VanDamme JeanClaude Vedic birth chart profile
DKSCORE
Virgo Lagna

VanDamme JeanClaude

October 18, 1960 · Oostende, Flemish
1views
Moon Sign
Virgo
Sun Sign
Libra
Ascendant
Virgo
Nakshatra
Uttara Phalguni
Birth Star
Current Dasha · Saturn / Moon / Jupiter · Feb 2026 – Apr 2026
EntertainmentActorFighterMultiple MarriagesDivorceeExtramarital AffairsAbusive PatnerLife Path 8
Biography

Who is VanDamme JeanClaude?

Belgian-American actor who did stints in European commercials and low-budget French films before moving to Hollywood in 1981. The son of a florist and an accountant, he had one sister. As a kid, he was always bouncing off walls with his nervous exuberance. At 11, he took up karate in which he earned a black belt, and weight lifting in which he won Mr. Belgium Bodybuilding title at 18. In Hollywood, he had a first small role in a Chuck Norris chop-sock film, "No Retreat, No Surrender," followed by "Predator," leading to a string of low budget physical films that kicked off with "Bloodsport." He built up to a bone crunching role in the $23 million sci-fi thriller "Universal Soldier," 1992. Never shy in hyping himself or in his pursuit of women, Van Damme had a third marriage in 1987 to a former bodybuilding champion, Gladys Portugues until Gladys, 35, filed for divorce on 22 September 1992. A womanizer, he was having an affair with Darcy LaPier to which Gladys objected. Their two kids were Kristopher, five, and Bianca, two. His fourth marriage was to LaPier in early 1994 and their son Nicolas was born on 10 October 1995 in Los Angeles, California. The tempestuous marriage hit the divorce stage when LaPier filed on 7 June 1996. They soon reconciled, but when Van Damme checked himself into a California hospital for a 30-day drug rehab program on 11 December 1996, he filed for divorce eight days later. They reconciled again and she filed for divorce again in 1997, charging physical and mental abuse. On 17 January 1998, a judge ordered Van Damme to pay LaPier $112,000 a month to support for her and their two-year-old son. His fifth marriage was to Gladys Portugues, again, in mid-1999; Gladys was also his third wife. The wedding took place in Knokke-Heist, Belgium. On 10 July 2000, a Beverly Hills superior court ordered Van Damme to attend a 90-day anti-drunk-driving class and pay a $1,200 fine after the actor received a DUI misdemeanor in 1999. He also received three years probation and a restricted drivers license. Link to Wikipedia biography
Latest Info

Latest Updates

Update at: Aug 17, 2025

Jean-Claude Van Damme

Born: October 18, 1960, Oostende, Belgium

Recent News

Jean-Claude Van Damme, often referred to as the "Muscles from Brussels," remains an iconic figure in the action movie genre. Recently, he has been involved in discussions about a potential return to the big screen with new action-packed projects that continue to leverage his martial arts expertise and charisma. His enduring popularity ensures that any new venture garners significant attention from fans and media alike.

Social Media

Jean-Claude Van Damme maintains an active presence on social media platforms, connecting with millions of fans worldwide. His Instagram account, @jcvd, showcases a mix of personal insights, workout videos, and updates on his latest projects. On Twitter, he shares motivational messages and engages with his audience under the handle @JCVD. Van Damme's Facebook page is another hub for fans to stay updated on his activities and interact with him.

Recent Projects

In recent years, Van Damme has expanded his repertoire beyond traditional action films. One of his notable projects includes a role in the film "The Last Mercenary," released on Netflix, where he portrayed a mysterious former secret service agent. The film was well-received for its humor and action sequences. Additionally, Van Damme has been involved in various cameo appearances and collaborations, showcasing his versatility as an actor.

Beyond film, Van Damme has expressed interest in pursuing projects that align with his passion for fitness and martial arts. He has been exploring opportunities in reality television, potentially offering fans an inside look at his life and training regimen.

Other Information

Jean-Claude Van Damme's legacy extends beyond his filmography. He is recognized for popularizing martial arts in mainstream cinema and continues to inspire new generations of martial artists and actors. Known for his high-kicking action scenes and athletic prowess, Van Damme's influence is evident in the work of many contemporary action stars.

Outside of his professional life, Van Damme is an advocate for various charitable causes. He has supported animal rights initiatives and environmental efforts, using his platform to raise awareness and inspire positive change.

Which Raj Yogas are in VanDamme JeanClaude's birth chart?

3 FOUND

VanDamme JeanClaude's chart shows 3 Raj Yogas, including Gaja Kesari Yoga, Hamsa Yoga, Sreenatha Yoga.

Planetary Combinations

Which dasha is VanDamme JeanClaude running now?

VIMSHOTTARI

VanDamme JeanClaude is currently in the Saturn mahadasha, running from Feb 2, 2026 to Apr 18, 2026.

PREVIOUSNov 7, 2025 - Feb 2, 2026
Saturn / Moon / Rahu
NOWFeb 2, 2026 - Apr 18, 2026
Saturn / Moon / Jupiter
NEXTApr 18, 2026 - Jul 18, 2026
Saturn / Moon / Saturn

What do VanDamme JeanClaude's numerology numbers say?

VanDamme JeanClaude's core numbers are Life Path 8, Destiny 1, Soul Urge 7, Personality 3, Kabbalah Number 5, Birth 9.

Life Path
8

Chaldean Life Path 8 is Saturnian—authority, ambition, and material mastery. It indicates leadership with discipline, ethics, and long-term planning.

Destiny
1

Chaldean Destiny 1 indicates a leadership life-expression—initiative, courage, and independence. It supports roles where you create direction and command outcomes.

Soul Urge
7

Chaldean Soul 7 desires truth and depth. It seeks learning, solitude, spiritual growth, and refined understanding.

Personality
3

Chaldean Personality 3 appears expressive, social, and creative. Others often see charm, optimism, and communication skills.

Kabbalah Number
5

Kabbalah Number 5 reflects an inner spiritual code of change and freedom. It supports adaptability, exploration, and growth through experience.

Birth
9

Birth Number 9 in Vedic astrology: explore personality traits, life path insights, challenges, and compatibility tips to guide decisions with numerology wisdom.

Life Events & Planetary Transits

Key events mapped against the active Dasha and planetary transits at the time.

1979
Career
Prize 1979 (Mr. Belgium Bodybuilding)
1981
Family
Change residence 1981 (Moved to Hollywood for work)
1987
Relationship
Marriage 1987 (Third marriage Gladys Portugues)
1992
Relationship
Divorce dates 22 September 1992 (From Gladys)
1994
Relationship
Marriage 1994 (Fourth marriage Darcy LaPier)
1995
Family
Change in family responsibilities 10 October 1995 in Los Angeles (Son Nicholas born)
1996
Relationship
Divorce dates 7 June 1996 (With Darcy, reconciled)
1996
Relationship
Divorce dates 11 December 1996 (Damme filed against Darcy, reconciled)
1997
Relationship
Divorce dates 1997 (Final divorce proceedings)
1998
Financial
Lose significant money 17 January 1998 ($112,000 a month support for Darcy and child)
1999
Crime
Arrest 23 September 1999 in Los Angeles (Driving under the influence)
2000
Crime
Trial dates 10 July 2000 (Fined and drunk-driving class after DUI misdemeanor)
◈ DKSCORE

Discover Your Own Cosmic Blueprint

Get a personalised Vedic birth chart analysis with your own DK Score — just like the profile above.

Or get the DKSCORE App
Get it onGoogle Play

Join the world's fastest spiritual technology platform

Weekly astrology, in your inbox

Editor-picked articles + this week's transits, every Sunday. No spam.