Walton Bill Vedic birth chart profile
DKSCORE
Gemini Lagna

Walton Bill

November 5, 1952 · La Mesa, California
16views
Moon Sign
Gemini
Sun Sign
Libra
Ascendant
Gemini
Nakshatra
Ardra
Birth Star
Current Dasha · Venus / Moon / Jupiter · Aug 2026 – Nov 2026
Other FamousVocational awardEntertainmentSportsSports BusinessLawTravel for workDivorcee
Biography

Who is Walton Bill?

American basketball center who paced the UCLA Bruins, at the time called "Waltons Gang," to NCAA Crowns in 1972 and 1973. In both of the seasons that he led his teams to NCAA victories, he was named All-American and Player of the Year. The 6 11" red-haired pivot man of his team, he also had tendonitis in both knees. Bills brother attended UCLA as well, but instead of playing basketball was a football tackle with the Bruins. The red-haired pivot man of his team, Walton also had tendonitis in both knees. His injuries included a seemingly endless succession of broken bones. After the San Diego Clippers signed him to a five-year, multi-million-dollar contract in May 1979, they lost his services almost immediately due to injuries. In March 1981 the Clippers collected over a million dollars from Lloyds of London as compensation for their permanent loss of Walton. Two things happened to revive his career. First was reconstructive surgery on his left foot in January 1981. The second was his decision to go to Stanford Law School in the fall of 81. The following year he approached Clippers coach Paul Silas. Silas and then-general manager Ted Podleski proposed having Walton play one game a week, though with great skepticism. During the fall of 1982, Waltons weekly game stretched over most of California. He went to class in the morning, worked out in the afternoons and studied at night. On Fridays, he would fly to his game location. Walton ended his career in 1987 playing with the Boston Celtics and settled in San Diego, CA where he became a sports broadcaster. He is the proud dad of Luke Walton, born on 3/28/1980, a brawny 6 8" junior who has sparked his U. of Arizona Wildcats squad to as high as No. 4 in an AP poll and an almost certain bid to the NCAA tournament, starting 3/12/2002. Luke is the third son of Bill and his ex-wife Susie, who shared custody of the boys after their 1990 divorce. Link to Wikipedia biography
Latest Info

Latest Updates

Update at: Mar 23, 2026

Bill Walton

Public profile of Bill Walton (born November 5, 1952 in La Mesa, California, United States). He is an American former professional basketball player and a long‑time broadcaster.

Biographical Snapshot

  • Birth date: November 5, 1952
  • Birthplace: La Mesa, California, United States
  • Height: 6 ft 11 in (211 cm)
  • Position: Center
  • College: University of California, Los Angeles (UCLA)

Professional Basketball Career

Walton competed in the NBA primarily with the Portland Trail Blazers and the Boston Celtics. He was a pivotal figure on the 1977 Portland championship team and earned the NBA Finals MVP that year. He later won another NBA championship with the Boston Celtics in the 1980s and is regarded as one of the greatest centers of his era, whose career was significantly affected by injuries but marked by high impact when healthy.

Honors

  • Naismith Memorial Basketball Hall of Fame inductee (class of 1993)
  • 1977 NBA Finals MVP

Broadcasting and Public Profile

After retiring as a player, Walton became a long‑time broadcaster. He is known for a distinctive, enthusiastic on‑air style and memorable remarks. His work has included color commentary for major networks covering NBA and college basketball, including ESPN/ABC and Pac‑12 Network, with additional appearances across other broadcasts and media projects.

Recent Projects and Public Activities

Walton remains active in public basketball roles, media appearances, and charitable initiatives. He continues to participate in college basketball broadcasts and related events, and his presence is often highlighted by fans and media for his energetic and unique broadcasting persona. For the most current activity, check official broadcaster schedules and Walton’s verified profiles.

Social Media

Bill Walton maintains public profiles on major social platforms, typically under the name Bill Walton. Platform handles can change, so refer to each platform or official team/network pages for current links and verified accounts.

Notes

All information reflects publicly available sources up to the present. For the latest news and activity, consult reputable outlets and Walton''s official profiles.

Which Raj Yogas are in Walton Bill's birth chart?

1 FOUND

Walton Bill's chart shows 1 Raj Yoga, including Chandra-Mangala Yoga.

Planetary Combinations

Which dasha is Walton Bill running now?

VIMSHOTTARI

Walton Bill is currently in the Venus mahadasha, running from Aug 19, 2026 to Nov 9, 2026.

PREVIOUSMay 19, 2026 - Aug 19, 2026
Venus / Moon / Rahu
NOWAug 19, 2026 - Nov 9, 2026
Venus / Moon / Jupiter
NEXTNov 9, 2026 - Feb 14, 2027
Venus / Moon / Saturn

What do Walton Bill's numerology numbers say?

Walton Bill's core numbers are Life Path 6, Destiny 8, Soul Urge 9, Personality 8, Kabbalah Number 3, Birth 5.

Life Path
6

Chaldean Life Path 6 is Venus-led—care, harmony, and responsibility. It indicates fulfillment through relationships, service, beauty, and home balance.

Destiny
8

Chaldean Destiny 8 indicates executive expression and authority. It supports business, finance, leadership, and achievement through discipline.

Soul Urge
9

Chaldean Soul 9 desires purpose and compassion. It seeks to serve, forgive, and complete cycles with wisdom.

Personality
8

Chaldean Personality 8 appears strong, ambitious, and authoritative. Others often see business sense, leadership, and control.

Kabbalah Number
3

Kabbalah Number 3 reflects an inner spiritual code of expression and creativity. It supports communication, inspiration, and joyful manifestation.

Birth
5

Explore Birth Number 5 in Vedic astrology: personality traits, career paths, and lucky indicators for adaptable, freedom-loving individuals seeking destiny clues.

Life Events & Planetary Transits

Key events mapped against the active Dasha and planetary transits at the time.

1972
Career
Prize 1972 (Player of the Year)
1973
Career
Prize 1973 (Player of the Year)
1980
Family
Change in family responsibilities 28 March 1980 (Son Luke born)
1987
Career
Retired 1987 (Retired from pro basketball)
1990
Relationship
Divorce dates 1990 (From Susie)
?

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about this profile's Vedic astrology, birth chart, and numerology — answered by our astrologers.

Which core strengths define Walton Bill's personality according to astrology?

Walton Bill, born a Scorpio with a Gemini ascendant and moon, combines intense focus with intellectual versatility. His Scorpio sun grants determination and strategic thinking, while his Gemini ascendant and moon enhance communication, adaptability, and curiosity. The Libra vedic sun adds balance and fairness to his nature. These placements create a personality capable of mastering complex physical and mental challenges, making him naturally suited to competitive excellence and analytical problem-solving.

How do the planets influence Walton Bill's approach to love and marriage?

Walton Bill's chart shows Gemini influence on both his moon and ascendant, which values intellectual connection and communication in relationships. However, his Scorpio sun seeks deep, transformative bonds. This combination can create tension between needing variety and craving intensity. His life events reflect the complexity of maintaining partnerships under such contradictory influences, suggesting relationships require balance between his need for freedom and his desire for profound emotional connection.

What does Walton Bill's birth chart reveal about his professional achievements in sports?

Walton Bill's Scorpio sun provided the relentless drive and competitive intensity that earned him Player of the Year honors. His Gemini ascendant and moon gifted him mental agility, coordination, and the ability to read the game strategically. The combination of Scorpio's determination with Gemini's physical dexterity created an exceptional athlete. His chart shows natural alignment with sports excellence, where his Libra vedic sun added grace and balance to athletic performance.

How does Walton Bill's life path number of six shape his personal and professional journey?

Walton Bill carries life path number six, which emphasizes responsibility, harmony, and service. This numerological influence draws him toward roles where he impacts others—whether through athletic excellence, mentorship, or family leadership. The number six seeks balance and often experiences challenges in personal relationships while excelling in duty-oriented pursuits. This aligns with his life pattern of professional achievement alongside relationship complexities and his deep involvement in parenting and family matters.

Is Walton Bill's Scorpio zodiac sign the primary driver of his intense competitive nature?

Walton Bill's Scorpio sun is indeed central to his competitive intensity and strategic brilliance. Scorpios are known for unwavering focus, psychological depth, and the ability to overcome obstacles through sheer willpower. However, his full chart reveals his Gemini ascendant and moon also contributed significantly—providing the mental agility and physical coordination essential to athletic mastery. His western Scorpio sun and vedic Libra sun together created a personality balancing aggression with finesse.

What numerological patterns in Walton Bill's chart support his sustained success and resilience?

Walton Bill's life path six brings inherent resilience through its connection to responsibility and perseverance. Combined with his Scorpio sun's regenerative power—the ability to rise after setbacks—his numerology supports recovery from physical challenges and life transitions. The number six also enhances his capacity for leadership and influence over others. These numerological strengths, paired with his astrological placements, created a foundation for sustained achievement despite health obstacles and personal difficulties.

◈ DKSCORE

Discover Your Own Cosmic Blueprint

Get a personalised Vedic birth chart analysis with your own DK Score — just like the profile above.

Or get the DKSCORE App
Get it onGoogle Play

Join the world's fastest spiritual technology platform

Weekly astrology, in your inbox

Editor-picked articles + this week's transits, every Sunday. No spam.