DKSCORE
Pisces Lagna

Stasko Michael

May 29, 1980 · Windsor, Ontario
1views
Moon Sign
Scorpio
Anuradha
Sun Sign
Taurus
Rohini
Ascendant
Pisces
Uttara Bhadrapada
Nakshatra
Anuradha
Birth Star
Current Dasha · Venus / Rahu / Ketu · May 2026 – Jul 2026
EntertainmentEntertain/BusinessEntertain/MusicWritersTeacherActorDirectorProducer
Biography

Who is Stasko Michael?

Canadian actor, film producer, film writer, film composer, film director and film editor, whose film credits include Things To Do (2006), Iodine (2009), and The Birder (2013). He is currently a professor of Communication and Film studies at the University of Ottawa, Ryerson University and Western University. Link to Wikipedia biography
Latest Info

Latest Updates

Update at: Aug 8, 2025

Public Profile: Stasko Michael

Biography

Michael Stasko, born on May 29, 1980, in Windsor, Canada, is a renowned figure in the Canadian film industry. With a career spanning over two decades, Stasko has made significant contributions as a filmmaker, writer, and educator. He is known for his unique storytelling style and his passion for indie film production.

Recent News

As of recent reports, Michael Stasko continues to be active in the film industry, participating in various film festivals across Canada and internationally. His work continues to garner critical acclaim, especially in the indie film circuit. Notably, Stasko has been involved in several panels discussing the future of independent filmmaking post-pandemic.

Social Media Presence

Michael is relatively active on social media, often sharing insights into his filmmaking process, updates on his projects, and engaging with fans and fellow filmmakers.

Recent Projects

Stasko recently completed a feature film titled "The Echo of Silence," which explores themes of isolation and connection in a post-pandemic world. The film has been praised for its poignant narrative and artistic cinematography.

In addition to his film projects, Stasko is also involved in educational initiatives aimed at nurturing the next generation of filmmakers. He has collaborated with several Canadian universities to offer workshops and seminars on filmmaking and storytelling.

Achievements and Recognition

Throughout his career, Michael Stasko has received numerous awards for his work in film. His films have been showcased at prestigious festivals, earning him a reputation as a leading voice in independent cinema.

Stasko's dedication to the craft and his ability to tell compelling stories have earned him recognition not only in Canada but also on the international stage. His contributions to the film industry continue to inspire aspiring filmmakers worldwide.

Vedic Planet Analysis

Astrologer Reviewed

Stasko Michael's planet-by-planet horoscope reading. Select a planet below to read its detailed Vedic interpretation.

Ascendant1st

Ascendant Represents AS

The Ascendant (Lagna) in Vedic astrology represents the self, physical body, personality, and how we interact with the world. It defines our core identity, health, and the first impression we make on others. The sign rising on the eastern horizon at the moment of birth becomes the Ascendant, influencing our temperament and approach to life. Its ruler significantly shapes how we express ourselves and respond to our environment.
◈ Astrologer Reviewed

Stasko Michael birth chart analysis for Ascendant

In Vedic astrology, having the Natal Lagna (Ascendant) in Pisces signifies a personality that is often intuitive, empathetic, and imaginative. Pisces is a water sign ruled by Jupiter, indicating a natural inclination towards spirituality, compassion, and creativity. Individuals with Pisces Lagna are typically gentle, adaptable, and possess a strong desire to help others. They may also have a rich inner life, often being dreamers with a strong sense of idealism. The placement of the Ascendant in the Uttarabhadrapada nakshatra further refines these traits. Uttarabhadrapada is ruled by the planet Saturn and associated with deep philosophical insights and a stable, mature outlook on life. This nakshatra bestows a sense of responsibility, patience, and a deeper understanding of life's mysteries. People under this influence are often seen as wise, with an ability to endure challenges gracefully and a penchant for introspection. When the Lagna lord, Jupiter, is placed in the 6th house in Leo, it adds another layer of complexity. The 6th house relates to health, service, and daily routines, indicating a focus on service-oriented professions or a strong desire to work in environments where helping others is paramount. With Jupiter in Leo, there is a natural inclination towards leadership and a need to shine in service roles. However, the 6th house placement can also bring challenges related to health, debts, or competition, requiring effort and diligence to overcome. Jupiter in Magha nakshatra, ruled by Ketu, suggests a regal and authoritative presence, with a strong connection to ancestral roots and traditions. This placement can confer a sense of pride and a desire to uphold family honor, potentially leading to positions of authority or influence. However, balancing this with the need for service and humility is essential for personal growth. Overall, this combination indicates a compassionate individual driven by a desire to serve, with opportunities to lead and inspire others. The key lies in balancing personal ambitions with service to others, drawing on deep philosophical insights and maintaining a grounded approach to life's challenges.

Which Raj Yogas are in Stasko Michael's birth chart?

2 FOUND

Stasko Michael's chart shows 2 Raj Yogas, including Gaja Kesari Yoga, Bhadra Mahapursh Yoga.

Planetary Combinations

Which dasha is Stasko Michael running now?

VIMSHOTTARI

Stasko Michael is currently in the Venus mahadasha, running from May 5, 2026 to Jul 8, 2026.

PREVIOUSDec 2, 2025 - May 5, 2026
Venus / Rahu / Mercury
NOWMay 5, 2026 - Jul 8, 2026
Venus / Rahu / Ketu
NEXTJul 8, 2026 - Jan 8, 2027
Venus / Rahu / Venus

What do Stasko Michael's numerology numbers say?

Stasko Michael's core numbers are Life Path 7, Destiny 6, Soul Urge 6, Personality 9, Kabbalah Number 1, Birth 11.

Life Path
7

Chaldean Life Path 7 is Ketu-like—analysis, mystery, and spiritual depth. It indicates learning through research, introspection, and inner truth.

Destiny
6

Chaldean Destiny 6 indicates service and harmony as your expression. It supports counseling, teaching, design, healing, and community responsibility.

Soul Urge
6

Chaldean Soul 6 desires love, belonging, and responsibility. It seeks harmony at home and fulfillment through care and service.

Personality
9

Chaldean Personality 9 appears compassionate and broad-minded. Others often see generosity, ideals, and humanitarian nature.

Kabbalah Number
1

Kabbalah Number 1 reflects an inner spiritual code of initiative and self-direction. It supports willpower, clarity, and a strong identity path.

Birth
11

Discover Birth Number 11 in Vedic astrology: traits, gifts, challenges, and karmic insights shaping your destiny and life path; explore career, relationships, and growth.

?

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about this profile's Vedic astrology, birth chart, and numerology — answered by our astrologers.

How does Stasko Michael's birth chart shape his career in entertainment and music production?

Stasko Michael's chart reveals strong entertainment potential through his Taurus sun paired with a Pisces ascendant, both naturally drawn to creative expression. His Scorpio moon adds depth and intensity to his artistic vision, while his Life Path 7 indicates a spiritual, analytical approach to his craft. The presence of Bhadra Mahapursh Yoga and Gaja Kesari Yoga in his chart amplifies his ability to command attention and succeed in directing, producing, and performing across multiple entertainment mediums.

Which numerological factors contribute most to Stasko Michael's professional achievements?

Stasko Michael operates with a Life Path 7, which grants him intuitive insight and the ability to perceive deeper truths in his work. His Destiny Number 6 emphasizes responsibility and artistry, while his Soul Number 6 drives him toward creative expression and harmony. The Personality Number 9 makes him magnetic and universally appealing, and his Kabbalah Number 1 endows him with pioneering leadership energy. Together, these numbers create a foundation for sustained success in entertainment and teaching roles.

What does Stasko Michael's Scorpio Janma Rashi reveal about his inner emotional nature?

Stasko Michael's Vedic moon sign is Scorpio, making him intensely perceptive, determined, and psychologically complex. Scorpio Janma Rashi natives possess remarkable willpower and the ability to transform challenges into creative fuel. This rashi deepens his intuitive connection to storytelling and character work, giving him the penetrating insight needed for acting and directing. His Scorpio moon also indicates strong emotional resilience and a natural magnetism that draws audiences and collaborators alike.

Which astrological yogas in Stasko Michael's chart are responsible for his prominence in the entertainment field?

Stasko Michael's chart features Bhadra Mahapursh Yoga and Gaja Kesari Yoga, both exceptionally powerful combinations for fame and success. Bhadra Mahapursh Yoga grants exceptional communication skills and intellectual prowess essential for acting, directing, and producing. Gaja Kesari Yoga amplifies his ability to influence others and achieve recognition on a broad scale. These yogas, combined with his Pisces ascendant's natural artistic sensibility, create the ideal astrological conditions for a multifaceted entertainment career.

What are Stasko Michael's defining character strengths according to his astrological profile?

Stasko Michael's Taurus sun provides grounded stability and practical skill, while his Pisces ascendant adds imagination, empathy, and artistic refinement. His Scorpio moon grants him psychological depth, investigative ability, and transformative power. The combination of these signs makes him a natural communicator and performer with both creative vision and the determination to execute it. His Life Path 7 adds spiritual wisdom and analytical acumen, allowing him to bring authenticity and meaning to his entertainment work.

How does astrology interpret Stasko Michael's deeper life purpose and spiritual calling?

Stasko Michael's Life Path 7 indicates a soul drawn toward spiritual inquiry, teaching, and the unveiling of hidden truths through his work. His Destiny Number 6 suggests his purpose centers on healing, harmony, and uplifting others through creative expression. The combination of Pisces ascendant and Scorpio moon points toward using entertainment as a vehicle for emotional and spiritual transformation. His chart suggests he is meant to inspire audiences while continuously deepening his own understanding of human nature and consciousness through his craft.

◈ DKSCORE

Discover Your Own Cosmic Blueprint

Get a personalised Vedic birth chart analysis with your own DK Score — just like the profile above.

Or get the DKSCORE App
Get it onGoogle Play

Join the world's fastest spiritual technology platform

Weekly astrology, in your inbox

Editor-picked articles + this week's transits, every Sunday. No spam.