacity to bridge seemingly separate disciplines—technology and art—with originality. His Life Path Number 3 amplified his gifts in communication and creative expression, while his Birth Number 9 indicated a universal, humanitarian approach to all his work. His Cancer Ascendant's emotional intelligence combined with his Taurus Moon's practical execution enabled him to excel as both a technical professional and a celebrated cultural voice.

What does Sinisgalli Leonardo's astrological profile reveal about his approach to relationships and romantic partnership?

Sinisgalli Leonardo's Cancer Ascendant made him deeply emotional and family-oriented in matters of the heart, seeking security and lasting bonds. His Taurus Moon reinforced loyalty and sensuality in relationships, while his Pisces Sun added romantic idealism and compassion. His Destiny Number 4 suggests he sought stable, grounded partnerships that could support his creative ambitions. His Soul Number 6 indicates a natural inclination toward caring, nurturing roles within intimate relationships.

◈ DKSCORE

Discover Your Own Cosmic Blueprint

Get a personalised Vedic birth chart analysis with your own DK Score — just like the profile above.

Or get the DKSCORE App
Get it onGoogle Play

Join the world's fastest spiritual technology platform

Weekly astrology, in your inbox

Editor-picked articles + this week's transits, every Sunday. No spam.