Townes CharlesHard Vedic birth chart profile
DKSCORE
Cancer Lagna

Townes CharlesHard

Remembering (Jan 27, 2015)

July 28, 1915 · Greenville, South Carolina
17views
Moon Sign
Aquarius
Sun Sign
Cancer
Ascendant
Cancer
Nakshatra
Shatabhisha
Birth Star
Nobel prizeScience Field-PhysicsLeadership RolesLife Path 6Destiny Number 1Soul Number 1Personality Number 9Kabbalah Number 4
Biography

Who is Townes CharlesHard?

American physicist who shared the 1964 Nobel Prize in Physics with Nikolay Basov and Alexander Prokhorov. Townes worked on the theory and application of the maser, for which he obtained the fundamental patent, and other work in quantum electronics associated with both maser and laser devices. Townes was an adviser to the United States Government, meeting every US president from Harry S. Truman (1945) to Bill Clinton (1999). Townes was married once and had four children. He died at the age of 99 in Oakland, California on 27 January 2015. Link to Wikipedia biography

Which planetary combinations are in Townes CharlesHard's birth chart?

2 FOUND

Townes CharlesHard's chart shows 2 challenging combinations.

Planetary Combinations

Which dasha periods did Townes CharlesHard live through?

VIMSHOTTARI

Vimshottari dasha periods recorded for Townes CharlesHard, in order.

PREVIOUSAug 19, 2026 - Sep 19, 2026
Moon / Venus / Sun

What do Townes CharlesHard's numerology numbers say?

Townes CharlesHard's core numbers are Life Path 6, Destiny 1, Soul Urge 1, Personality 9, Kabbalah Number 4, Master Number 33, Birth 1.

Life Path
6

Chaldean Life Path 6 is Venus-led—care, harmony, and responsibility. It indicates fulfillment through relationships, service, beauty, and home balance.

Destiny
1

Chaldean Destiny 1 indicates a leadership life-expression—initiative, courage, and independence. It supports roles where you create direction and command outcomes.

Soul Urge
1

Chaldean Soul 1 desires independence and self-respect. It seeks inner strength, autonomy, and the freedom to lead from within.

Personality
9

Chaldean Personality 9 appears compassionate and broad-minded. Others often see generosity, ideals, and humanitarian nature.

Kabbalah Number
4

Kabbalah Number 4 reflects an inner spiritual code of structure and stability. It supports discipline, grounded effort, and dependable progress.

Master Number
33

Master Number 33 in Chaldean numerology amplifies compassion, healing, and teaching. It supports upliftment through service and mature love.

Birth
1

Birth Number 1 in Vedic Astrology: discover personality traits, career strengths, challenges, and remedies to harmonize destiny for a confident, purpose-driven life.

Life Events & Planetary Transits

Key events mapped against the active Dasha and planetary transits at the time.

2015
Death
Death, Cause unspecified 27 January 2015 (Age 99)
?

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about this profile's Vedic astrology, birth chart, and numerology — answered by our astrologers.

When and where did Townes CharlesHard enter the world?

Townes CharlesHard was born on July 28, 1915, in Greenville, United States. This Cancer sun placement, combined with his Vedic chart, shaped his foundational life energies and set the stage for a remarkably long and accomplished life spanning nearly a century.

Which astrological placements in Townes CharlesHard's chart explain his Nobel Prize achievement and scientific prominence?

Townes CharlesHard's chart contains powerful yoga formations, including a Takshaka Kal Sarpa Yoga with Rahu in the seventh house and Ketu in the first, combined with his Master Number 33 life path. These configurations amplified his intellectual authority and drive to achieve breakthrough discoveries in physics, marking him as destined for exceptional recognition.

What does Townes CharlesHard's birth chart reveal about his deeper spiritual calling and life mission?

Townes CharlesHard carried a Master Number 33 life path, the highest spiritual calling associated with teaching, healing, and elevating humanity. His Aquarius moon reinforced his visionary nature and humanitarian impulse, suggesting his scientific work was fundamentally driven by a desire to expand human knowledge and benefit the world through innovation.

How would you characterize Townes CharlesHard's core personality based on his astrological signature?

Townes CharlesHard embodied leadership, intellectual brilliance, and humanitarian vision. His Cancer ascendant gave him emotional depth and protective instincts, while his Aquarius moon provided detachment and forward-thinking perspective. His Personality Number 9 and Soul Number 1 reveal a natural leader with pioneering spirit, capable of visionary breakthroughs and commanding respect in his field.

What does astrology indicate about Townes CharlesHard's career trajectory and scientific contributions?

Townes CharlesHard's chart strongly emphasized the science field and physics through his planetary placements and life path number. His Master Number 33 and Destiny Number 1 positioned him as a trailblazer destined to pioneer new scientific frontiers, which culminated in his Nobel Prize recognition and lasting impact on modern physics and technology development.

Which ascendant sign governs Townes CharlesHard's outward personality and how does it shape his public presence?

Townes CharlesHard has a Cancer ascendant, making him naturally intuitive, protective, and emotionally intelligent in his interactions. This rising sign, combined with his leadership traits, gave him a grounded yet nurturing public presence, allowing him to mentor others while maintaining the emotional wisdom that balanced his brilliant analytical mind.

◈ DKSCORE

Discover Your Own Cosmic Blueprint

Get a personalised Vedic birth chart analysis with your own DK Score — just like the profile above.

Or get the DKSCORE App
Get it onGoogle Play

Join the world's fastest spiritual technology platform

Weekly astrology, in your inbox

Editor-picked articles + this week's transits, every Sunday. No spam.