DKSCORE
Libra Lagna

Udall Randy

Remembering (Jul 3, 2013)

October 29, 1951 · Tucson, Arizona
11views
Moon Sign
Virgo
Sun Sign
Libra
Ascendant
Libra
Nakshatra
Chitra
Birth Star
WritersPoliticsMultiple MarriagesTwo MarriagesLife Path 1Destiny Number 3Soul Number 8Personality Number 4
Biography

Who is Udall Randy?

American writer, environmentalist and energy-efficiency advocate, also noted as the son of Morris "Mo" Udall, the U.S. Representative for Arizonas 2nd congressional district from 1961 to 1991, and candidate for the 1976 Democratic nomination for President. Randy Udall co-wrote the books, Too Funny to Be President (a 1988 auto/biography by/of his father) and National Parks of America (1993). Randy Udall went missing on 26 June 2013, after going on a solo hike in Wyomings Wind River Range. On 3 July 2013 a body, later identified as that of Randy Udall, was found approximately 80 miles southeast of Grand Teton National Park. He was 61. Link to Mark Udall: Personal life
Latest Info

Latest Updates

Update at: Aug 23, 2025

Randy Udall

Birth Date: October 29, 1951

Birth Place: Tucson, United States

Biography

Randy Udall was a renowned environmentalist and energy analyst known for his work in promoting sustainable energy solutions. He hailed from the well-known Udall family, which has been influential in American politics and environmental advocacy.

News and Recent Projects

Randy Udall was involved in various projects aimed at increasing awareness about energy consumption and advocating for renewable energy sources. One of his notable projects was the establishment of the Community Office for Resource Efficiency (CORE) in Colorado, which focuses on promoting energy efficiency and renewable energy.

He was also instrumental in the creation of programs aimed at reducing carbon footprints and was a vocal critic of excessive energy consumption in the United States. His work often highlighted the need for a balanced approach to energy use that considers both environmental impact and economic viability.

Social Media and Public Influence

Though Randy Udall passed away in 2013, his legacy continues to influence environmental policies and discussions around sustainable energy. He did not have a personal social media presence, but his work and ideas are frequently cited in discussions on platforms like Twitter and Facebook. Environmental groups and advocates continue to share his quotes and initiatives, ensuring his contributions remain relevant.

Legacy and Impact

Randy Udall's impact on environmental policy and energy conservation is enduring. His efforts to educate the public on energy issues and to promote sustainable practices have left a lasting imprint on the environmental movement. He is remembered for his passionate advocacy and his ability to communicate complex energy issues in an accessible way.

His work continues to inspire new generations of environmentalists and policymakers who are committed to finding sustainable solutions to energy challenges. The programs and organizations he helped establish remain active, furthering his mission to create a more sustainable future.

In Memoriam

Randy Udall's passing in 2013 was a significant loss to the environmental community. Tributes from colleagues, environmentalists, and public figures highlighted his contributions and the void left by his absence. His family continues to honor his legacy through their own work in public service and environmental advocacy.

Which Raj Yogas are in Udall Randy's birth chart?

3 FOUND

Udall Randy's chart shows 1 Raj Yoga and 2 challenging combinations, including Gaja Kesari Yoga.

Planetary Combinations

Which dasha periods did Udall Randy live through?

VIMSHOTTARI

Vimshottari dasha periods recorded for Udall Randy, in order.

PREVIOUSMar 27, 2026 - Apr 18, 2026
Ketu / Ketu / Mercury

What do Udall Randy's numerology numbers say?

Udall Randy's core numbers are Life Path 1, Destiny 3, Soul Urge 8, Personality 4, Kabbalah Number 4, Birth 11.

Life Path
1

Chaldean Life Path 1 is the path of the Sun—independence, initiative, and leadership. It indicates self-made growth and lessons in confident direction.

Destiny
3

Chaldean Destiny 3 indicates creative expression and communication. It supports writing, speaking, marketing, media, and artistic visibility.

Soul Urge
8

Chaldean Soul 8 desires achievement and influence. It seeks measurable success, respect, and mastery over material outcomes.

Personality
4

Chaldean Personality 4 appears practical, reliable, and disciplined. Others often see consistency, structure, and hard work.

Kabbalah Number
4

Kabbalah Number 4 reflects an inner spiritual code of structure and stability. It supports discipline, grounded effort, and dependable progress.

Birth
11

Discover Birth Number 11 in Vedic astrology: traits, gifts, challenges, and karmic insights shaping your destiny and life path; explore career, relationships, and growth.

Life Events & Planetary Transits

Key events mapped against the active Dasha and planetary transits at the time.

2013
Social
Begin Travel 20 June 2013 (Went missing on solo trek)
2013
Death
Death by Accident 3 July 2013 (His body was found dead)
?

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about this profile's Vedic astrology, birth chart, and numerology — answered by our astrologers.

How does Randy Udall's birth chart reflect his career path and professional achievements?

Randy Udall's Libra ascendant and Vedic sun sign endow him with diplomatic communication skills and intellectual balance, traits that supported his work in writing and political advocacy. His Gaja Kesari Yoga—a powerful planetary combination—amplified his ability to influence and lead in professional spheres. The presence of Angarak Yoga suggests periods of intense drive and transformation in his career, marking him as someone capable of making significant impact through his chosen work.

What deeper spiritual purpose does Randy Udall's astrological makeup suggest about his life direction?

Randy Udall's Life Path Number 1 indicates a pioneering spirit and innate drive to forge new paths, reflecting a soul called to lead and innovate. His Virgo moon adds analytical depth and a desire to serve through practical wisdom. The Visha Yoga present in his chart, though challenging, often pushes individuals toward spiritual transformation and deeper self-awareness, suggesting his life was oriented toward breaking through illusions and seeking truth.

Which numerological values hold special significance in Randy Udall's personal and professional success?

Randy Udall's Life Path Number 1 is his primary numerological strength, embodying independence, pioneering vision, and leadership qualities. His Destiny Number 3 adds creative expression and communication prowess, enhancing his ability to articulate ideas and influence others. His Soul Number 8 reflects inner power and material-spiritual balance, driving ambition and the pursuit of meaningful goals aligned with his deeper values.

What dominant personality strengths emerge from Randy Udall's natal chart and yogas?

Randy Udall's Libra ascendant and Vedic sun sign establish him as intellectually balanced, diplomatic, and justice-oriented—qualities that defined his public persona. His Gaja Kesari Yoga bestows confidence, resilience, and the capacity to overcome obstacles through determination. The Virgo moon refines this with precision, analytical ability, and attention to detail, making him both a visionary thinker and meticulous in execution of his ideals.

How does Randy Udall's numerology life path number shape his fundamental life direction and soul lessons?

Randy Udall's Life Path Number 1 defines him as a trailblazer meant to pioneer new directions and assert independent will. This number carries the essence of initiation, courage, and originality—themes that manifested throughout his life's work. Life Path 1 individuals are called to lead, innovate, and establish new paradigms, indicating Randy Udall's soul contracted to challenge conventions and chart unconventional territory.

What does Randy Udall's Libra rising sign reveal about how he presented himself to the world?

Randy Udall's Libra ascendant positioned him as naturally gracious, articulate, and socially conscious, presenting an outward demeanor of balance and intellectual engagement. This rising sign blessed him with the ability to communicate complex ideas with charm and fairness, making him effective in writing and advocacy work. Libra ascendants are drawn to justice and harmony, reflecting Randy Udall's lifelong commitment to environmental and social causes.

◈ DKSCORE

Discover Your Own Cosmic Blueprint

Get a personalised Vedic birth chart analysis with your own DK Score — just like the profile above.

Or get the DKSCORE App
Get it onGoogle Play

Join the world's fastest spiritual technology platform

Weekly astrology, in your inbox

Editor-picked articles + this week's transits, every Sunday. No spam.