Walliams David Vedic birth chart profile
DKSCORE
Gemini Lagna

Walliams David

August 20, 1971 · Wandsworth, England
4views
Moon Sign
Cancer
Sun Sign
Leo
Ascendant
Gemini
Nakshatra
Ashlesha
Birth Star
Current Dasha · Mars / Saturn / Ketu · Apr 2026 – May 2026
EntertainmentActorWritersPublic SpeakerDivorceeMarried to ForeignerLife Path 1Destiny Number 11
Biography

Who is Walliams David?

English stand up comedian, actor, author, television presenter and activist, best known for his partnership with Matt Lucas on the BBC One sketch shows Little Britain, Rock Profile and Come Fly with Me. Since 2012 Walliams has been a judge on the ITV talent show Britains Got Talent. He wrote and starred in two series of the BBC One sitcom Big School, playing the role of chemistry teacher Keith Church. He is also a writer of childrens books, having sold more than 37 million copies worldwide. He is often compared to Roald Dahl. In 2009, Walliams began dating Dutch model Lara Stone. On 20 January 2010, they announced their engagement. Walliams proposed to Stone in Los Angeles after her parents had given their blessing to the relationship. On 16 May 2010, the couple were married at central Londons Claridges Hotel. In December 2012, the couple announced that Stone was pregnant with their first child and on 6 May 2013, Stone gave birth to their son, Alfred. It was reported on 4 March 2015 that, following five years of marriage, the pair had decided to try a trial separation after "drifting apart". On 9 September 2015, Walliams filed for divorce from Stone, citing "unreasonable behaviour". The couple were granted a decree nisi the next day; the marriage was formally dissolved six weeks after the date of filing. Walliams has been diagnosed with bipolar disorder. Link to Wikipedia biography
Latest Info

Latest Updates

Update at: Mar 31, 2026

David Walliams

David Walliams (born David Edward Williams) is an English comedian, author, actor and television presenter. He was born on 20 August 1971 in Banstead, Surrey, England.

Public profile and career highlights

  • Best known for co-creating and performing in the sketch comedy series Little Britain with Matt Lucas.
  • Long-running judge on Britain''s Got Talent (2012–2022) and has appeared in various television and stage projects.

Books and adaptations

Walliams is a prolific children''s author. His titles include The Boy in the Dress, Mr Stink, Gangsta Granny, Awful Auntie and The World''s Worst Children series. Several of his books have been adapted for stage and screen, contributing to his cross-media profile.

News and recent activity

Public coverage up to 2024 notes his ongoing work as a writer, performer and charity advocate. In 2022, reports indicated he stepped down as a judge on Britain''s Got Talent after a decade on the show. He has continued to publish books and participate in live performances and television projects.

Social media

Official profiles include:

  • Twitter/X: https://twitter.com/davidwalliams
  • Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/davidwalliams
  • Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/DavidWalliams

Personal life

Walliams is married to Dutch model Lara Stone; the couple has two children and reside in the United Kingdom. He is known for his charitable work, including fundraising efforts for Comic Relief and other causes.

Which Raj Yogas are in Walliams David's birth chart?

3 FOUND

Walliams David's chart shows 1 Raj Yoga and 2 challenging combinations, including Chandra-Mangala Yoga.

Planetary Combinations

Which dasha is Walliams David running now?

VIMSHOTTARI

Walliams David is currently in the Mars mahadasha, running from Apr 10, 2026 to May 3, 2026.

PREVIOUSFeb 13, 2026 - Apr 10, 2026
Mars / Saturn / Mercury
NOWApr 10, 2026 - May 3, 2026
Mars / Saturn / Ketu
NEXTMay 3, 2026 - Jul 10, 2026
Mars / Saturn / Venus

What do Walliams David's numerology numbers say?

Walliams David's core numbers are Life Path 1, Destiny 11, Soul Urge 5, Personality 6, Kabbalah Number 4, Birth 2.

Life Path
1

Chaldean Life Path 1 is the path of the Sun—independence, initiative, and leadership. It indicates self-made growth and lessons in confident direction.

Destiny
11

Chaldean Destiny 11 indicates inspired expression and intuitive leadership. It supports visionary guidance, teaching, and spiritual creativity when grounded.

Soul Urge
5

Chaldean Soul 5 desires freedom and variety. It seeks change, movement, experiences, and space to explore life.

Personality
6

Chaldean Personality 6 appears caring, responsible, and protective. Others often see harmony-making and relationship commitment.

Kabbalah Number
4

Kabbalah Number 4 reflects an inner spiritual code of structure and stability. It supports discipline, grounded effort, and dependable progress.

Birth
2

Discover Birth Number 2 in Vedic astrology: personality traits, compatibility, career insights, and destiny patterns in a comprehensive numerology guide.

Life Events & Planetary Transits

Key events mapped against the active Dasha and planetary transits at the time.

2013
Family
Change in family responsibilities 6 May 2013 (Birth of son, Alfred)
?

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about this profile's Vedic astrology, birth chart, and numerology — answered by our astrologers.

Which zodiac sign rules David Walliams' core identity and creative drive?

David Walliams is a Leo, born on August 20, 1971. This fire sign endows him with natural charisma, confidence, and a powerful need for creative self-expression. Leos are drawn to entertainment and the spotlight, traits that perfectly align with Walliams' successful career as an actor, comedian, and writer who thrives in performance and public engagement.

What insights does David Walliams' birth chart reveal about his romantic partnerships and marriage?

David Walliams' chart carries significant relationship markers including a Cancer moon that seeks emotional security and deep connection. However, his personality traits indicate he is a divorcee who has been married to a foreigner, reflecting the complexities often seen in charts with challenging lunar placements. His emotional sensitivity runs deep, influencing how he approaches love and commitment.

How does David Walliams' astrological profile illuminate his deeper spiritual purpose and inner motivations?

David Walliams holds a Life Path Number 1, indicating a pioneering spirit driven to lead, innovate, and break new ground. His Soul Number 5 reveals a deep need for freedom, variety, and creative exploration. Together, these numerological signatures point to a life purpose centered on using his unique voice and storytelling gifts to inspire and entertain, while navigating profound emotional depths and personal transformation.

How does David Walliams' Gemini rising shape the way the world perceives him?

David Walliams' Gemini ascendant makes him appear quick-witted, communicative, and intellectually versatile to the public. This air sign lagna gives him a youthful, curious, and adaptable demeanor that serves him well in entertainment and media. His rising sign enhances his natural ability to connect with audiences through humor, storytelling, and dynamic social presence.

Which planetary yogas in David Walliams' chart account for his rise to prominence and sustained success?

David Walliams' chart contains powerful yogas that fuel his fame and achievement. The Chandra-Mangala Yoga blends emotional intelligence with assertive drive, while his Angarak Yoga amplifies Mars' transformative force in his life. Though he carries a Grahan Dosha involving Moon and Ketu, these challenging placements actually deepen his artistic sensitivity and ability to portray complex human experiences authentically.

What does David Walliams' astrological makeup suggest about his natural vocational path and professional talents?

David Walliams' Leo sun combined with his Gemini ascendant creates an ideal foundation for entertainment, writing, and public performance. His chart strongly supports careers in acting, comedy, and creative storytelling. The Chandra-Mangala Yoga enhances his emotional expressiveness and ability to captivate audiences, while his Life Path 1 drives him toward pioneering roles and independent creative ventures in the entertainment industry.

◈ DKSCORE

Discover Your Own Cosmic Blueprint

Get a personalised Vedic birth chart analysis with your own DK Score — just like the profile above.

Or get the DKSCORE App
Get it onGoogle Play

Join the world's fastest spiritual technology platform

Weekly astrology, in your inbox

Editor-picked articles + this week's transits, every Sunday. No spam.