Stapleton Maureen Vedic birth chart profile
DKSCORE
Leo Lagna

Stapleton Maureen

Remembering (Mar 13, 2006)

June 21, 1925 · Troy, New York
1views
Moon Sign
Gemini
Sun Sign
Gemini
Ascendant
Leo
Nakshatra
Ardra
Birth Star
Hall of FameOscarEmmyTonyEntertainmentWritersActorDivorcee
Biography

Who is Stapleton Maureen?

American stage and screen actress who had a fine talent for comedy, as shown in Plaza Suite (1971), but she was usually considered a dramatic actress. Earthy, vulnerable and strong, she could be homely or matronly as the role demanded. She starred in several Tennessee Williams plays and Broadway vehicles from the time of her debut in 1946 and establishing her reputation in Rose Tattoo (1951), winning a Tony for her role. She won a second Tony Award for Neil Simons The Gingerbread Lady, which was written especially for her, in 1971. Stapleton was nominated for an Oscar in her film debut, Lonelyhearts (1958), and again for Interiors (1978). She won the Oscar as Best Supporting Actress in Reds (1981) and did TV productions as well, winning a 1968 Emmy Award for her performance in Among the Paths of Eden. In her autobiography, A Hell of a Life released in 1995, she admitted to heavy drinking, taking a swing at Burt Lancaster, serious cussing and two failed marriages. Her first was to theater producer Max Allentuck and her second to David Rayfiel, a playwright. A son, Danny, was born in 1950 and she lived with him in Massachusetts to be close to her grandchildren. Stapleton died on 13 March 2006 from chronic pulmonary disease, aged 80, in Lenox, Massachusetts. Link to Wikipedia biography
Latest Info

Latest Updates

Update at: Mar 22, 2026

Maureen Stapleton (Stapleton Maureen)

Born: June 21, 1925, Troy, New York, United States

Died: March 13, 2006, New York City, New York, United States

Overview

Maureen Stapleton was an American stage and screen actress with a career spanning several decades. She was known for forceful, character-driven performances on Broadway and in film.

Notable works

  • Airport (1970) — Academy Award for Best Supporting Actress
  • Reds (1981) — prominent film role
  • The Rose Tattoo — celebrated Broadway production

Public presence and news

As Stapleton passed away in 2006, there are no official modern social media accounts. Public information is available through obituary notices, archived interviews, and film/theatre records.

Legacy

Stapleton''s work is remembered for its depth and intensity, contributing to American stage and screen both during her life and in retrospective appreciations after her death.

Which Raj Yogas are in Stapleton Maureen's birth chart?

3 FOUND

Stapleton Maureen's chart shows 2 Raj Yogas and 1 challenging combination, including Gaja Kesari Yoga, Budhaditya Yoga-Weak.

Planetary Combinations

Which dasha periods did Stapleton Maureen live through?

VIMSHOTTARI

Vimshottari dasha periods recorded for Stapleton Maureen, in order.

PREVIOUSJan 22, 2026 - Apr 12, 2026
Moon / Jupiter / Venus

What do Stapleton Maureen's numerology numbers say?

Stapleton Maureen's core numbers are Life Path 8, Destiny 5, Soul Urge 3, Personality 11, Kabbalah Number 1, Birth 3.

Life Path
8

Chaldean Life Path 8 is Saturnian—authority, ambition, and material mastery. It indicates leadership with discipline, ethics, and long-term planning.

Destiny
5

Chaldean Destiny 5 indicates dynamic progress through change and versatility. It supports travel, sales, communication roles, and fast adaptation.

Soul Urge
3

Chaldean Soul 3 desires joy and expression. It seeks creativity, appreciation, and the freedom to share ideas and feelings.

Personality
11

Chaldean Personality 11 appears intuitive and inspiring. Others often sense sensitivity, vision, and spiritual presence.

Kabbalah Number
1

Kabbalah Number 1 reflects an inner spiritual code of initiative and self-direction. It supports willpower, clarity, and a strong identity path.

Birth
3

Unlock Birth Number 3 in Vedic astrology: explore personality traits, strengths, challenges, career potential, love compatibility, and life guidance via numerology.

Life Events & Planetary Transits

Key events mapped against the active Dasha and planetary transits at the time.

1946
Career
New Job 1946 (Broadway debut)
1950
Family
Change in family responsibilities 8 July 1950 (Birth of son, Daniel Vincent)
1981
Career
Prize 1981 (American Theatre Hall of Fame)
1995
Career
Published/ Exhibited/ Released 1995 (Autobiography "A Hell of a Life")
2006
Death
Death by Disease 13 March 2006 (Chronic pulmonary disease in Lenox, MA, age 80)
◈ DKSCORE

Discover Your Own Cosmic Blueprint

Get a personalised Vedic birth chart analysis with your own DK Score — just like the profile above.

Or get the DKSCORE App
Get it onGoogle Play

Join the world's fastest spiritual technology platform

Weekly astrology, in your inbox

Editor-picked articles + this week's transits, every Sunday. No spam.